WoWInterface

WoWInterface (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Graphics Help (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Problem creatnig images for my addon (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10215)

Felankor 05-27-07 08:51 AM

Problem creatnig images for my addon
 
Hi,

I want to create an image for my minimap button. But when I use it in game I just get a green square...

I'm making the image in PNG format and then converting it to BLP with BLP2PNG.

The canvas size of the image is 32x32 (I've heared that it has to be a multiple of 16)

The image is being saved as a 32bit PNG file before its converted.

The background of the image is transparent.

Anyone know why its just appearing as a green square?

Dreadlorde 05-27-07 09:01 AM

I think i's a multiple of 2 (2,4,8,16,32,64,128,256,512)

Zyonin 05-27-07 09:11 AM

You may want to try converting the PNG to a .tga using a program like The GIMP (which using the standard setting, produces WoW friendly tgas). This what I do when I create custom images and textures for use in game. You file has be mutilples of 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, or 512 or any combo therein such as 32x16

BLPs can be a bit tricker as that is a Blizzard format and can be changed at Blizzard's whim. If you are using an older version, it may not produce WoW friendly BLPs.

Felankor 05-27-07 09:46 AM

I downloaded the gimp and converted the png to tga.

But im still getting a green square.

Dreadlorde 05-27-07 10:33 AM

is it the right dimensions? did you code something wrong? double check you work, I think minimap buttons are usually 32x32 aren't they?

Felankor 05-27-07 11:40 AM

Its working now. Thanks for the help all.

Seerah 05-27-07 04:11 PM

Power of 2. Thus, why it can be 32 or 64 but not anything in between.

Anyway, glad you got it working. :)

Wadsworth 01-08-08 03:20 PM

i know he already got it working but aside from being a multiple of 2 it has to be uncompressed and 32bit

phelaan 02-05-08 09:28 AM

Might be off-topic, but anyway:
I've had that similar experience with the green square. And im aware you solved it, but i'd love to hear if anyone know excactly why it sometimes works and sometimes it dont?

I've noticed a few times that when ive saved my image in tga32bit uncompressed, and reopen it, that it have ditched my alpha channel. No idea really why, but i usally fiddle around with it a bit and finally get it to work. So if anyone have a clue to what excactly makes the difference. pls post so.

Shirik 02-05-08 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by phelaan (Post 82743)
Might be off-topic, but anyway:
I've had that similar experience with the green square. And im aware you solved it, but i'd love to hear if anyone know excactly why it sometimes works and sometimes it dont?

I've noticed a few times that when ive saved my image in tga32bit uncompressed, and reopen it, that it have ditched my alpha channel. No idea really why, but i usally fiddle around with it a bit and finally get it to work. So if anyone have a clue to what excactly makes the difference. pls post so.

It always works if done correctly. You just have to follow all the rules:

- Width and height must be a power of two
- Color depth must be 24-bit (8x8x8)
- 8-bit alpha channel must be present (thus making a 32 bit depth)
- Image must be uncompressed
- Image must either be TGA or BLP (or PNG? I've never used that one but heard of it being tried before.)

8R8G8B8A for those of you DX guys, and for the rest of you, just follow the rules above :P If you follow those rules and place the image in the right folder, you won't have a problem.

Pfeifer 02-13-08 07:20 AM

Hello,
can you say me how do you do to load your image into WoW so that it's change the existing one ? I want to modify ingame icon but i dont know how to load the modified picture.
Thanks


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 PM.

vBulletin © 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
©2012 ZAM Network LLC