Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-05-10, 01:15 PM   #1
Cirdan
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Can't get custom texture to show

I'm trying to make a custom map border, but it will not show up at all in the game.

I believe I have transparency set up correctly in Photoshop

The code isn't that complex...

Code:
	local minimapFrame = CreateFrame('FRAME')
	local border = Minimap:CreateTexture(nil, 'OVERLAY')
	border:SetTexture('Interface\\AddOns\\rcHUD\\mapBorder')
	border:SetPoint('TOPLEFT', minimapFrame, 'TOPLEFT')
	border:SetPoint('BOTTOMRIGHT', minimapFrame, 'BOTTOMRIGHT')

	minimapFrame:SetParent(Minimap)
	minimapFrame:SetFrameLevel(1)
	minimapFrame:SetAllPoints(Minimap)
	minimapFrame:SetBackdrop({ 	
		bgFile = "Interface\\AddOns\\rcHUD\\mapBorder",
		insets = {left = -4, right = -4, top = -4, bottom = -4},
		}) 

	minimapFrame:SetBackdropColor(0,0,0)
I tired setting the border's point to UIParent, and no image is shown stretched across the screen.
Cirdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-10, 01:36 PM   #2
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 982
Textures in WoW need to have a size which is a power of two. That's probably where your issue lies.
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
haste is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-05-10, 01:57 PM   #3
Cirdan
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Na, it was a power of two. It started working after I restarted WoW. Thanks
Cirdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-31-10, 09:17 AM   #4
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,391
WoW loads textures at startup. You need to restart the game everytime you add new textures.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-31-10, 09:22 AM   #5
nightcracker
A Molten Giant
 
nightcracker's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 714
Note that if you merely overwrite an existing texture you only have to call a UI reload, but the loading of NEW files require a reboot of WoW.exe.
__________________
Three things are certain,
Death, taxes and site not found,
You, victim of one.
nightcracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-10, 01:00 AM   #6
Tragedy777
Banned
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Ya, I had same problem long ago with one my projects, :S
Tragedy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » Can't get custom texture to show

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off