WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   nUI: Bug Reports (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=90)
-   -   Temporary Fix to new class bars (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=36226)

Xrystal 10-25-10 08:20 AM

Temporary Fix to new class bars
 
4 Attachment(s)
Whilst I've been using other addons for my warlock and paladin they have other elements that I do not need.

Now, seeing as we are patiently ( stress on the last word there ) waiting for an update to include the new bars I thought I would rig up a temporary work around to allow us to place the bars where we want them for now and have nUI keep track of them for us. How nice of nUI to do that for us rofl.

I won't upload this addon as an official addon as it is only temporary in nature to use in the interim if you don't like the functionality of the other addons being used instead.

I don't have a boomkin to test the eclipse bar on but I have set it up to work the same as the other bars so should work fine.

Just use /nui movers and you should see mover frames for them. However, the Shaman totem timer buttons I have automatically attached to the shaman totem bar to have them appear directly underneath the totem button that they reflect. Blizz deals with updating it however, all I did was reparent the timer bar to the totem bar and reposition the individual buttons.

For those that want to see exactly what I did .. here's the code segment for each bar:
Code:

local function PTM_WSSInit()
       
        ShardBarFrame:SetParent(nil);
        ShardBarFrame:SetParent(UIParent);
        ShardBarFrame:SetPoint("CENTER");
        if ShardBarFrame then nUI_Movers:lockFrame( ShardBarFrame, true, "nUI_XShardBarFrame" ); end
       
end

local function PTM_STBInit()

        TotemFrame:SetParent(nil);
        TotemFrame:SetParent(MultiCastActionBarFrame);
        TotemFrameTotem1:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",MultiCastActionButton1,"BOTTOMLEFT");
        TotemFrameTotem2:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",MultiCastActionButton2,"BOTTOMLEFT");
        TotemFrameTotem3:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",MultiCastActionButton3,"BOTTOMLEFT");
        TotemFrameTotem4:SetPoint("TOPLEFT",MultiCastActionButton4,"BOTTOMLEFT");
end

local function PTM_PPBInit()
       
        PaladinPowerBar:SetParent(nil);
        PaladinPowerBar:SetParent(UIParent);
        PaladinPowerBar:SetPoint("CENTER");
        if PaladinPowerBar then nUI_Movers:lockFrame( PaladinPowerBar, true, "nUI_XPaladinPowerBar" ); end

end

local function PTM_DEBInit()
        EclipseBarFrame:SetParent(nil);
        EclipseBarFrame:SetParent(UIParent);
        EclipseBarFrame:SetPoint("CENTER");
        if EclipseBarFrame then nUI_Movers:lockFrame( EclipseBarFrame, true, "nUI_XDruidEclipseBar" ); end
end

And below is the link to the addon itself and some screenshots of them working .. well apart from the druid one that is.

Nightspirit 10-25-10 08:54 AM

YAY! First time I see my shards since 4.0.1 hit :p

Or do I? It always shows 2 shards for some reason. nUI error, Blizzard error or user error (aka PEBKAC)?

Xrystal 10-25-10 09:09 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hmm, good point .. maybe the update routines aren't being triggered .. I'm on my pally so will test that one. Then I'll test the warlock one out .. my apologies if it's not working properly *sigh*.


Edit:
Okay, think I realise now why people use a fake player frame to do this rofl. They use a getparent.unit value that gets updated on target change. Will incorporate the new changes and yes, thoroughly test it out on the two classes at least :D My apologies again for missing out that vital ingredient :D

Okay, seems to be working .. holy power and soul shards being visually displayed when being filled and used. The same change worked for both so hopefully it will work for the druids.

