Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-05-10, 01:10 PM   #1
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,034
nUI 6 Talent Bug

The picture says it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_070510_053948.jpg
Views:	690
Size:	240.8 KB
ID:	4567  
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 01:12 PM   #2
Vis
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Vis's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,783
Damn Oomkins, they get all the good specs.... like Resto, lol :P
__________________
Vis is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 01:53 PM   #3
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Were they resto when you first inspected them, or they first joined the group, and then respec'd or were they already Boomkin when they joined the group?

Trying to figure out if the spec was right initially and missed switching to their second spec or if it was something else.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 01:59 PM   #4
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,034
Thats what I am not sure of. When does the talent inspect happen ? We were grouped for a while before we went in the instance but he wasn't nearby. He is a boomkin/resto though so he may have switched over before we ported to the instance. I can double check with him and see if he remembers. An 11 year old may not quite remember rofl. He's the son of one of our old timers rofl.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 03:41 PM   #5
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
No worries either way... just keep and eye on it.

The inspect is done as soon as possible and cached. It *should* detect when the respec happens, however, if the unit is out of range when that happens, it's possible it could be missed.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 04:11 PM   #6
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,034
Ah, that is probably what happened as he was in Ironforge and I was in Dalaran.

No other way of forcing an inspect ? In case of these anomalies ? Like, targetting or will an inspect itself force a fresh talent inspect update ?
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 04:15 PM   #7
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
An inspect itself should do the trick.

The talent spec switching thing is an issue. I still don't have a good answer for that other than to reinspect, but that's expensive and with the throttling of inspects now in place, could be broken pretty easily.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 04:26 PM   #8
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,034
Ah gotcha. Maybe, keep a record of the last inspect done and to whom and if someone is hovered over the inspect info is marked as being out of date or something to give people the option to inspect if they need to ? Just an idea. Not touched inspecting so have no clue what is possible or not there.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 07-05-10, 04:37 PM   #9
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
The inspection system is... challenging. It's a poll response client-server thing and, if I may be so bold, way less than elegant and not designed to be used the way the mods are now using it. The addition of dual spec has made that even more interesting. I've been lobbying for a better API but hold little hope it will ever happen.

I'm likely going to add detection of when a unit goes out of range and just invalidate their talent spec data when that happens. It'll mean doing far more inspections than should have to be done, but it will at least better ensure reliable data.

For now I think I'm just going to be content that it seems to be far more stable in nUI6 than it was in nUI5.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 07-08-10, 06:59 AM   #10
Telepavarion
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Telepavarion's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 81
I see this bug too and I see it on more than on moonkins.

Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_070710_153639.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	269.7 KB
ID:	4586

Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_070710_153618.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	266.9 KB
ID:	4587

The Picture say's everything, but maybe I should translate.

On the first picture you see a friend of mine playing a mage. The Talentspec says that the she is skilled as tank.

On the second one you see a shaman I never seen before. The talentspec says he has a holy talent skill.

So What I think is, that nUI mix the talentspec's of the players of an raid, because the priest under the shaman was skilled as Holy. The Warrior with name Crarbag on the screen is skilled as tank and the Paladin on the first place in the group too.

What I watched several times with nUI5 and 6 is that if click right on a char and want to look on the talents, mostly they are changing after a second or so, to a shaman talent tree, equally which char I want to see. Only shamans I can look without many Problems.

I'll tanke a look deeper if there is an addon conflict, but with nUI6 this problem is going back really hard. with nUI5 it works most of the times, with nUI6 never.
__________________
To be or not to be.




Last edited by Telepavarion : 07-08-10 at 07:09 AM.
Telepavarion is offline  
Unread 07-08-10, 08:06 AM   #11
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
At least one of my addons (GearScore, I think) reports when a player was last inspected. I imagine that's no more than informatory, but it seems pretty clear that other addon authors have seen it, and nobody, so far, has figured out a fix or work around.

I suspect that with no addons enabled, you won't see the problem, because only the default blizz interface is inspecting players. I don't know if it will happen with just one addon (that inspects players) enabled, though it seems likely. It seems pretty much guaranteed to happen with more than one.
Chmee is offline  
Unread 07-11-10, 12:27 PM   #12
Marauder_IIc
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Originally Posted by Telepavarion View Post
On the first picture you see a friend of mine playing a mage. The Talentspec says that the she is skilled as tank.

On the second one you see a shaman I never seen before. The talentspec says he has a holy talent skill.

So What I think is, that nUI mix the talentspec's of the players of an raid, because the priest under the shaman was skilled as Holy.
I have had this happen as well, however, I don't think it is somehting being jumbled in raid, or at least not the only thing happening.

As on many occasions in 5 mans I see a talent spec listed on the wrong class, but it is for a class not in the group. For example, Prot warrior, Assassination Rogue, Tree Druid, Hunter, Lock. And the Warrior showed Shadow for spec, when there was no priest to have gotten mixed with. I have errors like this many time, I never thought much of it (more just got a small laugh) but when I inspect them I can see talents correctly, so it isnt caching someone elses spec, but the pic in my 5man window still shows the same incorrect info.
Marauder_IIc is offline  
Unread 07-11-10, 12:55 PM   #13
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
If you are referring to nUI5, this is a known problem which is what I am trying to fix in nUI6. If you are seeing things like "shadow warriors" in nUI6 I need to know that, if the problem you're having is in nUI5 then I already know about that.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 07-11-10, 01:27 PM   #14
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
Prot warrior => Shadow (priest) because those two trees are, for their respective classes, in the same place (ie, last) in the list of trees. Or so it seems to me, anyway.
Chmee is offline  
Unread 07-11-10, 01:51 PM   #15
Marauder_IIc
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Originally Posted by spiel2001 View Post
If you are referring to nUI5, this is a known problem which is what I am trying to fix in nUI6. If you are seeing things like "shadow warriors" in nUI6 I need to know that, if the problem you're having is in nUI5 then I already know about that.
Forgot to check, my bad.
As for your Shadow Warrior comment, gave me fond flashbacks to an old Windows 95 FPS game, Shadow Warrior "Haha! You no mess with Lo Wang...." Hilarious game, the asian Duke Nukem. Anyway, back to topic.....
Marauder_IIc is offline  
Unread 07-11-10, 01:57 PM   #16
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,034
Originally Posted by Chmee View Post
Prot warrior => Shadow (priest) because those two trees are, for their respective classes, in the same place (ie, last) in the list of trees. Or so it seems to me, anyway.
Hmm, that might be it alright.

I'll have to pay close attention but so far in nUI 6 the only problem I have seen is refreshing the info after a spec change out of your range.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 07-11-10, 02:38 PM   #17
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Yeah -- the same tree wouldn't be the cause as the "name" of the tree is retrieved at the same time as the points in the tree... so a "shadow warrior" was the result of a failed read of a shadow priest and not just because they have the same tree.

The next update to nUI6 will, I hope, solve the problem of people going out of range and respecing.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » nUI 6 Talent Bug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off