WoWInterface

WoWInterface (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Class Discussions (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Warlock macro (https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14060)

Raptorz 12-14-07 02:06 PM

Warlock macro
 
Hello. I tried to make a macro what casts Drain Soul (last rank) if I click on the button or press "E" and casts Drain Soul (rank 1) if I right-click on the button or press "SHIFT-E", but I can't get it working.
Also I have added #showtooltip Drain Soul into the macro so it will always show me the last rank I have.

The macro I have done is this:
Code:

#showtooltip Drain Soul
/cast [nobutton:2] Drain Soul(Rank 4); [nomodifier, modifier:shift-e]Drain Soul(Rank 1)

Tell me what is wrong with that macro. It just wont cast the first rank if I press "SHIFT-E" but it will cast it if I right click the button.

Auren 12-14-07 02:28 PM

Remove -e from the shift-e!

If the E is already the hotkey!
Try that, im not super cool with macros.

Seerah 12-14-07 09:22 PM

The modifier is Shift. The key it's bound to is E. In other words, see the above post. :p

Auren 12-14-07 09:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah
The modifier is Shift. The key it's bound to is E. In other words, see the above post. :p

Oh happy, happy, joy, joy, i was right about something, even thought i was unsure :D

Holyfaith 12-19-07 05:21 PM

so in case someone else would be interested for such macro, let's write the correct one:

Code:

#showtooltip Drain Soul
/cast [nomodifier] Drain Soul(Rank 1); [modifier:shift]Drain Soul(Rank 1)

...then bind that macro on whatever key (ie. with spellBinder)

Right?

Bam 01-02-08 09:16 PM

Let's make it both simpler and more correct. :D

Code:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift]Drain Soul(Rank 1);Drain Soul



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:06 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2004 - 2022 MMOUI