Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-27-10, 08:56 AM   #1
speedio
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
nUI 5.06.15 loading bug. No frames etc.

Just updated to the latest version now.
I delete my nUI folder in interface as sugested in the mail.

extracted new version and fired up wow.

got this.

1x nUI-5.06.15 (Plus)\Bars\nUI_ButtonBar.lua:284: Usage: SaveBindings(1||2)
nUI-5.06.15 (Plus)\Bars\nUI_ButtonBar.lua:284: in function <nUI\Bars\nUI_ButtonBar.lua:167>

Locals:
GetBindingKey = <function> defined =[C]:-1
RegisterStateDriver = <function> @ Interface\FrameXML\SecureStateDriver.lua:8

Got the no frames visible as before. I did a "/nui rl " as this normally solves it.

the message popped up telling me i had upgraded to version 5.06.14 (if memory serves. def 14 at the end)

Forgot a screenshot I'm afraid.

I'm also new to bug reporting so let me know what info is relevant.


other then that. thank you for a great addon. I'm loving it


edit:

Good news , guess
This happens everytime I log in. so I got a couple of screenshots. Let me know if theres anything i can do to help.

warning , the screenshots have a resolution of 1920x1080.

Error message + firstscreen after login
After "/nui rl" with nUI update info box

Last edited by speedio : 04-27-10 at 09:29 AM. Reason: update with screenshots and some info
speedio is offline  
Unread 04-27-10, 10:24 AM   #2
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Does this happen every time you log in on the same character or on a new character?

BTW: You can upload your screen shots right into the message you create here on WoWI -- there's a little paperclip icon at the top of the message editor, or you can scroll down to the "Manage Attachments" button and use that to upload right into the message.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 04-27-10, 12:53 PM   #3
speedio
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
allrighty.

I have done some testing loging in and out on several characters now.

on the same character as in the screenshot i posted in my first post , I did 7 log ins.

I got an error on the 2nd login. however, the error was not in nUI but in Alphamap.
The result however was the same as you can see in the screenshot mentioned before.

I don't know if it's relevant so i'm just going to post it.

I also logged in using several other characters. 7 if memory serves me.
I did not get a single error on the first login with any characters i tried.
I did get the same error posted bellow on one character when I logged in twice in a row on the same character.

out of around 15-20 logins i had a total of 2 errors and none was in nUI.
acording to bugsack.

1x AlphaMap3-3.3.03\AlphaMap3.lua:9161: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
AlphaMap3-3.3.03\AlphaMap3.lua:1588: in function `AlphaMapFrame_OnEvent'
<string>:"*:OnEvent":1: in function <[string "*:OnEvent"]:1>

Locals:
AML = <table> {
AM_Instances_OnClick = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7074:
AM_InitialiseConfigurations = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:876:
SetupZoneDropDown = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7108:
AM_HighlightNote = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:556:
AM_SetupPOIs = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:799:
AM_DisableEscapeMode = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:401:
AM_SetLock = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:977:
AlphaMapFrame_LoadContinents = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7084:
nMap = ""
multiTimer = 12559.47
AM_Strip = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:287:
pMap = ""
AM_SetAlphaMapTypeOptions = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:1118:
AlphaMapFrame_LoadInstances = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7173:
AM_ClearHighlights = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:588:
AM_GetTabID = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:383:
AM_CheckSettings = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:855:
AM_CopySettings = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:837:
DrawGatherMate = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:4532:
Init_DD = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:245:
AlphaMapZoneDropDown_Initialise = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7112:
AlphaMapContinentButton_OnClick = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7057:
DrawAlphaMapGatherer = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:4598:
multiCounter = 0
AM_MapReset = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:8867:
AM_GetABScores = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:677:
GetMapVehicleTexture = <function> @ Interface\FrameXML\WorldMapFrame.lua:967:
AM_UpdateColours = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:909:
AlphaMapZoneLevel_OnClick = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7189:
AM_GetOverlays = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:1252:
RefreshZoneDropDown = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:1452:
AlphaMap_Search = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:1161:
AM_ClearNotes = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:1070:
AM_OffsetInstanceCoords = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:989:
AlphaMapZoneButton_OnClick = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7197:
AM_EnableEscapeMode = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:393:
AM_BuildMap = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:409:
AM_SendNuNNote = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:487:
AM_GetMapIndex = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:297:
AM_SetUpColourPicker = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:963:
AM_CancelColourPicker = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:954:
AM_FetchBGPOIs = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:762:
AM_HidePopup = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:472:
AM_SortMapList = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:352:
AM_Highlight = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:568:
ProcessCustomPOIs = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:281:
AM_UpdateNoteBgColour = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:901:
AlphaMapFrame_LoadZones = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:7157:
AlphaMap_Print = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:318:
AM_GetCommandID = <function> @ AlphaMap3\AlphaMap3.lua:480:
AM_CalcRequiredBas
---
speedio is offline  
Unread 04-27-10, 01:04 PM   #4
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Updated to .15, logged in, and got this. No indication from Swatter, but it appears to be the same condition that I had in .14 and .13 Reloading fixes the issue, as has been the case all along.

