Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-05, 12:37 AM   #1
Leandred
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Transparency

How does the wow ui read this? Or it's common knowledge...

Trying to have a texture "above" my statusbar that adds:

Code:
  |       |       |       |       |
| | |     |       |       |       |
Tried making a new pic with transparent background in Adobe CS but
it shows up as fully white over the statusbars.

Ciao

Last edited by Leandred : 01-25-05 at 12:40 AM.
Leandred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-05, 08:45 AM   #2
vjeux
Curse-Gaming Staff
 
vjeux's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Use the alpha channel for the transparency.
__________________
French Cosmos Dev'
vjeux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-05, 10:06 AM   #3
Leandred
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks... played around with it now and finally after 20+ tries i got how you're supposed to do it.
Leandred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » Transparency

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off