WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Graphics Help (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   .tga is not transparent - .png is (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33973)

magges 07-15-10 05:26 PM

.tga is not transparent - .png is
 
Hey ive a problem with the transparent of a texture.
Its always white instead of transparent.
If I save it as .png it works - but this format isnt supportet, correct?


thats how it looks like in photshop (okay a bit different cause i change the look but anyways)
Doesnt matter whats on the alpha channel its everytime the same: white border .. even if the whole alpha channel is white or black (dont know whats what atm).

Hope someone can help me there.

magges

magges 07-16-10 12:37 AM

Aah come on! :(

Quokka 07-16-10 01:36 AM

save as png than convert to blp and you should be fine

magges 07-16-10 01:53 AM

Thanks
But now i did is like this:
- save as .png
- download gimp (...cause i own photoshop!)
- save in gimp as .tga
- works fine

aaargh.

Anyways ive a second question:

Code:

        if not AtlasLootDefaultFrame:IsShown() then
                text:SetText(textcolor.."AtlasLoot|r")
        else
                text:SetText(textcolorclicked.."AtlasLoot|r")
        end

wont work .. the text is always white (textcolor) ?:/

Xabora 07-16-10 01:56 AM

Use Paint.Net, GIMP or another decent paint program and make sure the TGA file has an Alpha Layer.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpha_compositing

dr_AllCOM3 07-16-10 02:12 AM

Add a black layer (Ebene) behind everything, save as tga with standard parameters and you're done. Works fine for me in Photoshop.

magges 07-16-10 02:16 AM

Doesnt work for me but as i said: already did it with GIMP.

The other Question is important too:P!

Oh and how can I toggle the Omen Window? Im working on my first addon .. so im not that good at lua but i give my best

/e

atlasbutton:SetScript("OnMouseDown", function() ToggleFrame(AtlasLootDefaultFrame) end)

works find but i dont know the name of the omen frame:
OmenTitle wont work

d87 07-16-10 02:54 AM

Did you set texture blend mode in wow?

magges 07-16-10 04:22 AM

yeah i did :/ ..this problem is already solved.

But ive another problem:

Quote:

Originally Posted by magges (Post 198206)
Oh and how can I toggle the Omen Window? Im working on my first addon .. so im not that good at lua but i give my best

/e

atlasbutton:SetScript("OnMouseDown", function() ToggleFrame(AtlasLootDefaultFrame) end)

works fine but i dont know the name of the omen frame:
OmenTitle wont work

+ this:
Code:

        if not AtlasLootDefaultFrame:IsShown() then
                text:SetText(textcolor.."AtlasLoot|r")
        else
                text:SetText(textcolorclicked.."AtlasLoot|r")
        end

the text is already white (textcolor = white textcolorclicked = red)

d87 07-16-10 04:28 AM

Quote:

works fine but i dont know the name of the omen frame:
OmenTitle wont work
with /framestack you'll be able to see all layers and frame names under your cursor

magges 07-16-10 04:32 AM

I know. The title of the omen is named: OmenTitle .. but it wont work and i dont get where i can figure it out in the omen.lua

v6o 07-16-10 09:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by magges (Post 198219)
I know. The title of the omen is named: OmenTitle .. but it wont work and i dont get where i can figure it out in the omen.lua

Doesn't Omen provide a keybinding function (look if there's a bindings.xml) or at least a own function to hide itself, just find that and use it?

magges 07-16-10 09:42 AM

id try to just add a ChatMessage (dunno the command) /omen toggle without space but my character just says "/omen toggle" >.<

Starinnia 07-16-10 10:03 AM

You should be able to show Omen by calling Omen:Toggle()

magges 07-16-10 11:37 AM

Will test that later, thanks.
But ..youre not sure, right? Skada:Toggle() think that doesnt work cause Skada is no frame a

Starinnia 07-16-10 12:18 PM

I stole that from Omen's keybinding file. When you hit the keybinding that is the function that is called to show/hide Omen's window.

magges 07-16-10 12:28 PM

Thanks. But for omen
Code:

SetScript("OnMouseDown", function() ToggleFrame(OmenAnchor) end)
works fine too ..
but not for Skada grml

Seerah 07-16-10 01:43 PM

You will have to find what function Skada uses. You can't pick something from one addon's custom code and expect it to work with another's. ;) This isn't basic WoW API here, but rather how the author's themselves chose to code their addons and name things.

magges 07-16-10 02:40 PM

Okay nice, found it:

Code:

Skada:ToggleWindow()
But how can i .. not toggle it?:> lets say Skada:ToggleWindow(true) e.g.
with Omen:Toggle() it works :/

Seerah 07-16-10 02:42 PM

Looking at the Skada code, that function doesnt' take any arguments, and the hide or show is built right in (ie, it's smart and figures it out on its own)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:16 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI