WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=87)
-   -   Focus from menu bug ? (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35164)

azsh 09-26-10 02:18 AM

Focus from menu bug ?
 
I have major problem with my oUF. When i'm using set focus from right-click menu i have this frustrating error

http://yfrog.com/0vwowscrnshot092510160655j

from command "/focus" it's work fine. Is there any solution for that ?

drdead 09-26-10 02:50 AM

As far as i know, u cant use "Set Focus" from the menu if u have UnitFrames changed by the addons, cuz this is allowed to be called only from blizz UI.

haste 09-26-10 03:14 AM

There's no "proper" secure way to do this. Even re-implementing the entire menu system within the secure environment would have some issues.

azsh 09-26-10 05:26 AM

ah ok. Thanks for respond. I made makro's for focus.

Dessembrae 10-19-10 10:40 AM

Excuse me for asking (as I don't know how the other addons work), but do other addons make use of the blizzardUI then (for example Decursive is able to set focus trough control+middle clicking their microframe when you have something targetted, and so is ControlFreak by a simple click the button when something valid is targetted).

Or are these functions macroed in their codebase?

haste 10-19-10 11:18 AM

Yes, those are implemented through the restricted environment as macros.

Dessembrae 10-19-10 11:23 AM

Thanks for the info.
Learning something new every day :)

zork 10-20-10 02:54 AM

You can fix it. Copy the complete menu from the Blizzard FrameXML and remove every focus entry. Dumb, but works.

Zilver 10-20-10 04:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zork (Post 212696)
You can fix it. Copy the complete menu from the Blizzard FrameXML and remove every focus entry. Dumb, but works.

If you don't have Raid Frames for your layout ...
Code:

do -- fix SET_FOCUS & CLEAR_FOCUS errors
    for k,v in pairs(UnitPopupMenus) do
        if k ~= "RAID" and k ~= "RAID_PLAYER" then
            for x,y in pairs(UnitPopupMenus[k]) do
                if y == "SET_FOCUS" then
                    table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
                elseif y == "CLEAR_FOCUS" then
                    table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
                end
            end
        end
    end
end

if you do have Raid Frames ...
Code:

do -- fix SET_FOCUS & CLEAR_FOCUS errors
    for k,v in pairs(UnitPopupMenus) do
        for x,y in pairs(UnitPopupMenus[k]) do
            if y == "SET_FOCUS" then
                table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
            elseif y == "CLEAR_FOCUS" then
                table.remove(UnitPopupMenus[k],x)
            end
        end
    end
end


azsh 10-20-10 10:18 PM

hehe it's working :D thanks for solution :)

Dawn 10-21-10 07:05 AM

Just to clarify for others, this "fix" will remove the option from the menu to set or clear focus. It will not fix the actual problem.

Or am I reading the code wrong? Haven't tried it. :rolleyes:

haste 10-21-10 07:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dawn (Post 213057)
Just to clarify for others, this "fix" will remove the option from the menu to set or clear focus. It will not fix the actual problem.

Or am I reading the code wrong? Haven't tried it. :rolleyes:

Yep, that's the "fix" posted above.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:10 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI