Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-14-13, 07:32 PM   #1
Catitude
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Catitude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Coordintes missing

Mouse-over Coordinates are no longer visible in the 5.11 release as well as 5.102 which I just installed.
Not sure what changed but I've always relied on them & I can't find a setting that re-enables this
I waited till the new version just to make sure, but the last time I had them was in the 5.103Beta
Catitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-13, 09:51 PM   #2
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,865
I'm running 5.102 and my mouse-over coordinates are appearing on my map. I may be just over sleepy, but I can't locate the setting for it.

__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
Petrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-13, 11:14 PM   #3
jeffy162
Premium Member
 
jeffy162's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,839
Try disabling all of your other addons, and test with only Carbonite enabled. If it functions correctly, there is most likely another addon interfering with Carbonite.

I know that most people don't like to disable all of their addons to test just Carbonite, but there is a way to not have to do that and still be able to test with only Carbonite enabled.

Completely exit WoW back to your desktop, then rename both your "Interface" and "WTF" folders. Nothing fancy, just adding an underscore (shift + -) after the name works for me. Then start WoW and log on to your account. Sign into a character if you wish, but then exit the game completely back to your desktop. Now, install Carbonite to your new "Interface\AddOns\" folder. Start WoW back up, and see if Carbonite still works incorrectly.

To get your addons back, just rename, or delete them if you want, the current "Interface" and "WTF" folders (maybe add a "=" after the names) and then rename the original folders back to their original names.

I have this set up in my WoW install for just this reason. If WoW (or an addon) starts acting oddly, it's just easier than disabling and re-enabling over a hundred addons on a character to see if it is a game or addon issue.

By-the-way, you can keep the new folders "pristine" by going into the "\Interface\AddOns\" folder and deleting the Carbonite folders, then going to your "Path to your WoW folder\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME\SavedVariables\" folder and deleting the "Carbonite.lua" and "Carbonite.lua.bak" files. If you really want to keep it default, you can also go to your "Path to your WoW folder\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME\ServerName\CharacterName\SavedVariables\" folder for the character you used to test with, and delete the "Carbonite.lua" and "Carbonite.lua.bak" files there. Those files only contain the flight points known by that character, though, and iirc they are built (after deletion, at least) the first time that character visits a Flight Master. It certainly can't hurt to check and delete them if they are there, though.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?

jeffy162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-13, 09:39 AM   #4
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
Originally Posted by jeffy162 View Post
I have this set up in my WoW install for just this reason. If WoW (or an addon) starts acting oddly, it's just easier than disabling and re-enabling over a hundred addons on a character to see if it is a game or addon issue.
Or you could install Addon Control Panel.
Chmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-13, 10:06 AM   #5
JimJoBlue
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
JimJoBlue's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 342
I have a similar setup to Jeffy... Except I don't backup my profiles.

The addon control panel only disables the addons and you can still get conflicts. For example, Tom Tom can be called on by carbonite even if Tom Tom is disabled..
__________________
I still say a church steeple with a lightning rod on top shows a lack of confidence. Doug McLeod


JimJoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-13, 01:36 PM   #6
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,865
Originally Posted by JimJoBlue View Post

The addon control panel only disables the addons and you can still get conflicts. For example, Tom Tom can be called on by carbonite even if Tom Tom is disabled..
Yes, because they can still load into memory.

The only precise way to troubleshoot would be to rename both the Interface and WTF folders, create a new Interface/Addon folder and dump a freshly downloaded copy of Carbonite in there and start up the game.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
Petrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-15-13, 02:16 PM   #7
Catitude
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Catitude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Re: Coordinates

Carbonite in it's default settings has them lol
Now I get to figure out if it was something I accidentally clicked on while I was talking a friend through his first Carbonite Setup or if it's one of the 90 or so addons & plugins I use Actually hoping it's me as I don't really want to rebuild all of my settings in them & I have spasms/twitches in my fingers occasionally.
thank you for the helpful replies

@Petrah your Screenshot was really helpful as what was missing is the floating mouseover box as well as the black Box overlay on the Map, just below the top border, that shows:
Eastern Kingdoms, Stormwind City (City)
62.1, 30.5 1yds

Last edited by Catitude : 01-15-13 at 02:27 PM.
Catitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Bug Reports - Live Release Version » Coordintes missing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off