Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-12-13, 06:29 PM   #1
Rusken
A Theradrim Guardian
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 61
Adding a borders to BW, is there anything else like QuesebossStyles out there?

As the title says, i recently built myself a new UI and i am using the same border in the whole ui so not having any borders on bigwigs boss timers looks rather "naked".
I got recommended to use QuseBossStyles att MMO and simply change the border path in the lua to the one i want.
The problem is that QuseBossStyles seems to be broken because it isn't working for me, not with my border or the default one.
When i choose quese as my "style" in BW and press test the game freezes for ½ second and no bars pop up, the odd thing is that if i change the style to default right after i can see empty borders from quese.
Anyhow, is there any other addon out there like Quse or can i make borders for BW in some other way?
Thanks in advance!
Rusken is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-12-13, 08:46 PM   #2
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,391
Interface Options > Game tab > Help > Display Lua Errors

Any time the game is freezing because you clicked a button, at least one Lua error is occuring. Get the error and post it here.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-13-13, 04:51 AM   #3
Rusken
A Theradrim Guardian
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 61
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Interface Options > Game tab > Help > Display Lua Errors

Any time the game is freezing because you clicked a button, at least one Lua error is occuring. Get the error and post it here.
Code:
Message: Interface\AddOns\!QuseWigs\wigs.lua:69: Usage: <unnamed>:SetFont("font", fontHeight [, flags])
Time: 01/13/13 11:48:35
Count: 1
Stack: (tail call): ?
[C]: in function `SetFont'
Interface\AddOns\!QuseWigs\wigs.lua:69: in function `ApplyStyle'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Plugins\Bars.lua:1175: in function `?'
...der\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147: in function <...der\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:147>
[string "safecall Dispatcher[6]"]:4: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[6]"]:4>
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[6]"]:13: in function `?'
...der\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:92: in function `SendMessage'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Core\Core.lua:209: in function `Test'
Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Options\Options.lua:393: in function <Interface\AddOns\BigWigs_Options\Options.lua:393>
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[4]"]:9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[4]"]:5>
(tail call): ?
...dOns\AtlasLoot_Loader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:314: in function `Fire'
...ader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:28: in function <...ader\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:25>

Locals: <none>

Last edited by Rusken : 01-13-13 at 05:14 AM.
Rusken is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-13-13, 01:20 PM   #4
Kendian
A Molten Giant
 
Kendian's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 614
If you open wigs.lua with notepad++ lines 69 and 72 are accessing font from the media folder inside quse boss styles itself. you'll need to change that path I think, because you've either removed the folder, or changed font and not the path.
__________________
Kendian is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-13, 04:51 AM   #5
Rusken
A Theradrim Guardian
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 61
Originally Posted by Kendian View Post
If you open wigs.lua with notepad++ lines 69 and 72 are accessing font from the media folder inside quse boss styles itself. you'll need to change that path I think, because you've either removed the folder, or changed font and not the path.
But i am getting this error even if i don't change anything in the lua and i haven't removed any folder.
Rusken is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-13, 02:48 PM   #6
Kendian
A Molten Giant
 
Kendian's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 614
I don't use big wigs, but I installed it and tried to recreate the error. I could not. It loaded just fine for me. I wish I could have helped more~
__________________
Kendian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Adding a borders to BW, is there anything else like QuesebossStyles out there?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off