Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-02-12, 04:08 PM   #1
AznNoProblem
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
AznNoProblem's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Shading object alpha @ range

I've done this a few times but this time it's not working for some reason.
In my party frames I've attached a 'Shade object conditional alpha'.

Flag variable: Vars Unit In Set: Unit In Range (2,4)

When the party unit is in range, they're at 1 alpha. When it's false, they're at 0.25.

The error that comes up is Invalid Flag Variable.

http://i.imgur.com/OZsQU.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/E33sV.jpg

Is what it looks like ^

I've also tried to make a fileset with range and link it through Vars Unit In Set / Fileset / InRange but the same error happens.
__________________
AznNoProblem is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-02-12, 04:13 PM   #2
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
you need to place the flag variable above the shader stuff - the way you set it up the variable gets defined after the shader, so its not available when the shader is created.
Brainn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-02-12, 04:24 PM   #3
AznNoProblem
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
AznNoProblem's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Well don't I feel silly =/ Thanks.
__________________
AznNoProblem is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-02-12, 05:22 PM   #4
Cripsii
A Black Drake
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
For my experience and recent create unitframe, It seem the Unit In Set: Unit In Range (2,4) is bugged..

For me it's work well until I enter in dungon (or had a loading screen)... After the load the flag is inversed....
example:
the flag is set for alpha @ 1 when unit in range and 0.3 when not in range.
But after load, all my uf return an alpha @ 0.3... I change the flag for 0.3 when in range and 1 when not in range and it worked.. BUT just for the dungon... After next loading screen All my unitfram returne out of range and I rechange for 1 when in range and 0.3 for not in range...

I suggest you to create a Unit In Set: Exact spell range and select an helpful spell for range!
Then create an condition alpha shader and it's work fine!!! Even after loading !
Cripsii is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » OpenRDX » OpenRDX Community » OpenRDX: Community Chat » Shading object alpha @ range

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off