WoWInterface

WoWInterface (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Released Compilations (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=141)
-   -   MayronUI Gen2 (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45545)

Mayron 12-31-12 01:36 PM

MayronUI Gen3
 
Hi everyone, I thought I would update this post to show the new changes I have been working on in a new YouTube video for MayronUI Gen3!

The video also shows my UI in general use so let me know what you think!

http://youtu.be/kHeD1CFC_SM

It is also now available for Downloading!

Phanx 12-31-12 04:23 PM

The nameplates don't really match... maybe you could square off the corners and tone down the bright white border?

Mayron 01-01-13 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 271205)
The nameplates don't really match... maybe you could square off the corners and tone down the bright white border?

Thanks for the advice but I just use Tidy Plates so its not my own addon. Its not very customizable but has some very good features to it which is why I use it.

Seerah 01-01-13 12:31 PM

Have you tried any of the other skins for Tidy Plates?

Mayron 01-01-13 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerah (Post 271218)
Have you tried any of the other skins for Tidy Plates?

Yes a few and I liked the one I am using the best. Never really thought it looked ugly :/

My favourite looking name plates addon is Aloft but I like the features that Tidy Plates use too much which is a real shame.

Phanx 01-01-13 06:11 PM

Aloft has approximately 54,645,121,354,687,465,417,980 features, and every one of them is customizable to the nth degree. I find it hard to believe there's any nameplate effect you can't replicate with it. :p

Unkn 01-01-13 07:26 PM

Have you tried making your own skin for Tidy Plates? You seem to be pretty good at customization. You could probablly make something that fits a bit better for you pretty easily.

Mayron 01-02-13 07:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Unkn (Post 271239)
Have you tried making your own skin for Tidy Plates? You seem to be pretty good at customization. You could probablly make something that fits a bit better for you pretty easily.

Thank you all for the advice however I do not know where I would begin with this. The feature I like with Aloft is to be able to place icons of Dots over the name plates like Tidy Plates does. I had no idea you could add more features to Aloft as I have had a look at the plugins you can additionally load with the addon but couldn't find that one.

I know some very basic lua scripts but that is all. To make an entirely new skin for Tidy Plates seems very advanced for me which is unfortunate as it definitely sounds interesting but right now it seems far too hard for me to be able to do.

Unkn 01-02-13 08:45 AM

What you could do is just make the skin artwork match your UI on the layout you are already using. That way it works how you like and matches.

Aloft might be the answer though, if you want to take the time to set it up exactly how you want. I know its great at customization since there are so many options with it.

However you go about it, keep going. Your UI looks great and I love using it on my alt. I don't remember last time I used something aside from my own setup. I just couldn't resist trying your setup out.

Mayron 01-13-13 02:49 PM

Just been trying out Tidy Plates again with the Threat Plates plugin installed as mine only had Nero which is not very customisable. I have made this:



Does that look better or worse? I would have personally liked if I could change the actual health bars width and height but Threat Plates does not have that option.

Unkn 01-13-13 03:27 PM

Ohhh those match way better.

Mayron 01-23-13 07:12 PM

Just updated my UI and added the Threat Plates in. I have also created a much better Setup addon for it that I think really supports the style of the UI much better:



Really happy with the final result. So much better :D

raymondycw 01-30-13 12:52 AM

hi.. i need more action bars so i added Bar 5 from Bartender. But i found that when i put in the skill in Bar 1, the same skill appear in bar 5 too.

May i know how to adjust that?

THanks

Mayron 01-31-13 06:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by raymondycw (Post 272579)
hi.. i need more action bars so i added Bar 5 from Bartender. But i found that when i put in the skill in Bar 1, the same skill appear in bar 5 too.

May i know how to adjust that?

THanks

Yes this can be fixed, it depends upon what your class is because on a Monk the "Stance of the Wise Serpent" will be assigned to bar 5 for example. So depending on what stance is assigned to what bar, you need to change this. Go into "/bar" options and click on Bar 1 in the Bars list. Go onto the tab called State Configuration and you will see that Bar 5 is being used in one of the States. Either disable it or change it to another bar.

raymondycw 01-31-13 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mayron (Post 272613)
Yes this can be fixed, it depends upon what your class is because on a Monk the "Stance of the Wise Serpent" will be assigned to bar 5 for example. So depending on what stance is assigned to what bar, you need to change this. Go into "/bar" options and click on Bar 1 in the Bars list. Go onto the tab called State Configuration and you will see that Bar 5 is being used in one of the States. Either disable it or change it to another bar.

ya.. im a monk and im on dps/heals spec... so whats the bar for WW?

during i set the bar 5 im on serpent stance... ill give it a try.. anything ill come back to u again...

thx for the guides...

ravagernl 02-06-13 02:02 PM

I was inspired by your UI having the chatframes on top and decided to come up with an addon: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...mePrepend.html :rolleyes:

raymondycw 02-24-13 07:47 PM

Hi.. i had ask bout this question 2 times at the addon comment area but i dont get any reply... Maybe someone had ask bout it..

Where can i find the Role check n ready check button for your UI?

Would appreaciate that if i can get a reply thx.. coz i had been looking for this for few days d..

Thanks

Platstreepje 03-09-13 10:53 AM

Hi,

Really nice UI as far as i can see.
I only had one question. When i follow the install guide. Backup my old WTF and interface folders.
extract the zip file and change the account name in the WTF folder. But when i start my WoW and want to login it comes with a battle.net error #107.

If i copy back my backup it login with no errors.

Does someone know how i can fix this?

Thanks in advance.


EDIT:

Found the solution. Had to do with the config.wtf the standard one with the UI had no Locale defined.
After copy all the lines from the original one it worked.

Mayron 11-15-13 07:06 AM

I've just updated this thread to show the new changes coming in my new update (MayronUI Gen2 - v3.0)

Here is the video demonstrating my UI in general and showing the new changes. Hope you guys like it!:

http://youtu.be/kHeD1CFC_SM
This video is not available for download yet but will be soon!

Marcel1887 11-16-13 05:56 AM

Cant wait for it, looks great so far!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:11 PM.

vBulletin © 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
©2012 ZAM Network LLC