Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-19-10, 11:34 AM   #1
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Problem with clicking portraits.

Or maybe its not a problem, its a feature.

So before I discovered nUI I was using Spartan UI with Grid/Cliques (I play a priest). It was working out fine for me except I had one problem, I had too much stuff cluttering my screen. Namely the battle map (which I must have up at all times or I go insane) and the chat box. So then I discovered nUI and found how awesome it is. I particularly like how it puts the chatframe on the dashboard and how it puts the battlemap in a nice convenient place I can switch off when I don't need it.

But, I am having an issue I need help with. When I right click a portrait, say to leave a party or open trade with a player, I start healing them instead. The right click menu only appears if they are OOR. I found this out the hardway. I was flying with a friend, right clicked his portrait so I could put on the auto follow and instead started to heal him which knocked me off my mount and sent me plunging to my doom.

This might be with something n my grid/cliques I don't know. But I need that to work too. I don't have this problem on my other characters (that don't heal) so I'm thinking I either enabled something I shouldn't have or this is because caused by grid/clique.

Now, of course I don't need grid since nUI puts all the portraits down on my dashboard. So I can remove that... right?

I do need clique though so hopefully there is a way around this.

Thanks in advance for your help.


----------
Added later

Actually, now that I think about it, what I really need to do is find someway to access that right clicked menu without right clicking the portrait. Does that make sense?
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ

Last edited by Milagroso : 03-19-10 at 11:36 AM. Reason: To clarify
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 11:42 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
nUI automatically integrates with Clique if you have it installed. If you have a spell attached to the right click then that's what's going to happen. Generally, left click is assigned to targeting, right click to the menu and everything else to whatever makes you happy.

If you have told Clique to replace the right-click menu feature with a spell, then that's kind of what you're stuck with. It might be possible, however, have Clique assign some other click sequence to the menu.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 11:49 AM   #3
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
You are correct. I disabled all my addons except for nUI and sure enough, when I right click I get the menu like I'm suppose to. I didn't have this problem with Spartain UI though. It behaved one way when I clicked on the Grid bars and another way when I clicked on the portrait bars.

I remember that I didn't like having the default spartanUi raid frames, and removed that with the HideBlizzard addon. So actually, I never did get portraits unless that person was targeted. This was a problem at first, but I worked around it by assigned Alt-Middle to target a person in the Grid bar, which put their portrait at the bottom. Then I could right click that portrait as normal.

If there isn't another way around this then I'm going to have to figure something else out. I really like where nUI puts the chat and battle map, plus the rep bar changing over automatically the way it does is so cool.

I'd just remap the click if I could but I'm running out of mouse/key clique combinations that are easy to remember.

By the way... /nUI movers is a very, very cool feature.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ

Last edited by Milagroso : 03-19-10 at 11:54 AM.
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 11:56 AM   #4
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Hopefully another Clique user will pop in with some suggestions on this.

I don't think that Spartan's unit frames are compatible with Clique, which is what that wasn't a problem for you with Spartan.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 11:59 AM   #5
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Ah, so then it IS a feature.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 12:01 PM   #6
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Technically, yes... nUI's unit frames are click-casting enabled so they work with any click-casting addon like Clique. I don't think that's true of SpartanUI's unit frames, but I may be mistaken on that.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 12:06 PM   #7
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
I'm going to say you're right because everything I've seen so far and everything we've discussed implies exactly that. Now, what I'll need to do is come up with a work around. Perhaps I can find some click-press combo to simulate the normal left and right click procedure.

So the next question is, do I still need Grid? It has all sorts of nice little features, like little icons I can see showing I need to buff or if some hapless fool gets a snobold on his back. Does our party frames in nUI do that too?

