WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Class Discussions (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Advanced Warrior macro help needed (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27511)

ironfang 09-25-09 02:42 PM

Advanced Warrior macro help needed
 
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; Pummel

Only recognizes Stance 1 (The top line) .... What am I doing wrong ?

Also is there a mod I can use to increase the amount of macro's I can make because the default Macro Ui seems rather limited for space.

shkm 09-25-09 02:57 PM

I'm not a fan of multiple actions, but the following might work according to a quick check of WoWWiki:

Code:

#showtooltip
/castsequence [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend, Thunder Clap
/castsequence [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl, Thunder Clap
/castsequence [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl, Pummel

As for more macros, check out BindPad. And on another note, you could simplify this macro simply by binding it to shift+* and dropping all the mod:shift conditions.

ravagernl 09-25-09 05:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ironfang (Post 160116)
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; Pummel

Only recognizes Stance 1 (The top line) .... What am I doing wrong ?

Also is there a mod I can use to increase the amount of macro's I can make because the default Macro Ui seems rather limited for space.

This would be because on the first line you have Rend, wich requires shift and battle stance as condition, however Thunder clap doesn't. I think you just want castsequence?
Code:

#showtooltip
/castsequence reset=target [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend, Thunder Clap; [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl, Thunder Clap; [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl, Pummel

if not:
Code:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1]Rend;[stance:1]Thunder Clap;[mod:shift, stance:2]Piercing Howl;[stance:2]Thunder Clap;[mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; [stance:3]Pummel


Akryn 09-25-09 05:19 PM

The reason that won't work is that Thunder Clap will cast whenever the condition on line 1 returns false. What you want is:
Code:

#showtooltip
/cast [nomod:shift,form:3]pummel;[nomod:shift]thunder clap;[form:1]rend;piercing howl

i.e...

"cast pummel in form (stance) 3 without shift, thunder clap in form 1 or 2 without shift, rend in form 1 with shift, piercing howl in form 2 or 3 with shift"

Sedirex 10-24-09 12:50 PM

Code:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend; [stance:1] Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl; [stance: 2] Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; [stance: 3] Pummel

I believe that's what you're looking for. And, since I'm compulsive about character counts:
Code:

#show
/cast [mod:shift, form:1] Rend; [mod:shift, form:2/3] Piercing Howl; [form:1/2] Thunder Clap; [form: 3] Pummel


Akryn 10-24-09 01:31 PM

FYI, #show has less functionality than #showtooltip, so it's not always appropriate to use it just for the smaller character count.

In any case, mine had fewer already. If the character count really matters, it's not necessary to explicitly state which modifiers or forms (same meaning as stance but shorter) you want to check for if you've already exhausted the alternatives. Although I guess I could have done with with mod instead of nomod:

Code:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift,form:1]rend;[mod:shift]piercing howl;[form:3]pummel;thunder clap


nightcracker 10-24-09 02:35 PM

As an experienced macro user, I know this can be done even shorter:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1][mod][form:3]Rend;Piercing Howl;Pummel;Thunder Clap

I am always terribly annoyed when I see /cast or /script, they are just long versions of /run and /use. It is a good practice to use Capitalized Characters in spell/item names. In this case, and in the most cases, mod:shift is not needed. Mod is enough. Now you might think, what if he has CTRL+<somebuttonhere> bound to something else? Quote WoWWiki: "If you bind A to a macro with, say, [modifier:shift] and you have something else bound to SHIFT-A, the SHIFT-A binding will take precedence and your macro will not run." That's about it.

Seerah 10-24-09 02:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nightcracker (Post 163416)
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1][mod][form:3]Rend;Piercing Howl;Pummel;Thunder Clap


Your macro will always cast Rend unless those three conditions aren't met. Here's a fixed version:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1]Rend;[mod]Piercing Howl;[form:3]Pummel;Thunder Clap


nightcracker 10-24-09 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 163417)
Your macro will always cast Rend unless those three conditions aren't met. Here's a fixed version:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1]Rend;[mod]Piercing Howl;[form:3]Pummel;Thunder Clap


No it doesn't, my macro was ok. Placing all parameters up front is just a matter of style and is exactly the same as [paramenter]spell;[parameter]spell;.

