Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-16-11, 12:59 AM   #1
tinyu
A Molten Giant
 
tinyu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 816
Routing not working

for some reason when i use the routing feature its not changing to the next location when i get to my current node location, im having to use the skip goto keybind for everytime i get to a goto point.
__________________


"There's no such thing as too many addons."
Lothaer
Titan Dev Team Member.
tinyu is offline  
Unread 05-30-11, 02:43 PM   #2
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
Right click a non icon area of map, select "Route..." and make sure "Gather Target Radius" is set to 60.
__________________
faatal
carboniteaddon is offline  
Unread 07-25-11, 03:02 PM   #3
gualdhar
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
I'm gonna stick this here since its the same kind of issue.

I'm having to constantly move around the same spot to get carbonite to see I've reached that node. I've set the slider all the way to 300, and it seems to have no effect. Is there another option somewhere I'm missing?
gualdhar is offline  
Unread 07-25-11, 03:09 PM   #4
jeffy162
Premium Member
 
jeffy162's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,833
Originally Posted by gualdhar View Post
I'm gonna stick this here since its the same kind of issue.

I'm having to constantly move around the same spot to get carbonite to see I've reached that node. I've set the slider all the way to 300, and it seems to have no effect. Is there another option somewhere I'm missing?
Do you mean that Carbonite never "dings" and it acts like it doesn't know you've gotten to your target node, or it's an active node and it just keeps moving around and it is very difficult to get to it?
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?

jeffy162 is offline  
Unread 07-25-11, 03:23 PM   #5
gualdhar
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by jeffy162 View Post
Do you mean that Carbonite never "dings" and it acts like it doesn't know you've gotten to your target node, or it's an active node and it just keeps moving around and it is very difficult to get to it?
The former. The node won't move, but unless I am exactly right on top of where it says the node is, it won't continue to the next spot.
gualdhar is offline  
Unread 07-25-11, 09:26 PM   #6
jeffy162
Premium Member
 
jeffy162's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,833
I had that same thing happen to me once. I have absolutely no idea what caused it, but it happened in the middle of running a mining route through Ashenvale. Didn't matter what I did, either, it wouldn't act any differently. I finished up that route, and shut down WoW (I was done anyway). Fortunately, the next time I used routing, everything worked normally so I just forgot about it.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?

jeffy162 is offline  
Unread 07-25-11, 10:22 PM   #7
gualdhar
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
actually, just had the same thing happen. Seems everything is working fine now.
gualdhar is offline  
Unread 07-25-11, 11:41 PM   #8
gualdhar
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
And now its not working.

It was working fine until I entered a random ZG, when I came back it started doing the same thing it was before. It won't go to the next node unless I'm standing practically on top of the current one. Now that I think of it, I did a random this morning as well, and started mining afterwards.

The only thing I can think of is the ultra-mini maps that carbonite (maybe wow?) uses for instance maps. Maybe its set to the 300 yards of those minimaps?
gualdhar is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Routing not working

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off