Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-10-10, 05:17 PM   #61
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Clique has options to disable on player frames etc, but no matter what I disable it will always cast on the oUF frames.
__________________
xandora is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-08-10, 08:15 AM   #62
Itma
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
first of all, Hi!
your layout is really great, but there's 1 thing that just doesnt fit in my ui. blizzards buffs\debuffs. is there anyway to shut them down completely by adding something to the code?

thanks in advance. keep up the good work

Last edited by Itma : 04-08-10 at 08:18 AM. Reason: typo
Itma is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-08-10, 09:13 AM   #63
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,254
Code:
BuffFrame:Hide()
BuffFrame:UnregisterEvent('UNIT_AURA')
p3lim is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-10, 05:41 PM   #64
againstme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Can you tell me how I can increase the size of my name/target frames and also the size of the font inside of them?

I tried looking through the lua but I'm really new at this and couldn't really find it. I did manage to change the size of the buffs/debuffs to my liking though.

I'm aware that you answered a similar question on pg3 but it gives me this

<Ui xmlns='http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/'>
<Script file='tags.lua'/>
<Script file='oUF_P3lim.lua'/>
</Ui>

Last edited by againstme : 05-24-10 at 07:17 PM.
againstme is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-30-10, 12:18 PM   #65
againstme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by againstme View Post
Can you tell me how I can increase the size of my name/target frames and also the size of the font inside of them?

I tried looking through the lua but I'm really new at this and couldn't really find it. I did manage to change the size of the buffs/debuffs to my liking though.

I'm aware that you answered a similar question on pg3 but it gives me this

<Ui xmlns='http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/'>
<Script file='tags.lua'/>
<Script file='oUF_P3lim.lua'/>
</Ui>
Anyone?

12 chars
againstme is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-30-10, 03:58 PM   #66
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,254
Originally Posted by againstme View Post
Anyone?

12 chars
Add this to the bottom
Code:
oUF.units.player:SetScale(1.2)
oUF.units.target:SetScale(1.2)
p3lim is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-01-10, 08:22 PM   #67
againstme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
Add this to the bottom
Code:
oUF.units.player:SetScale(1.2)
oUF.units.target:SetScale(1.2)
thanks but i realized that by doing that, all the other bars will be off by a bit and i wouldn't know how to fix that lol.
againstme is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-10, 11:17 PM   #68
madslane
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks for keeping this updated. It kicks ass and is pure win.

I've been messing around in the LUA and figuring stuff out to get it customized for myself, though two things have me stumped.

First off, how do I keep pet buffs for appearing? And secondly, it show no buffs for my target, but whenever I do target someone that has buffs I get bars that show the buff's icon, name and time left in a bar that slowly depletes as it runs out of time. How do I get rid of these two things?

Once again, thanks for keeping this addon and thanks for any help you can give.
madslane is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-31-10, 12:19 AM   #69
Rostok
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Your problem with the bars has nothing to do with this layout, it's your Forte (probably) addon that do this sort of things.
Rostok is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-31-10, 12:29 AM   #70
madslane
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Rostok View Post
Your problem with the bars has nothing to do with this layout, it's your Forte (probably) addon that do this sort of things.
Don't have Forte installed. And it should be noted it only shows self-buffs. In this case Demon skin. Nothing else has a bar.

Quartz seems to be the problem with the bar. I'll have to figure out why it all of a sudden started to show bars, when it didn't before.

Still need help with the Pet buff situation.

Last edited by madslane : 07-31-10 at 12:47 AM.
madslane is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-11, 10:41 AM   #71
kawe
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
local function customFilter(icons, unit, icon, name)
if(buffFilter[name] and (playerclass == 'HUNTER' or ....
end


whys this not working with ur layout?

greetings
kawe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-04-11, 04:41 AM   #72
Ruind
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Where to adjust party frames?

P3lim - I had lost all hope of having decent unit frames until I found yours! Thank you thank you!

Im trying to move the frames around and managed to locate the obvious self and target frames but I can't find a similar looking area of code that would allow for repositioning of the party frames.

I have minimal coding knowledge so Im here asking for help. I moved everything in my UI around and then joined a party....bleh, party frames right in the middle of my minimap lol!

Which line are they in?

Again, thanks for your frames! They are fantastic!
Ruind is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-04-11, 08:18 AM   #73
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,254
Use this:
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...bleFrames.html
p3lim is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-12, 10:28 AM   #74
Torok
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Not workin?!

Heya P3lim, I was really considering trying out your UF's and decided to try em out but for some reason they don't work. Any idea why?

-- Running 64 bit client, have tried on 32 bit
-- Do have oUF installed, along with OMF

Last edited by Torok : 06-17-12 at 10:55 AM.
Torok is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-12, 07:02 PM   #75
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,254
Make sure you have followed this right:
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/f..._howto_install
p3lim is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-12, 09:52 PM   #76
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,221
Originally Posted by Torok View Post
-- Running 64 bit client, have tried on 32 bit
Just FYI, your system architecture has no effect on addons, and as far as I know, there's not even any way for addons to tell whether your client is 32-bit or 64-bit.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-12, 10:30 PM   #77
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,254
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
... and as far as I know, there's not even any way for addons to tell whether your client is 32-bit or 64-bit.
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/Is64BitClient
p3lim is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-19-12, 03:17 AM   #78
Phanx
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,221
I stand corrected.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, ShieldsUp, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-14, 01:28 AM   #79
Mandraxon
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Class color On powerbar

Hey P3lim.
First of let me give you a huge thumbs up..
Your Layout is the only Unit mod i feel i can use and it has everything i need.

Now i am a LUA N00B.. and i cant seam to find where to look for this..
Basicly i want to set it up so all units are showing their healthbar with class color insted of the default color.
How is this done ?

Another small question.
is there any way to make the target indecate in color that / If the target is Rare or Elite?

thanks for any aid
/ J
Mandraxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-14, 01:34 AM   #80
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,254
Originally Posted by Mandraxon View Post
Basicly i want to set it up so all units are showing their healthbar with class color insted of the default color.
In oUF_P3lim.lua, find this line:
Code:
Health:SetStatusBarColor(1/6, 1/6, 2/7)
After this line, add this:
Code:
Health.colorClass = true
For more options, see this: https://github.com/haste/oUF/blob/ma...th.lua#L24-L43
p3lim is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » oUF P3lim - Official thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off