Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-12, 05:53 PM   #1
Spahut
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 231
Error: Carbonite changes standard map

if you look on the normal wow maps, Carbonite zooms up a level.

Why would you look at the wow map? Because there are indoor maps which are not in Carbonite.

For instance "Tomb of Conquerors".
I look at the map and see a layout of tomb, it stays on the screen for 2-3 seconds then the map automatically (and unwanted) zooms out to the zone map Kun-Lai Summit.

Why do I think its Carbonite 5.005001 ? Because it doesn't happen if you disable the addon.
__________________
World of Warcraft needs Google Maps - in game!
Spahut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-12, 07:37 PM   #2
jeffy162
Premium Member
 
jeffy162's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,788
Update your Carbonite. Current version is 5.053 (says 5.05.03 in .toc).

I don't really know if that will solve the problem, but I figure your Carbonite will be up to date and if it still happens Rythal might be able to figure out why it happens.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?

jeffy162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-12, 01:11 PM   #3
Spahut
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 231
Things no in change histories are rarely changed.

But if there is a new version I'm going to use that of course.
__________________
World of Warcraft needs Google Maps - in game!
Spahut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-12, 04:29 PM   #4
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,048
it has to do with micro-dungeons, which carbonite does not handle (yet).
Rythal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-12, 12:12 PM   #5
Spahut
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 231
So if I see something that doesn't work right, I shouldn't tell you because you already know? ;-)
__________________
World of Warcraft needs Google Maps - in game!
Spahut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-12, 12:29 PM   #6
JimJoBlue
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
JimJoBlue's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 338
Originally Posted by Spahut View Post
So if I see something that doesn't work right, I shouldn't tell you because you already know? ;-)
No, bug reports are always welcome....

In this case the problem was known, But what if it was something that was not known? How else is Rythal gonna get the heads up?
__________________
I still say a church steeple with a lightning rod on top shows a lack of confidence. Doug McLeod


JimJoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-12, 12:39 PM   #7
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,048
I was just mentioning why it doesn't work to keep people informed if they are curious, it was not ment as a "oh I know so don't bother telling me" thing.
Rythal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Bug Reports - Live Release Version » Error: Carbonite changes standard map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off