WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=87)
-   -   oUF P3lim - Official thread (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21740)

p3lim 11-10-09 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Soulofsin_007 (Post 165283)
I love the UF's, but one quick thing, they are not registering with clique, how can I stop the click casting?

I am using Clique on them just perfectly. And if they don't, then its a oUF issue, not a layout issue

Soulofsin_007 11-10-09 09:25 AM

Edit: Nevermind, re-read it again right after my post, thanks p3lim.

gia 12-05-09 03:24 AM

I've added player debuffs in my own slightly customized oUF_P3lim, but they are getting filtered by the new customfilter function.

I'd like to keep the whitelist for buffs but let the debuffs be unfiltered, how would I go about doing that? This is probably really easy but I'm quite clueless with lua, etc. I'm just hacking your layout a bit.

Any help would be appreciated.

Here is what I have for reference: http://pastey.net/129802

Mordekai03 02-01-10 09:56 PM

Just wondering if you had an eta on when your next release is going to be? It looks like you've been doing quite a bit of cleanup lately on git. I really love your unit frames. I haven't found a base as nice as yours to build my own frames. I'd like to release my modifications pretty soon, but I'd rather wait until you make your next release so I can take advantage of the new changes.

p3lim 02-02-10 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mordekai03 (Post 176984)
Just wondering if you had an eta on when your next release is going to be? It looks like you've been doing quite a bit of cleanup lately on git. I really love your unit frames. I haven't found a base as nice as yours to build my own frames. I'd like to release my modifications pretty soon, but I'd rather wait until you make your next release so I can take advantage of the new changes.

Should be released at the same time as oUF 1.4

polarB3AR 02-11-10 07:25 AM

Hey there,

My LUA knowledge is very limited ( just as my english skills, sorry for that ) but general I was able to customise addons according to my taste but now I have a problem:

I just can't find the line where I can change the font size, it's just to small for me. I tried to just switch the font-file with another font... the font changes, but it's still very small.

Do I have to add lines for that?
Would be great if anyone out there can tell me. :)

p3lim 02-11-10 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by polarB3AR (Post 178162)
Hey there,

My LUA knowledge is very limited ( just as my english skills, sorry for that ) but general I was able to customise addons according to my taste but now I have a problem:

I just can't find the line where I can change the font size, it's just to small for me. I tried to just switch the font-file with another font... the font changes, but it's still very small.

Do I have to add lines for that?
Would be great if anyone out there can tell me. :)

If you are using the version from WoWI you can open the XML file and look for a number (should be 8 or 9 or something).
Change that to whatever you'd like.

polarB3AR 02-11-10 09:57 AM

Thank's, got it :)

Moosa 02-12-10 03:35 PM

hey p3lim,

first off, love the UFs, always have, and always will, i am having some light trouble in the latest version however, 30300.3-Beta, in most of your previous versions there was a border on the auras (buffs+debuffs) i have tried recrating this;

button.overlay:SetTexture([=[Interface\AddOns\oUF_P3lim\media\border]=])

into the "local function createAura(self, button, icons)" section (and of course by placing the "border.tga" into the correct folder) however, there is no change in game to the auras.

Any help from anyone, is greatly apprecaited, thankyou

p3lim 02-12-10 09:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Moosa (Post 178335)
hey p3lim,

first off, love the UFs, always have, and always will, i am having some light trouble in the latest version however, 30300.3-Beta, in most of your previous versions there was a border on the auras (buffs+debuffs) i have tried recrating this;

button.overlay:SetTexture([=[Interface\AddOns\oUF_P3lim\media\border]=])

into the "local function createAura(self, button, icons)" section (and of course by placing the "border.tga" into the correct folder) however, there is no change in game to the auras.

Any help from anyone, is greatly apprecaited, thankyou

I removed the border completely, if you really still want it you can use 30200.1-Beta

Moosa 02-13-10 10:12 AM

ah okay, fair enough then, thanks for the help & looking forward to what oUF 1.4 will bring for p3lim

xandora 02-15-10 11:02 PM

Just swapped over to oUF from Pitbull4 and I must say that I'm enjoying the challenge of recreating my old frames by using your layout as a base. I've pretty much managed to work out the basics of sizing and moving buffs and frames but there are a few places where I don't understand it all quite yet.

For example:
Code:

if(unit == 'target') then
...
self.Debuffs:SetHeight(20 * 0.97)
...
self.Debuffs.size = 20 * 0.97

Why are the Heights multiplied here when for the rest of the layout the height is set to exactly 20?

p3lim 02-16-10 11:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xandora (Post 178677)
Just swapped over to oUF from Pitbull4 and I must say that I'm enjoying the challenge of recreating my old frames by using your layout as a base. I've pretty much managed to work out the basics of sizing and moving buffs and frames but there are a few places where I don't understand it all quite yet.

For example:
Code:

if(unit == 'target') then
...
self.Debuffs:SetHeight(20 * 0.97)
...
self.Debuffs.size = 20 * 0.97

Why are the Heights multiplied here when for the rest of the layout the height is set to exactly 20?

Very old part of my code, but it was the easiest way to find out what scaling I wanted for my debuffs (to make 10 of them fit within the width of the frame).

I'm re-doing the whole layout for 1.4, a snapshot of that work can be found on github for those who want.

Peatmoss 02-25-10 07:31 AM

Thanks!
 
Hi, just wanted to say that I use this layout and I love it, thanks for making it.

I've been inspired by you and others to try to learn how to make my own personal addons. Tearing apart your code to see how you did it has been instrumental in helping me figure out How Stuff Works, so I wanted to thank you for that, too.

Take care :)

p3lim 02-25-10 09:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peatmoss (Post 179785)
Hi, just wanted to say that I use this layout and I love it, thanks for making it.

I've been inspired by you and others to try to learn how to make my own personal addons. Tearing apart your code to see how you did it has been instrumental in helping me figure out How Stuff Works, so I wanted to thank you for that, too.

Take care :)

You welcome, glad you liked it.

xandora 03-09-10 10:08 PM

Been using your layout recently and even more recently started using a Grid + Clique combo for my Priest.

Just wondering if it's possible to disable the ClickCastFrames on Player, Target, etc. I see that there's the option to disable it for oUF_Perfect since I'm also using that.

p3lim 03-10-10 09:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xandora (Post 181198)
Been using your layout recently and even more recently started using a Grid + Clique combo for my Priest.

Just wondering if it's possible to disable the ClickCastFrames on Player, Target, etc. I see that there's the option to disable it for oUF_Perfect since I'm also using that.

That has nothing to do with my layout, but rather the oUF core and/or Clique.

Doesnt Clique have options for this?

haste 03-10-10 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by p3lim (Post 181248)
That has nothing to do with my layout, but rather the oUF core and/or Clique.

Doesnt Clique have options for this?

You decide the name of the frames. It has all to do with your layout.

p3lim 03-10-10 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by haste (Post 181250)
You decide the name of the frames. It has all to do with your layout.

I've just never had any issues with Clique myself

xandora 03-10-10 05:17 PM

Clique has options to disable on player frames etc, but no matter what I disable it will always cast on the oUF frames.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI