WoWInterface

WoWInterface (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Adding a borders to BW, is there anything else like QuesebossStyles out there? (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45638)

Rusken 01-12-13 06:29 PM

Adding a borders to BW, is there anything else like QuesebossStyles out there?
 
As the title says, i recently built myself a new UI and i am using the same border in the whole ui so not having any borders on bigwigs boss timers looks rather "naked".
I got recommended to use QuseBossStyles att MMO and simply change the border path in the lua to the one i want.
The problem is that QuseBossStyles seems to be broken because it isn't working for me, not with my border or the default one.
When i choose quese as my "style" in BW and press test the game freezes for second and no bars pop up, the odd thing is that if i change the style to default right after i can see empty borders from quese.
Anyhow, is there any other addon out there like Quse or can i make borders for BW in some other way?
Thanks in advance!

Phanx 01-12-13 08:46 PM

Interface Options > Game tab > Help > Display Lua Errors

Any time the game is freezing because you clicked a button, at least one Lua error is occuring. Get the error and post it here.

Rusken 01-13-13 04:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phanx (Post 271762)
Interface Options > Game tab > Help > Display Lua Errors

Any time the game is freezing because you clicked a button, at least one Lua error is occuring. Get the error and post it here.

Code:

Message: Interface\AddOns\!QuseWigs\wigs.lua:69: Usage: <unnamed>:SetFont("font", fontHeight [, flags])
Time: 01/13/13 11:48:35
Count: 1
Stack: (tail call): ?
[C]: in function `SetFont'
Interface\AddOns\!QuseWigs\wigs.lua:69: in function `ApplyStyle'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Plugins\Bars.lua:1175: in function `?'
...der\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147: in function <...der\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147>
[string "safecall Dispatcher[6]"]:4: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[6]"]:4>
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[6]"]:13: in function `?'
...der\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:92: in function `SendMessage'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Core\Core.lua:209: in function `Test'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Options\Options.lua:393: in function <Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Options\Options.lua:393>
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[4]"]:9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[4]"]:5>
(tail call): ?
...dOns\AtlasLoot_Loader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:314: in function `Fire'
...ader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:28: in function <...ader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:25>

Locals: <none>


Kendian 01-13-13 01:20 PM

If you open wigs.lua with notepad++ lines 69 and 72 are accessing font from the media folder inside quse boss styles itself. you'll need to change that path I think, because you've either removed the folder, or changed font and not the path.

Rusken 01-14-13 04:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kendian (Post 271787)
If you open wigs.lua with notepad++ lines 69 and 72 are accessing font from the media folder inside quse boss styles itself. you'll need to change that path I think, because you've either removed the folder, or changed font and not the path.

But i am getting this error even if i don't change anything in the lua and i haven't removed any folder.

Kendian 01-14-13 02:48 PM

I don't use big wigs, but I installed it and tried to recreate the error. I could not. It loaded just fine for me. I wish I could have helped more~ :(

Rusken 01-14-13 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kendian (Post 271831)
I don't use big wigs, but I installed it and tried to recreate the error. I could not. It loaded just fine for me. I wish I could have helped more~ :(

Hmm, odd that it isn't working for me then:(
Thanks tho!:)

nin 01-15-13 01:52 AM

What kind of border is it you want, texture or a backdrop?

Rusken 01-15-13 02:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 271865)
What kind of border is it you want, texture or a backdrop?

It's called fer09 and is a part of the ferous media, so a texture:)
The UI.

nin 01-15-13 03:30 AM

1 Attachment(s)
EDIT

*Doh,Just noticed you had Issues with qusestyles, i'll try install it and see if it works here.



Looks like tukui style(which is built in) but darker grey, or am i missing something? =)

I use my own plugin for customizing bigwigs, QuseBossStyles is based of that.

Assign the texture path to fer09, currently it's :

Lua Code:
  1. edgeFile = [=[Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8X8]=]

Adjust this part :

Lua Code:
  1. local backdrop = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bg) 
  2.     backdrop:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bg, -2, 2)
  3.     backdrop:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bg, 2, -2)
  4.     backdrop:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
  5.     backdrop:SetBackdrop({
  6.         bgFile = Media.bgFile,
  7.         edgeFile = Media.edgeFile,
  8.         edgeSize = 3,
  9.         insets = {
  10.             left = -0,
  11.             right = -0,
  12.             top = -0,
  13.             bottom = -0
  14.         }
  15.     })
  16.  
  17.     backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)
  18.     backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)

If you want to adjust the gray color change, 1,1,1 would make it white, 0,0,0 black.