If not, I have an idea that might work. I could change the nUI setting to not automatically change my group sort (i.e. solo, party, 25m, 40m) and place them down at the bottom where the UI frames would be. Think that might work? If so I can keep Grid and not have it take up the top part of my screen the way it does.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 12:14 PM   #8
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
nUI does not have all of Grid's features (yet) though I hope to entirely eliminate the need for Grid in due time. For now, one option is to do as you suggest, turn off the autogroup option in nUI and use Grid. There is a plugin you can use to put grid in your info panel, as well.

nUI will show you when a player needs a dispel, cleanse, etc, however.

I might suggest you try this for fun... turn off everything except nUI and Clique and run a few random dungeons and figure out what you're "missing" -- then you can add back the "missing" bits with other addons.

I always strongly recommend folks start with a clean install as per: http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=21716 and then go from there.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 12:25 PM   #9
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Good idea. I'll check out that post and also that addon. If Grid can go in my info display, that would pretty much solve my problem. I will post back with my results. Thank you.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 12:27 PM   #10
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
You'll find the Grid plugin in the "nUI: Info Panel Plugins" section at http://files.nUIaddon.com
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 01:14 PM   #11
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Wow that info box is something else. Its like I can put anything in there! Maybe I can port an app to make phone calls from it. lol

No seriously, I followed the steps you mentioned and I'm on the right path now. Grid is now in the info and I've removed all of my addons. But, all of my configuration settings for Grid are no longer in place. I'd copy them back over from Interface/WTF folders but I don't know where they are. Any idea? I could set it back up again but it took me forever to do it the first time. I'm probably going to have the same problem with Clique too.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 02:04 PM   #12
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
If you renamed your WTF to WTF.saved then look in that folder for something like "grid.lua" -- it would normally be either in [ WTF.saved > Account > {your account} > SavedVariables ] or in [ WTF.saved > Account > {your account} > {your realm} > {toon name} > SavedVariables ]

Just exit WoW and copy it from the WTF.saved folder to the same location in the WTF folder then log back in, you should be okay.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/

Last edited by spiel2001 : 03-19-10 at 04:01 PM.
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 03-19-10, 03:51 PM   #13
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,034
Also, if Grid ends up too big in the infopanel box you can always drag it out for those big 25 man runs if like me you preferred to see the full name and not just 3 or 4 letters

That said, when I tried Clique myself I used to use left and right for the healing combos and ctrl left and ctrl right for target and menu. I eventually found it too cumbersome for me and moved onto healbot. There I noticed some important factors that didn't appear in healbot so switched to grid.

Played with both for a while as I went through the transition period and now grid is pretty much my favorite click heal addon. I used it in conjuction with 5 macros on my action bar and could technically get rid of grid for healing purposes but the little icons that appear all over the show in grid help me see who needs healing and such. In a 25 man raid the normal nUI frames aren't quite as useful in those cases with decurses and hots etc
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 03-20-10, 01:04 AM   #14
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Okay that worked. I moved the grid and clique lua files from the backup directories to the main directories and now I am able to access my configuration for them. Thank you.

I'm all fixed up now. I just need to find a way to drag them off the box like Xrystal said for my larger runs. I tried that and it didn't work. I'll fool around with it and see what happens. I noticed that there is a decursive plug in too, which is great! But I can't use it yet because I won't be able to switch from the Grid Info and the Decursive Info fast enough for it to be effective.

Once you're able to incorporate all of Grid's features into the dashboard unit frames I think you would have made it as perfect a piece of software as anything. I'll be looking forward to that.

I' going to also try and see if I can set up grid profiles so I can keep large bars with full names for 5 and 10m runs and smaller bars for 25-40 man runs. We'll see how that works out and I'll post back if it does.

PS I tested it out today during my ICC 10 run. We only did Saurfang-Rotgut but it worked like a charm. Thanks again for all your help and stupendously well written and versatile gui.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ
Milagroso is offline  
Unread 03-20-10, 07:57 AM   #15
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
My pleasure... and thanks for the kind words.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Technical Support » Problem with clicking portraits.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off