Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-04-11, 12:33 PM   #1
Grungra
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Unhappy Tyra Magic Macros needs an update.

This wonderful addon had been working just fine until 4.3 patch hit and deprecated some of the API that it uses to function, my knowledge of Lua is pretty limited, if someone has some time to take a look at it and revive it would make myself and others that use it very happy.

Just to add, author seems to not play anymore hence the lack of updates for a while.

Thanks.
Grungra is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-04-11, 05:09 PM   #2
Lunyra
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Ye, it's a big pain in the bum

I'm rather crippled when it comes to easy creation of Misdirection Macros on my Hunter at the moment.

Perhaps some other mods author can have a look at it and look for a solution? I fear it wont be fixed if not.

And i doubt there is an Alternative around aswell, because i spend a full day on that already.
Lunyra is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-11, 09:57 AM   #3
Lunyra
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Currently using Easy Misdirection. Also seems abandoned tho, but it works for now.
Lunyra is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-08-11, 07:46 PM   #4
tordenflesk
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
It's frustrating as hell that this genius addon is being abandoned(as is MTarget which seems to be he only thing that's even close to TyMM), and there's no real place to go ask for help in patching up addons, or request someone recreate It's functionality.
I see addons getting fanfixes for ages after the original author's gone despite there being plenty of better alternatives, and this "unique snowflake" gets barely any attention. There has to be SOMEONE fluent in LUA able to come to our rescue!
My lazy Misdirection/Earth Shield/Focus Magic/etc-habbits crave it!
tordenflesk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-08-11, 08:19 PM   #5
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,591
If you're interested in fixing an addon, but have no idea where to start, posting the error message(s) the addon is triggering is generally a good first step. Many of us are don't have time (and/or aren't interested) to fix random addons, especially when doing so usually creates some expectation that we'll continue maintaining and/or supporting them, but are able and willing to give you suggestions and help out with specific questions if you post them on the forums.
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-09-11, 06:16 AM   #6
tordenflesk
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Ok, when loading, it gives this error:
Code:
1x table: 1F46C868
nil

Locals:
nil
The bit after "1x table: " changes on every login.
I also used to get errors regarding the GetNumMacroIcons() function, which I believe many macro-related addons needed 4.3-updates , unfortunately I don't have those in my BugSack anymore. Hopefully, if I can get the addon loaded I'll post any subsequent errors.
tordenflesk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-14-11, 06:25 PM   #7
Grungra
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Thank you Phanx for the fix.

Thank you for fixing the addon, as others have mentioned some library is missing if the addon is run by itself, which is a packaging problem and easily corrected if you install ace3 as and indepentent addon.

Only question is what would cause for the icon not to show on the configuration menu when you are selecting one. It used to be when you used the slider along with the number of the icon you are selecting when you use custom icons, the icon itself would show to the right, and it's drawing a blank even though the icon will change to whatever number you selected.

As a workaround the icon itself for the macro will change if you have it visible on one of your action bars at the time you are making your change.

Again thanks for the fix.
Grungra is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-15-11, 12:22 AM   #8
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,591
I don't see anything wrong with the code at first glance. If I have time this weekend, I'll look at it some more.
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-05-12, 08:36 AM   #9
Lunyra
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Thought id give it a try on my Shadow Priest aswell for Mind Sear. It works just fine.

As long as you don't touch the Custom Icon button everything is working as it should.

Thanks for the update, i hope if it ever breaks down again you will be able to help us out once more
Lunyra is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-20-13, 09:20 PM   #10
Bonejar
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Change for MoP

I still use TMM. I like it.
I took the previous posted change and incorporated it into my copy.
Another change is required for the monk class.
Line 8 of tmm.lua should be changed to:

Code:
local class_colors = { ["HUNTER"] = "ABD473",["WARLOCK"] = "9482C9",["PRIEST"] = "FFFFFF",["PALADIN"] = "F58CBA",["MAGE"] = "69CCF0",["ROGUE"] = "FFF569",["DRUID"] = "FF7D0A",["SHAMAN"] = "0070DE",["WARRIOR"] = "C79C6E",["DEATHKNIGHT"] = "C41F3B", ["MONK"] = "00FF96" }
I just added the last entry for monks.

In my tmm.lua file I have a total of 4 line changes now. The one above and three from the previously posted fix.

In case you don't know you can also change tmm.toc line 1 to:

Code:
## Interface: 50200
That's for MoP 5.2. I think you change to 50300 when MoP 5.3 is released.
(This brings the version up to date so its not considered an old addon.)

I hope this helps somebody.
Cheers!
Bonejar is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-21-13, 09:53 AM   #11
ravagernl
Premium Member
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,149
Originally Posted by Bonejar View Post
[...]
In case you don't know you can also change tmm.toc line 1 to:

Code:
## Interface: 50200
That's for MoP 5.2. I think you change to 50300 when MoP 5.3 is released.
(This brings the version up to date so its not considered an old addon.)

I hope this helps somebody.
Cheers!
You should never update the Interface version in outdated AddOns unless you are the developing author. Changing the Interface Version has no effect on how the AddOn behaves in various game versions.
Just check the "Load out of date AddOns" checkbox when a patch day hits.

Last edited by ravagernl : 05-21-13 at 10:02 AM.
ravagernl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Tyra Magic Macros needs an update.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off