Nightspirit 10-25-10 09:15 AM

Seeing the shards in my local wow install made me happy already, having it actually work will give new excitement. When you get it to work, you made me happy twice ;)

tinyu 10-25-10 09:41 AM

i got this error after installing this temp fix "addon"

Code:

Date: 2010-10-26 02:10:43
ID: 3
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua line 16:
  Usage: UnitPower("unit"[, type])
Debug:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: UnitPower()
  ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua:16: PaladinPowerBar_Update()
  ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua:73:
      ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua:60


Xrystal 10-25-10 09:43 AM

Yep, that was the problem tinyu. I didn't realise that they were using self:GetParent().unit to validate the shard/power level which of course would be nil unless set. So, the main addon frame has become a fake player frame with a unit value set to whatever the playerframe's unit is set to on target change. Seems to work now with my initial tests on both warlock and paladin.

tinyu 10-25-10 09:49 AM

sounds great cant wait for the upload

Xrystal 10-25-10 09:53 AM

1 Attachment(s)
okay, new file .. I posted in the earlier reply but I'll post here as well :D

tinyu 10-25-10 10:04 AM

got the same error again

Code:

Date: 2010-10-26 02:33:49
ID: 3
Error occured in: Global
Count: 6
Message: ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua line 16:
  Usage: UnitPower("unit"[, type])
Debug:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: UnitPower()
  ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua:16: PaladinPowerBar_Update()
  ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua:73:
      ..\FrameXML\PaladinPowerBar.lua:60


Xrystal 10-25-10 10:10 AM

Hmm weird, playing my pally now doing dailies with no errors .. can you remember what you're doing when that happens ?

Nightspirit 10-25-10 10:10 AM

It works for Warlocks now, as long as I changed target at least once. Fair enough for such quick code.

Thank you very much!:D

tinyu 10-25-10 10:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 213976)
Hmm weird, playing my pally now doing dailies with no errors .. can you remember what you're doing when that happens ?

logging in :D

Xrystal 10-25-10 10:19 AM

ah .. one test I didn't do tinyu and probably the cause of the warlock glitch .. let me test that in a bit and see if I get the same effect.


Edit:
Hmm, just logged out to desktop with my pally and logged back into game .. not in combat mind you if thats the difference, no error in bugsack *sigh*

You are using the (2) version right ?


As to the warlock buglet .. try adding the following line before the UnregisterEvent line in the OnEvent function. Theoretically that will refresh things regardless of a target change when you first log in or reloadui. It may resolve your paladin problem too tinyu .. not being able to get the error I don't know for sure though.

self.unit = PlayerFrame.unit;

tinyu 10-25-10 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 213982)
ah .. one test I didn't do tinyu and probably the cause of the warlock glitch .. let me test that in a bit and see if I get the same effect.


Edit:
Hmm, just logged out to desktop with my pally and logged back into game .. not in combat mind you if thats the difference, no error in bugsack *sigh*

You are using the (2) version right ?


As to the warlock buglet .. try adding the following line before the UnregisterEvent line in the OnEvent function. Theoretically that will refresh things regardless of a target change when you first log in or reloadui. It may resolve your paladin problem too tinyu .. not being able to get the error I don't know for sure though.

self.unit = PlayerFrame.unit;

I sure am using the (2) version, and i was out of combat when it happened.

Nightspirit 10-25-10 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 213982)
self.unit = PlayerFrame.unit;

Does work. I can now be a good Warlock :p

Edit: Bad news! I logged out with 0 shards, logged in with, well... 0 ofc :p It showed 3 shards on login, casting Soul Harvest lead to:
Code:

Message: Interface\FrameXML\ShardBar.lua:79: attempt to index a nil value
Time: 10/25/10 18:59:16
Count: 4
Stack: Interface\FrameXML\ShardBar.lua:79: in function <Interface\FrameXML\ShardBar.lua:74>