Seerah 10-24-09 03:08 PM

No it's not. Macros are evaluated left to right. Your macro says "if holding a modifier and in form 1 -or- holding a modifier -or- in form3, then cast Rend. Else cast Piercing Howl."

Mine says "if holding a modifier and in form 1 cast Rend, else if holding a modifier cast Piercing Howl, else if in form 3 cast Pummel, else cast Thunder Clap."


This is a good site for how macros work:
http://www.macroexplain.com/

Akryn 10-24-09 03:16 PM

Quote:

Code:

/use [mod,form:1]Rend;[mod]Piercing Howl;[form:3]Pummel;Thunder Clap

Ahh nice, I should have thought of that. I personally would leave the shift in just because I think it would lead to surprises; but most people would probably not care, and it definitely shortens it.

I also must have missed that you could use /use for spells; although it makes perfect sense.

nightcracker 10-24-09 03:18 PM

Yes it does, log into the game and try the following macro:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod][combat]Hearthstone;Attack;<Mountname>

Just some random example I thought of in 2 seconds though. And the last time I check(and used) the "all parameters in the beginning"-macro was 2.5 weeks ago.

And to prove that macro explain-o-matic is not always right:
/use Attack? In the tooltip when hovering over the ?: The /use command takes items. Attack was recognized as a spell. Did you mean to use a command like /cast instead?

Akryn 10-24-09 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nightcracker (Post 163419)
No it doesn't, my macro was ok. Placing all parameters up front is just a matter of style and is exactly the same as [paramenter]spell;[parameter]spell;.

To expand on Seerah's point, the [][][] notation is meant primarily to allow multiple [target=] conditions to apply to the same spell (although it certainly can be used for other purposes). It is not functionally the same as [x]y;[x2]y2 though, nor would it be any shorter if it were.

Akryn 10-24-09 03:25 PM

Quote:

Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod][combat]Hearthstone;Attack;<Mountname>


If that works, it does because you can't summon a mount in combat, or while casting hearthstone.

nightcracker 10-24-09 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akryn (Post 163426)
If that works, it does because you can't summon a mount in combat, or while casting hearthstone.

W/E, Try this macro then:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod][btn:2]Attack;SomeRandomSpell;SomeOtherRandomSpell


Akryn 10-24-09 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nightcracker (Post 163428)
W/E, Try this macro then:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod][btn:2]Attack;SomeRandomSpell;SomeOtherRandomSpell


I have been using macros like this since the system was introduced in 2.0. For the sake of making sure there wasn't some mini-patch recently that I didn't know of that changed it, I logged in and tested several. They absolutely do not work the way you are saying they do. That macro will attack if there is a mod down or button 2 was used, otherwise it will cast SomeRandomSpell.

Edit: To further clarify, here is a macro of mine that uses both notations at once (yes I know it could be shortened; in real macros I don't care unless it's hitting the char. limit.):

Code:

#showtooltip

/cast [mod:alt, target=player, mod:shift][mod:shift, help][mod:shift, target=targettarget, help] Swiftmend; [target=player, mod:alt][help][target=focus, exists, help][target=targettarget, exists, help][]Rejuvenation


nightcracker 10-24-09 04:49 PM

I'm taking all my words back, because if I look clearer at the macro in which I use[][][]y;y1;y2 the macro is this:
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod][help][target=player]Penance;Penance;Penance

And if I replace that with
Code:

#showtooltip
/use [mod][help][target=player]Penance

It works the same. It doesn't happen often, but I was wrong :p

Akryn 10-24-09 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nightcracker (Post 163436)
It doesn't happen often, but I was wrong :p

As someone who's been wrong once or twice myself, I applaud your admission. :p


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI