Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-06-10, 07:30 AM   #1
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Question Not sure if these are bugs, but...

I've noticed lately that at times, my HUD will remain on screen, even after health is fully restored, and rage has decayed. There is no indication of being in combat, and entering/finishing combat does not clear the HUD. I am using the Player/Target HUD, on a dwarf warrior.

I've also noted that on occasions, when I go to use Blacksmithing, the only skills that will show are the ones for sundering, nothing else shows up. In both cases, hitting my handy dandy reload macro cures the issues right up.

Running .17+, incidentally.
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 05-06-10, 07:45 AM   #2
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,030
On problem 1 ...
Did you change the transparency settings for the hud on the characters having problems ? That would explain that situation if you have set idle transparency to 1.0 instead of 0.0;

On problem 2 ...
Where are you talking about ? Is it the professions plugin or from the spell book or your action button links to your professions. Perhaps a screenshot to explain what you mean.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 05-06-10, 08:15 AM   #3
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
I've left the transparencies alone, all settings are default to the best of my knowledge, at least I've never fiddled with them.

The issue with the skills is with the default Blizzard interface, I don't have any addons installed for skills,I just use the skills pane, but do call it from a button on an action bar.

Next time either happens, I'll be sure to obtain screenshots.
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 05-06-10, 09:20 AM   #4
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,030
Yeah, I think in both those instances a screen shot might be good. Another idea on problem 1. Were your cooldowns complete ? Perhaps the hud stays up if there are cooldowns .. I never noticed.

Also, I just targeted myself and my pet and the hud stayed visible but we do have a spirit bond self healing buff so its possible that there are background functions that are causing it to stay visible. Are you receiving a hot or healing buff of some sort whever this happens ?
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 05-06-10, 10:22 AM   #5
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
With regards to cooldowns, yes, they had long since expired, I waited roughly ten minutes while AFK in Dalaran, so they should have had more than adequate time to come back up. Interestingly enough, though, since updating to .17, I have also noticed that the timer icon for things like Revenge, Shield Slam and so forth no longer are being displayed. I still get the sound to alert me, the timer shows properly on the action bar, and the text still pops up, but no big icon appears as it used to.

For the most part, I am soloing with the warrior, working my way to 80 at long last, so group buffs haven't been available. The only buffs I have had active have been the well fed buff. I've not noticed whether or not these are active or not when the issue crops up, but will make a note to look for that. And of course, as fated by the Bit Gods, now that I am looking for it to get screenshots, it isn't happening now. Le Sigh.

Edit: Yes, I think you are correct about the HUD staying active during buffs, now that I think of it. I'll double check to see if so.
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 05-06-10, 12:16 PM   #6
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Did you have any debuffs showing up on yourself or your pet in the HUD? The HUD will continue to display even when at full health and no rage if you have any debuff active on yourself, your pet or your vehicle in any and all situations.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 05-08-10, 11:02 AM   #7
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
I finally managed to catch a screenshot of the HUD "bug" I am having.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_050710_120855.jpg
Views:	622
Size:	635.2 KB
ID:	4257  
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 05-08-10, 12:40 PM   #8
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Very interesting... definitely a bug unless (just thinking out loud) is there *any* chance something has agro'd on you while you were travelling (a flying mob or anything?)

The thing I note is that the HUD is at full opacity which means it is in combat mode which normally occurs only if you have a hostile target or a hostile has agro on you.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 05-08-10, 02:54 PM   #9
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Hmmm... interesting point, that. I'd not thought of it, since the UI isn't showing a combat status. And, I've seen it happen in one area, say Grizzly Hills, and be persistent through departing the area for Dalaran, and have it remain for quite some time. I may well be wrong, but I thought combat was cleared when zoning.

Incidentally, I am not 100% certain of this, but if what passes for my memory serves, the issue with the skills page may have coincided with this one. I'll be sure to take better notes when/if it happens again. That one has only happened a few times, so I haven't really paid much attention to the HUD.

Neither of these things are really issues, mind you, just things that make my feeble brain itch at times... Nothing a reload doesn't fix. With all the work that has been put forth into getting the blank frames thing ironed out, these are small potatoes at best!
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 05-08-10, 03:07 PM   #10
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
Could this have anything to do with the 492 ms latency shown in that screen shot?
Chmee is offline  
Unread 05-08-10, 08:13 PM   #11
Belgarius
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
I thought of that, but more or less dismissed it due to the length of time that passed while the condition persists. Unlike many lag/latency related issues I've seen, once this presents itself, it remains until I either reload the interface or log out. Zoning has no effect, nor have changes to the latency values. I've also noted it on more than one server, with overall low to high latency and while I can't attest to the number of times it happened on each, I can that it has. I'll give that a shot here this evening, and see if I can find anything useful.

The last time it happened, it dawned on me to see if I was able to do things that I shouldn't be able to do if the game saw my client as being in combat. I've seen more than one occasion in game where I would be in combat with no indication of what or where. Those times I was unable to do things like mount, eat, use scrolls and so on, but... the game indicated, as well as saw, combat.
In the situation I am seeing, I am able to do things I would not be able to if the game were seeing me in combat, and there is no other indication that I am.

The value of the addon far outweighs some nitpicking quirk in my book, and is well worth the little bit of time it may require to be reloaded occasionally. I can live with it, and be happy as a clam. Just happen to be one of those types that notice something, and can't quite give up looking at it.
Belgarius is offline  
Unread 05-09-10, 06:56 AM   #12
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
The key to me being able to fix it is to figure out what the "trigger" is that causes it. So, try to pay attention to what's going on when it happens and then experiment and see if repeating the action repeats the problem. If you can isolate what causes that problem in the HUD or the spell book, I'm pretty sure I can fix it.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » Not sure if these are bugs, but...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off