Locals: self = ShardBarFrame {
 shard1 = ShardBarFrameShard1 {
 }
 showAnim = <unnamed> {
 }
 ClearAllPoints = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Plugins\nUI_Movers.lua:474
 SetPoint = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Plugins\nUI_Movers.lua:473
 shard2 = ShardBarFrameShard2 {
 }
 shard3 = ShardBarFrameShard3 {
 }
 SetAllPoints = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Plugins\nUI_Movers.lua:472
 0 = <userdata>
}
event = "UNIT_POWER"
arg1 = "player"
arg2 = "SOUL_SHARDS"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = ShardBarFrame {
 shard1 = ShardBarFrameShard1 {
 }
 showAnim = <unnamed> {
 }
 ClearAllPoints = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Plugins\nUI_Movers.lua:474
 SetPoint = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Plugins\nUI_Movers.lua:473
 shard2 = ShardBarFrameShard2 {
 }
 shard3 = ShardBarFrameShard3 {
 }
 SetAllPoints = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\nUI\Plugins\nUI_Movers.lua:472
 0 = <userdata>
}
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index a nil value"

Hmm, now I can't recreate that error. It might have been Cogwheel's Fault (don't ask me why I had it here...)

spiel2001 10-25-10 11:01 AM

Thank you Xrystal

/hug

Xrystal 10-25-10 11:02 AM

ok nightspirit .. remove that code for now .. go back to the slightly glitched version rather than the definite error one :D

I'll see what I can figure out there rofl ..

Nightspirit 10-25-10 11:04 AM

I take it back, please read up for my insane ****up :p

Seer 10-25-10 11:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spiel2001 (Post 214000)
Thank you Xrystal

/hug

And no touchi.. ah what the hell.

*hugs Xrystal as well.

Xrystal 10-25-10 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nightspirit (Post 214003)
I take it back, please read up for my insane ****up :p

Rofl, well doing a minor change as I noticed a little bug of my own :D

Xrystal 10-25-10 11:52 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Okay for those still having some problems with this try this update.

All I did was add the Warlock and Paladin and Druid ( untested ) OnLoad and Update routines in this addons init routines.

whereswaldo 10-25-10 12:02 PM

I get the following as soon as I mouseover the eclipse meter

1x Interface\FrameXML\EclipseBarFrame.lua:58: attempt to index a nil value:
Interface\FrameXML\EclipseBarFrame.lua:145: in function <Interface\FrameXML\EclipseBarFrame.lua:85>:
<in C code>: in function `SetParent'
nUI_Plugin_TempMovers-1.04.00\nUI_Plugin_TempMovers.lua:55: in function <...dOns\nUI_Plugin_TempMovers\nUI_Plugin_TempMovers.lua:53>
nUI_Plugin_TempMovers-1.04.00\nUI_Plugin_TempMovers.lua:73: in function <...dOns\nUI_Plugin_TempMovers\nUI_Plugin_TempMovers.lua:64>

Locals:
self = EclipseBarFrame {
0 = <userdata>
glow = EclipseBarFrameGlow {}
moonBar = EclipseBarFrameMoonBar {}
moon = EclipseBarFrameMoon {}
moonDeactivate = <unnamed> {}
powerText = EclipseBarFramePowertext {}
sunBar = EclipseBarFrameSunBar {}
sun = EclipseBarFrameSun {}
darkSun = EclipseBarFrameDarkSun {}
moonActivate = <unnamed> {}
sunActivate = <unnamed> {}
darkMoon = EclipseBarFrameDarkMoon {}
lockShow = false
sunDeactivate = <unnamed> {}
marker = EclipseBarFrameMarker {}
hasLunarEclipse = false
hasSolarEclipse = false
}
direction = "none"
hasLunarEclipse = false
hasSolarEclipse = false
unit = "player"
j = 1
name = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
_ = nil
spellID = nil

---

Xrystal 10-25-10 12:48 PM

ok thanks waldo .. I'll see if I can programmatically track down that one rofl.

Edit:

Okay Waldo, try changing EclipseBar_Update to EclipseBar_UpdateShown and see if that resolves your problem. That particular function seems to reflect on talents and shapeshift form to update the frame so probably the proper function to use instead.

tinyu 10-26-10 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 214018)
Okay for those still having some problems with this try this update.

