Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-09, 05:16 PM   #1
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 969
Changing GameTooltip borders

Heh i have a question that falls under this tittle. How the heck do you create borders for tooltips? I mean is their a template somewhere? I took the roth.tga floating around in most sharedmedia folders and used it but its terrible template i have no idea where the actual edges are when in photoshop. Not to mention what are the rules? i cant change the canvas size or anything and still show up in game. I show empty spaces on the roth.tga but some how the game cuts that space out even though in photoshop it appears as part of the canvas thats just transparent. Where the heck are the real edges?
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Last edited by Seerah : 08-31-09 at 09:19 PM. Reason: (split from another thread)
Grimsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-09, 09:19 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,504
http://www.wowwiki.com/EdgeFiles
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-09, 10:13 PM   #3
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 969
DUH DUH DU DUH! SEERAH TO THE RESCUE! thanks that helps some. I think my widths when i changed the canvas size were not x8 i was going on the normal principals of wow that it had to be powers of 2.

knowing it chops it into 8 pieces to helps.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Grimsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-09, 10:58 AM   #4
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,504
It does have to be powers of 2.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-09, 10:09 PM   #5
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 969
the height does but the width it says needs to be a multiple of 8... which not all powers of two are multiples of 8?

Also i suppose my big question is it repeats the bottom and side as many times as necessary to fill the void. is it possible then to change the canvas size so that for, lets say, 80% of the tips it wouldn't make more then 1-3 x each bar? Im prolly just trying to be to intricate with it but...
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Grimsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-09, 10:16 PM   #6
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9,504
Correction - all powers of 2 (above 8, of course) are multiples of 8. Not all multiples of 8, however, are powers of two. As for the way it's written there... It's a wiki... /shrug

Edge (border) files follow the same rules for textures in order to be shown in wow - their dimensions must be a power of 2.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » Changing GameTooltip borders

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off