Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-02-11, 11:37 AM   #1
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,353
Green textures

Since patch textures seem to be bugged. It can happen that a texture will not be found (which was found before patch) and is diplayed in light green color.

Examples:


http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-a...kg-panels.aspx

I looked through the kg panel comments but found nothing helpful. I don't have the issue, but some users reported errors.

Anyone got this or a clue?
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-03-11, 06:01 AM   #2
hankthetank
A Theradrim Guardian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Does it happen after you tab out of the game? Is it displayed correctly after a reload?
hankthetank is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-03-11, 12:39 PM   #3
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,353
The problem is I don't have the issue, so I don'T know. But having PSD and TGA files of the same name in the directory seems to cause troubles aswell. Removing the PSD from the folder solves it.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-03-11, 02:25 PM   #4
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,007
I have the same thing happening to one of my personal addons. The flder contains both PNG and TGA versions of the same texture file. Further defining the textrue path as ".tga" as noted in some Blizzard code doesn't seem to do anything.

Edit: I've noticed in the LCDXML for Logitech's color GamePanel refers to loading PNG battleground maps. I've tried loading 8, 24, and 32-bit PNGs into a UI texture object and none of them were successful.
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)

Last edited by SDPhantom : 05-03-11 at 02:38 PM.
SDPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-03-11, 03:27 PM   #5
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,589
kagaro figured out the problem:
http://forums.wowace.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1248
here is the issue, since 4.1 if the .tga in question isnt in a directory containing a loaded addon, the game api wont always load it. part of thier new memory management. I had the same issue with an icon till i dropped it into an addon which would load (I used my own texture pack, to add it to libsharedmedia directly
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-03-11, 04:22 PM   #6
Dawn
A Molten Giant
 
Dawn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 903
Which means from now on having one "media" folder for all your addons is a bad idea? Unless you make it load some TOC/LUA containing ... basically nothing?

Awesome -.-
__________________
Rock: "We're sub-standard DPS. Nerf Paper, Scissors are fine."
Paper: "OMG, WTF, Scissors!"
Scissors: "Rock is OP and Paper are QQers. We need PvP buffs."

"neeh the game wont be remembered as the game who made blizz the most money, it will be remembered as the game who had the most QQ'ers that just couldnt quit the game for some reason..."

Dawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-04-11, 12:08 AM   #7
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,007
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
kagaro figured out the problem:
http://forums.wowace.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1248
here is the issue, since 4.1 if the .tga in question isnt in a directory containing a loaded addon, the game api wont always load it. part of thier new memory management. I had the same issue with an icon till i dropped it into an addon which would load (I used my own texture pack, to add it to libsharedmedia directly
I don't know about the OP, but all of my image files are in the root directory of the addon. In my case, the game didn't like me having both the PNG and TGA files of the same name, I renamed the PNG source file (example name.png to name-src.png), restarted the game client, and it loaded fine afterward.
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
SDPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » Green textures

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off