All I did was add the Warlock and Paladin and Druid ( untested ) OnLoad and Update routines in this addons init routines.

works amazing no errors :D

Xrystal 10-26-10 06:37 AM

Sweet. Thanks guys for testing .. hopefully the druid one works well enough :D

whereswaldo 10-26-10 07:48 AM

I made the change, but I can't test at the moment. Once the realms come back up I will take a look.

spiel2001 10-26-10 08:16 AM

Again... thank you for doing this Xrystal. I'll try to get an update out with this in it tonight or tomorrow.

Xrystal 10-26-10 08:18 AM

No rush Scott, lets just make sure it works .. that was the whole idea for writing this so you could concentrate on the elements that aren't so easily temporarily fixed :D

schmitty 10-26-10 08:51 AM

Probably a silly question but, should the file have a .lua extension?

Xrystal 10-26-10 08:53 AM

It's designed to be an addon so that it can be installed as if it was on a download page of its own. So it contains a .lua and .toc file which is the bare minimum needed for an addon.

Once Scott is ready to introduce the changes into the main nUI code this mini addon won't be needed.

Helidoc 10-26-10 10:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by schmitty (Post 214235)
Probably a silly question but, should the file have a .lua extension?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 214236)
It's designed to be an addon so that it can be installed as if it was on a download page of its own. So it contains a .lua and .toc file which is the bare minimum needed for an addon.

Once Scott is ready to introduce the changes into the main nUI code this mini addon won't be needed.

I found when I downloaded it I had to extract and add a zip extention to the enclosed file then unzip that to get the actual .lua .toc files. Works like a charm :) Thanks Xrystal

Aquaman37 10-26-10 10:19 AM

Gather wowhead Dtabase update?
 
my gatherer is no longer working & I was hoping that there was an update in the works soon because It's hurting my toos professions as well as evryone elses as well.
It's a pain to not to have the one tool that I count on most like most of us do to find the materals from mining to herbs ect.
I hope theres a version comming out soon that works with this new patch.
Thank You to who ever comes up with it in advance =) :cool:

Xrystal 10-26-10 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aquaman37 (Post 214247)
my gatherer is no longer working & I was hoping that there was an update in the works soon because It's hurting my toos professions as well as evryone elses as well.
It's a pain to not to have the one tool that I count on most like most of us do to find the materals from mining to herbs ect.
I hope theres a version comming out soon that works with this new patch.
Thank You to who ever comes up with it in advance =) :cool:

I think you posted this in the wrong forum :D

You might want to post on the gatherer addon page or in another forum.

That aside, I personally don't use a gatherer addon and haven't in a long long while but I was sure some of my guildies were with little problem. So perhaps there is something else going wrong or it isn't the correct updated file.

schmitty 10-26-10 10:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Helidoc (Post 214244)
I found when I downloaded it I had to extract and add a zip extention to the enclosed file then unzip that to get the actual .lua .toc files. Works like a charm :) Thanks Xrystal

Ohh, I see. I extracted the download file which resulted in a single file with no file extension.

Xrystal 10-26-10 10:42 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hmm weird .. it should have been a folder inside that zip file .. perhaps the name of the zip file itself messed up on some computers.

For those that didn't have the downloadable file download as a zip file what operating systems are you using ?

In either case I have renamed the downloadable file and attach it here just in case that was the cause of the problem. It should simply contain the addon folder which would then contain the lua and toc files for the addon itself.

This is the same version as the (3) file but also includes the suggested druid code changes that are awaiting confirmation as to whether it resolved the error issue.

Helidoc 10-26-10 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 214256)
Hmm weird .. it should have been a folder inside that zip file .. perhaps the name of the zip file itself messed up on some computers.

For those that didn't have the downloadable file download as a zip file what operating systems are you using ?

I'm using win7 64 bit and extracting with winrar, the download that you have attached to your post has the zip extension and downloads as such, what I have to do is download that then extract the file inside it and add a zip extension to that file , then I can extract from that and get the folder with the two files, so I'm having to extract it twice, don't know what is causing that as it's the first time I've ever had to do that here, neverless I thank you for the fix :) and was just offering up what I found when I d/l the file you have attached.

Xrystal 10-26-10 10:50 AM

okay thanks .. you're using the same op sys as me so ruled out a unix/mac issue that I might not have been aware of. Not sure why it did that but at least there was a way to get to the files despite it doing that.

Helidoc 10-26-10 10:54 AM

It may be the server rezipping it winrar is Iding the file as a gzip archive. Just for giggles I'm attating the inside file with the zip added back to it to see if it does it to me.

Edit, yep the server did the same thing to the file I uploaded :/ taking it off this post to avoid confusion :P

whereswaldo 10-26-10 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 214256)
This is the same version as the (3) file but also includes the suggested druid code changes that are awaiting confirmation as to whether it resolved the error issue.

Still getting the same error with the suggested coding change.

Xrystal 10-26-10 12:50 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Grrr .. okay .. starting to look like feral spec will have to become boomkin spec for a few while I sort this out rofl.

Edit: *grumbles* I knew there was a reason I hated boomkins .. darn code works different to the warlock and paladin rofl

Edit 2 : By jove I think she's done it .. It seems that the Druid Eclipse Bar utilises the OnShow function before we can tell it about our fake PlayerFrame so it couldn't get the parent.unit value correctly. Just packaging up the files again ...

Okay, here goes with a screenshot and new file download... *shakes head* .. what I do to fix my addons rofl .. 118g spec change rofl .. well may keep her boom until I decide to go feral on her again at least .. rofl

whereswaldo 10-26-10 05:04 PM

Thanks, Xrystal. If i was on your realm, I would send a little gold your way to offset your respec. I will load it up and give it a try after I feed the ravenous beast I call my kids.

Edit: Works great. Only two errors left. One with GearScore and the InspectPaperDoll error. Thanks again

Xrystal 10-26-10 05:10 PM

rofl its cool .. I have 7 80s to do dailies on if I was that needy of the cash :D As it is I just do dailies on 2 of them to keep afloat :D

Helidoc 10-27-10 09:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 214299)
Grrr .. okay .. starting to look like feral spec will have to become boomkin spec for a few while I sort this out rofl.

Edit: *grumbles* I knew there was a reason I hated boomkins .. darn code works different to the warlock and paladin rofl

Edit 2 : By jove I think she's done it .. It seems that the Druid Eclipse Bar utilises the OnShow function before we can tell it about our fake PlayerFrame so it couldn't get the parent.unit value correctly. Just packaging up the files again ...

Okay, here goes with a screenshot and new file download... *shakes head* .. what I do to fix my addons rofl .. 118g spec change rofl .. well may keep her boom until I decide to go feral on her again at least .. rofl

Ok Xrystal now thats dedication :) Thanks for the update and for umm being a boomkin for Holloween :eek:

Xrystal 10-28-10 03:25 PM

Very strange. Unless the windows compressed folder format is incompatible on some computers I can't fathom why you're the first to mention that problem.

What system are you using ?
Extraction method ? - Ah just saw your edit a minute ago rofl.

Belechannas 10-28-10 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xrystal (Post 214889)
Very strange. Unless the windows compressed folder format is incompatible on some computers I can't fathom why you're the first to mention that problem.

What system are you using ?
Extraction method ? - Ah just saw your edit a minute ago rofl.

Ah, sorry, I deleted my post, but you were too fast...

The recipe (which I guess others discovered, but it was spread over several posts) is to open the downloaded file (which is not actually a Zip file) with WinRAR, extract the contents, rename the extension-less extracted file as a .zip, and then extract the real contents (which can be done with WinZip).

Sorry for any confusion.

Xrystal 10-28-10 03:49 PM

Oh I see.

I wonder if wowi does that automatically for all my addons rofl. My apologies guys for those that don't have windows vista or above which I assume have no problems reading the files. They show up as zip files to me so I just assumed they were winzip etc compatible.

schmitty 10-31-10 02:53 AM

I think it's actually compressing the original archive as gzip for some reason, and removing the extension on it for some reason. Are you using WinRAR?

Xrystal 10-31-10 07:25 AM

Nope, I'm using Windows built in compression ability. Right click folder, send to compressed folder. Resulting file is a zip file to me and has always been that way for me for years since I've been using Vista. Every one of my addons have been compressed and uploaded the same way. That's whats confusing that no one has come across this in the last few years of my addon writing.

schmitty 10-31-10 08:28 AM

Is there any indication when you upload to WOWI, that something extra is being done during the upload process?

Xrystal 10-31-10 08:37 AM

Just the delay while they check for the usual thing so if anything perhaps they do the conversion then. No one has said anything to me about it being a bad format before.

schmitty 11-01-10 12:20 AM

Yeah, it's wierd. Other archies I've downloaded from this site haven't had this problem.

Perhaps it could be a Windows issue, caused by an update.

Gaidinward 11-02-10 09:40 PM

I am having problem opening this as well. I am using Windows 7. I don't have anything that will open it?

Also, is this a folder I just put in my addons folder or do I add the files to the nUI folder?

Xrystal 11-02-10 09:43 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hmm, very strange .. all I am using is Window 7's built in extracting system to make those files.

But yes, treat it as if it is another addon.

Well for all those having problems with the zip files here are the two files inside there. Just create a folder with the same name ( nUI_Plugin_TempMovers ) in the Interface/AddOns folder and put the files inside it.

Hmm can't attach the toc file so just create a file called nUI_Plugin_TempMovers.toc and put this in there.

Code:

## Interface: 40000
## Title: nUI: Plugin [|cffeda55fTempMovers|r]
## Author: Tina Kirby AKA Xrystal (C) 2009/2010 All Rights Reserved
## Notes: Temporary Movers for the new Warlock Shard Bar, Totem Bar Timers, Paladin Resource Bar, Druid Eclipse Bar
## Version: 1.06.00
## eMail: [email protected]
## RequiredDeps: nUI
## DefaultState: Enabled
## LoadOnDemand: 0
## SavedVariables :
## SavedVariablesPerCharacter: 

nUI_Plugin_TempMovers.lua


Gaidinward 11-03-10 04:42 AM

Thank you very much for this temp fix!

I checked everyone and the only problem I can find is that the Druid bar is not movable through the /nUI movers command.

It shows up and works in game, but I can't move it.

whereswaldo 11-03-10 05:08 AM

If you are talking about the Eclipse Bar, it works fine for me. Used the TempMovers fix to move it from its default position in the up left corner to the area just above the pet bar.

Gaidinward 11-03-10 06:51 AM

What do you mean by the temp movers fix? Did I miss a manual change to the latest version?

whereswaldo 11-03-10 07:13 AM

I'm taking about Xyrstal's latest version (1.06.00) available in this thread.

Gaidinward 11-03-10 07:51 AM

Thats the one I'm using. I will play around with it again when I get home. Maybe I missed something.

Gaidinward 11-03-10 08:42 PM

Ok, I have tried everything I can think of. I am using the 1.06.00 files. I have disabled every addon but nUI and the temp plugin and I still can not move the druid moon/sun bar.

Also, the bar only displays when I am in eclipse state, not the buildup to it.

I can live it with as its a temp fix and I appreciate the time you put into it.

whereswaldo 11-03-10 08:48 PM

Does the addon show up in the list of addons you access from your character select sceen. Some people have had issues with the Zip file that is attached in this thread. Start with the post that has the zip file and read on. Something to do with Windows 7. I didn't have the problem since I am still on Windows XP.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI