Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-22-09, 03:09 PM   #1
richwarf
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 199
A powerfull info panel?

Ok, one small thing i whold like is if some one was able to code a info panel addon for me?

What i whold like it to do is,
When solo (not in a party) show carbonite
When in party or raid show Skada (i going to try that now seeing some other posts on this boards)

How hand whold suck a thing be to code?
And any hope some one can code such a thing?
richwarf is offline  
Unread 08-22-09, 03:23 PM   #2
Akryn
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 479
I don't actually know the answer to your question (although I doubt it would be very hard, considering it's basically already been done); but I'm curious: assuming that "hand whold suck" -> "hard would such" -- what keyboard layout are you using?
Akryn is offline  
Unread 08-22-09, 04:33 PM   #3
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,035
It sounds simple enough but we would have to delve into the nUI code to see how the info panels are switched when you click the button . However, it may not be possible to automatically switch the panels when jumping into combat. The panel switch button may be a secure button which you can programmatically predefine to process a certain way and thus most likely unaffected by combat. An automatic processor may not be possible but interesting enough to try.
__________________
Xrystal is online now  
Unread 08-22-09, 06:00 PM   #4
richwarf
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 199
Originally Posted by Akryn View Post
I don't actually know the answer to your question (although I doubt it would be very hard, considering it's basically already been done); but I'm curious: assuming that "hand whold suck" -> "hard would such" -- what keyboard layout are you using?
It called beer, sleeply and a UK keyboard (on a G15). (IE " is on 2 and @ is on ' :P )

Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
It sounds simple enough but we would have to delve into the nUI code to see how the info panels are switched when you click the button . However, it may not be possible to automatically switch the panels when jumping into combat. The panel switch button may be a secure button which you can programmatically predefine to process a certain way and thus most likely unaffected by combat. An automatic processor may not be possible but interesting enough to try.
I normaly come out with good idears (if you can read typos :P)

I will be sure to happy to help if i can

The main reson why i ask is atm when i zone in i cant see a map on carbonaite :/ (never been bothed to check to see if it a know bug)
richwarf is offline  
Unread 08-31-09, 12:17 PM   #5
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,035
Okay, getting closer to figuring this out.

So far I can manually change to any info panel with a slash command test. However, when I tested this while in combat it didn't work. So I am guessing there is something else I need to figure out to make it work while in combat. There's probably something I am missing from the main infopanel selector code but I can't spot it yet.

Also, even if I put the switcher to only switch when out of combat, at least useful for party/solo/raid changes, if it is attempted while in combat it doesn't update the window properly when you then tell it to switch after the fight is over. Even though it works while not in combat ( or so it seems ).

Methinks more investigation required.
__________________

Last edited by Xrystal : 08-31-09 at 12:44 PM.
Xrystal is online now  
Unread 08-31-09, 02:27 PM   #6
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Odds are that the attempt to change the panel with a slash command is tainting in combat since most info panels use secure code.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 08-31-09, 02:45 PM   #7
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,035
Originally Posted by spiel2001 View Post
Odds are that the attempt to change the panel with a slash command is tainting in combat since most info panels use secure code.
Yep, but does that mean the same code will work if coded to work when combat is activated or deactivate ? The slash commands I was using to test whether the switching works and apart from the combat situation it seems to be working fine. It hides the panel currently displayed and shows the panel requested.

The idea is to set up a config system whereby a user can specify which panels to display when. Raiding ? Show Skada. In a Town ? Show Chat Frame. Default display etc. When the specified event occurs, switch panels. The question is whether the switch will work in combat ( using just code ) or whether I can fix it so that it switches after combat finishes and switches properly which at present I have to /rl to get it to display the requested panel properly after combat if requested during combat.
__________________
Xrystal is online now  
Unread 08-31-09, 05:04 PM   #8
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Yeah -- you would have to test for InCombatLockdown() and not respond to the slash command if in combat... the player would have to click the button then to change panels... it's a Bliz thing to prevent botting.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 08-31-09, 05:11 PM   #9
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,035
Ah, that could be where I am going wrong. I put the InCombatLockdown test in the function that is called from the slash command handler so I guess I just need to set it there too.

But reading back on what was requested there should be no need to auto switch based on combat. But just in case you join a raid mid combat I would have to add that check.

Thanks Scott.
__________________
Xrystal is online now  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Customization » nUI: Developer Chat » A powerfull info panel?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off