WoWInterface

WoWInterface (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Carbonite: General Discussion (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=118)
-   -   patch 5.2 (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45767)

aracthebold 02-02-13 05:01 AM

patch 5.2
 
Raythal,

Have you checked out the ptr for patch 5.2? They seem to have changed a lot of stuff as far as the maps go. I tried to use carbonite but the maps just seems to be to broken to use on the ptr. I just wanted to give you a heads up, so you could see what is broke and try and get ahead of it before the patch goes live.

another thing that looks like it changed is when you press "m" to bring up the map there is a quest log under the map of the zone you are in. This seem to work only if you are tracking a quest.

thanks for all your hard work
Aracthebold

jeffy162 02-02-13 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aracthebold (Post 272677)
another thing that looks like it changed is when you press "m" to bring up the map there is a quest log under the map of the zone you are in. This seem to work only if you are tracking a quest.

Are you seeing this behavior with the default Blizzard map, the Carbonite map, or both?

Rythal 02-02-13 06:01 PM

Downloading PTR now... but this is definitely not what I want to be hearing when i'm in the middle of the first major overhaul.

jeffy162 02-02-13 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rythal (Post 272685)
Downloading PTR now... but this is definitely not what I want to be hearing when i'm in the middle of the first major overhaul.

Yeah, I've only got 17.4 GB to go, so I should also be able to check it ........ ummmmm ...... probably tomorrow sometime (been downloading for about three hours now). :o

I know the default world map has an option to show quest information under it, but I have those options disabled (besides, I use Mapster to make my Blizzard map more "pretty" when I want to look at it).

aracthebold 02-02-13 07:36 PM

It was the default map, I could not get carbonite to really work at all.

It has been so long since I used the default UI I could not say if it was new feature or not.

As it stands with carbonite enabled right after the load screen you get the popup about to many errors do you want to disable the addon.

the error is interface\addons\carbonite\Nxmap.lua:4831:division by zero

hope this helps out some. Let me know if you need anything else

Aracthebold

Twink 02-03-13 03:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aracthebold (Post 272688)
It was the default map, I could not get carbonite to really work at all.

It has been so long since I used the default UI I could not say if it was new feature or not.

As it stands with carbonite enabled right after the load screen you get the popup about to many errors do you want to disable the addon.

the error is interface\addons\carbonite\Nxmap.lua:4831:division by zero

hope this helps out some. Let me know if you need anything else

Aracthebold

Can you install the addons "!Buggrabber" and "Bugsack" (both available on curse, can provide links if you need) ? These will catch the errors and present them in a more meaningful way so Rythal can see where the problems are quicker :)

Rythal 02-06-13 12:55 AM

Finally had a chance to look into it,

It's because they added 2 new "main" maps, isle of giants and isle of thunder, carbonite see's the maps exist according to blizzard (and you should see in your chat log "Unknown Map isle of giants 6 4") and stops working properly because it doesn't know how to handle the maps since it's not in the db's.

unfortunately it seems 90% of the info I need to properly add them is not yet on the PTR (no overlays for giants, only 1 for thunder called LOCK1)

This also means carbonite will be broken for every locale until I get the translations for the 2 islands.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM.

vBulletin © 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
©2012 ZAM Network LLC