No splash screen indicating updating to .15 shows, however...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_042710_150153.jpg
Views:	562
Size:	359.4 KB
ID:	4199  

Last edited by Belgarius : 04-27-10 at 01:13 PM.
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 04-27-10, 06:01 PM   #5
Deimous
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Also getting the same thing here. No errors, just blank frames.
Deimous is offline  
Unread 04-27-10, 07:17 PM   #6
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Gah... how is it possible for it to error out without logging any errors.

/sigh

How do I fix that?! [

o.O
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 04-27-10, 09:32 PM   #7
Raulfinn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
errorless error

started doing that to me to with no error listed, it just dosn't manage anything, recount/omen/pallypower & all other addon load to center of screen, & all chat frames are empty
Raulfinn is offline  
Unread 04-28-10, 12:11 AM   #8
tinyu
A Molten Giant
 
tinyu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 816
you guys that are getting the issues can you try deleting your nUI WTF files then try loggin in again.
__________________


"There's no such thing as too many addons."
Lothaer
Titan Dev Team Member.
tinyu is offline  
Unread 04-28-10, 09:10 AM   #9
voodoodad
Large, Friendly Letters!
 
voodoodad's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,632
Scott, not that I'm a coder by any stretch of the imagination, but could this problem be possibly caused by the action bars etc. loading behind the nUI background art? I would think that would explain why there are no errors popping, because all the stuff would be there, just not visible.

Wow, I think this is the first on topic post I've made since coming back!
__________________

~ no need to make the message completely obnoxious - Cairenn

Last edited by voodoodad : 04-28-10 at 09:17 AM.
voodoodad is offline  
Unread 04-28-10, 09:34 AM   #10
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,027
*feels voodoo's head* .. yep, you're burning up .. definitely not feeling yourself at all.

tinyu, yep, tried that myself and I still had the problem. Wondering now if what voodoo said is a possibility. Gonna check my error test addon and see if it highlighted anything but seeing as I was testing specifically the areas that were giving an error it probably won't list anything.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 04-28-10, 10:36 AM   #11
Zimu
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Not sure if this helps. But I remember when I first installed nui+ that this happened. I believe I started at version .12. Anyway, I was using the wowhead looter addon and when I disabled it, this same initial load issue went away. I know I have had that mod disabled, but last night after updating to .15(.14) I enabled it and did not have any load issues. I can try my other characters tonight though to see if they spawn issues. Will post again tonight on my findings.
Zimu is offline  
Unread 04-28-10, 11:10 AM   #12
Raulfinn
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
I just got the error again & after reading voodoo's post i poped movers up & it looked like this, no action bars, but it did control recount ect like it should, but not the minimap. not sure if this will help any though, and again no error loged.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Movers.jpg
Views:	544
Size:	283.2 KB
ID:	4205  
Raulfinn is offline  
Unread 04-29-10, 05:55 AM   #13
Dragula2k7
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Belgarius View Post
Updated to .15, logged in, and got this. No indication from Swatter, but it appears to be the same condition that I had in .14 and .13 Reloading fixes the issue, as has been the case all along.

No splash screen indicating updating to .15 shows, however...
yep same thing here,,,, weird.....
Dragula2k7 is offline  
Unread 04-29-10, 06:17 AM   #14
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,865
Originally Posted by voodoodad View Post

Wow, I think this is the first on topic post I've made since coming back!
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
*feels voodoo's head* .. yep, you're burning up .. definitely not feeling yourself at all.

/maniacal laughter.... the meds are working!

__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
Petrah is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » nUI 5.06.15 loading bug. No frames etc.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off