Lua Code:
  1. backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)

I tried this quick and the result is this:

Rusken 01-15-13 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 271873)
EDIT

*Doh,Just noticed you had Issues with qusestyles, i'll try install it and see if it works here.



Looks like tukui style(which is built in) but darker grey, or am i missing something? =)

I use my own plugin for customizing bigwigs, QuseBossStyles is based of that.

Assign the texture path to fer09, currently it's :

Lua Code:
  1. edgeFile = [=[Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8X8]=]

Adjust this part :

Lua Code:
  1. local backdrop = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bg) 
  2.     backdrop:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bg, -2, 2)
  3.     backdrop:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bg, 2, -2)
  4.     backdrop:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
  5.     backdrop:SetBackdrop({
  6.         bgFile = Media.bgFile,
  7.         edgeFile = Media.edgeFile,
  8.         edgeSize = 3,
  9.         insets = {
  10.             left = -0,
  11.             right = -0,
  12.             top = -0,
  13.             bottom = -0
  14.         }
  15.     })
  16.  
  17.     backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)
  18.     backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)

If you want to adjust the gray color change, 1,1,1 would make it white, 0,0,0 black.

Lua Code:
  1. backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)

I tried this quick and the result is this:

Oh that is perfect, just how i want it!
The problem is that Quese still don't work for me:(
When i choose quese as my style in BW and press test i get this lua error and no test bars appears:(
Gah this is driving me nuts!

Code:

Message: Interface\AddOns\!QuseWigs\wigs.lua:69: Usage: <unnamed>:SetFont("font", fontHeight [, flags])
Time: 01/15/13 12:04:33
Count: 4
Stack: (tail call): ?
[C]: in function `SetFont'
Interface\AddOns\!QuseWigs\wigs.lua:69: in function `ApplyStyle'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Plugins\Bars.lua:1167: in function `?'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs\Loader.lua:408: in function `SendMessage'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Core\Core.lua:251: in function `Test'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Options\Options.lua:438: in function <Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Options\Options.lua:438>
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[4]"]:9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[4]"]:5>
(tail call): ?
...dOns\AtlasLoot_Loader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:314: in function `Fire'
...ader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:28: in function <...ader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:25>

Locals: <none>


nin 01-15-13 05:56 AM

Do you have a fontfile @ font = [=[Interface\AddOns\sharedmedia\fonts\font.ttf]=], ?

Rusken 01-15-13 06:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 271879)
Do you have a fontfile @ font = [=[Interface\AddOns\sharedmedia\fonts\font.ttf]=], ?

I did not have any ttf named "font" in my sharedmedia so i just changed the font line to the font i actually want.

Code:

font = [=[Interface\AddOns\sharedmedia\fonts\HOOG0555.ttf]=],
That didn't help tho:(

humfras 01-15-13 09:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rusken (Post 271883)
I did not have any ttf named "font" in my sharedmedia so i just changed the font line to the font i actually want.

Code:

font = [=[Interface\AddOns\sharedmedia\fonts\HOOG0555.ttf]=],
That didn't help tho:(

Check the path for typos and case sensitivity. e.g. 'sharedmedia' should be 'SharedMedia' etc.

Rusken 01-15-13 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by humfras (Post 271885)
Check the path for typos and case sensitivity. e.g. 'sharedmedia' should be 'SharedMedia' etc.

Checked everything and changed sharedmedia to SharedMedia.
I also copied the statusbar, font and font2 that are in QuseBossStyles media folder and pasted them in to sharedmedia, i also added them in the lua ofc.
And i am still getting the same lua error.
This is truly driving med crazy since it seems to work just fine for everyone else.
Have i installed it wrong? I did as it says at QuseBossStyles and simply extraced the !QuseWigs in to my addOn folder.
I also have the latest verion of BigWigs.

Rusken 01-16-13 11:06 AM

Update, found the error, it was ferous media that was causing this.

Rusken 01-17-13 05:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 271873)
EDIT

*Doh,Just noticed you had Issues with qusestyles, i'll try install it and see if it works here.



Looks like tukui style(which is built in) but darker grey, or am i missing something? =)

I use my own plugin for customizing bigwigs, QuseBossStyles is based of that.

Assign the texture path to fer09, currently it's :

Lua Code:
  1. edgeFile = [=[Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8X8]=]

Adjust this part :

Lua Code:
  1. local backdrop = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bg) 
  2.     backdrop:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bg, -2, 2)
  3.     backdrop:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bg, 2, -2)
  4.     backdrop:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
  5.     backdrop:SetBackdrop({
  6.         bgFile = Media.bgFile,
  7.         edgeFile = Media.edgeFile,
  8.         edgeSize = 3,
  9.         insets = {
  10.             left = -0,
  11.             right = -0,
  12.             top = -0,
  13.             bottom = -0
  14.         }
  15.     })
  16.  
  17.     backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)
  18.     backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)

If you want to adjust the gray color change, 1,1,1 would make it white, 0,0,0 black.

Lua Code:
  1. backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)

I tried this quick and the result is this:

Ok, i am in need of some help my dear nin, i got Quse working but my result when using what you posted above is very different then yours, what have i done wrong?:confused:
This is how my Quse lua looks ->

Code:

local Media = Media or {
        auraFont = [=[Fonts\FRIZQT__.TTF]=],
        bgFile = [=[Interface\ChatFrame\ChatFrameBackground]=],
        buttonOverlay = [=[Interface\Buttons\UI-ActionButton-Border]=],
        edgeFile = [=[Interface\\AddOns\\SharedMedia\\border\\fer09]=],
        font = [=[Interface\AddOns\sharedmedia\fonts\font.ttf]=],
        statusBar = [=[Interface\AddOns\SharedMedia\statusbar\fer34]=],
        symbolFont = [=[Fonts\pixel.TTF]=]
}

local freeBackgrounds = {}
local backdrop = {
        bgFile = "Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8X8",
        edgeFile = "Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8X8",
        edgeSize = 1,
        insets = { left = 0, right = 0, top = 0, bottom = 0}
}

local function createBackground()
        local bg = CreateFrame("Frame")
        bg:SetBackdrop(backdrop)
        bg:SetBackdropColor(0,0,0,0)
        bg:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0)

        local backdrop = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, bg)
        backdrop:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bg, -2, 2)
        backdrop:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bg, 2, -2)
        backdrop:SetFrameStrata("BACKGROUND")
        backdrop:SetBackdrop({
                bgFile = Media.bgFile,
                edgeFile = Media.edgeFile,
                edgeSize = 3,
                insets = {
                        left = -0,
                        right = -0,
                        top = -0,
                        bottom = -0
                }
        })

        backdrop:SetBackdropColor(.2,.2,.2)
        backdrop:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)

        return bg
end

And how my progress bars looks, as you see, the border is far from how yours looks.


nin 01-17-13 06:24 AM

Try change the scale and see if you notice any difference, have it at 1 instead of .9.

Other than that you can play around with any of these values.. looks like the border is a little behind.

* Try setting this to four for example and you will notice what happens.

backdrop:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bg, -2, 2)
backdrop:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bg, 2, -2)


* Will pretty much result in the same as changing above. so only play around with one of these at a time.

insets = {
left = -0,
right = -0,
top = -0,
bottom = -0

Rusken 01-17-13 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nin (Post 272022)
Try change the scale and see if you notice any difference, have it at 1 instead of .9.

Other than that you can play around with any of these values.. looks like the border is a little behind.

* Try setting this to four for example and you will notice what happens.

backdrop:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", bg, -2, 2)
backdrop:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", bg, 2, -2)


* Will pretty much result in the same as changing above. so only play around with one of these at a time.

insets = {
left = -0,
right = -0,
top = -0,
bottom = -0

Hmm, odd that mine doesn't look as yours with the same settings.
But this is how it looks when i changed them to 4, it's like there is a black background going further out then the border itself.
I played around with both the options above but without success, tryed changing the scale aswell.
Either the border gets to big or to small.
not even close to how your border looks:(


nin 01-17-13 07:18 AM

its hard to say what values you need i usually just adjust till i find the one that fits.

It looks like the backdrop is bigger than the border..

So try adjust the inset so the backdrop gets smaller... so adjusting both values might work for you.

In my custom wigs i set the height of the frames to 20, and scale 1... thats probably why my settings will not look the same for you.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.

vBulletin © 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
©2012 ZAM Network LLC