Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-14-12, 12:57 AM   #1
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
[Bug] Actionbar switching

Using the Defaultui option for my main actionbar, there is a bug i noticed only during the Amber-Shaper Un'sok encounter. During the encounter you get transformed into some abomination and gain special abilitys you need to use. The actionbar switches to another state, but you only get an empty bar without any spells on it. The result of the missing buttons is that you cant play that encounter with rdx actionbars, since without the buttons you will a) wipe your raid or b) just die.
If you need any specific details i can check whatever information you need later this week.

Any other place / quest / encounter / whatever i checked that uses bar-swapping it works without any problem.
Brainn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-15-12, 12:04 PM   #2
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,231
Hi Brainn

That mean the bar offset is not good for one state. I am not able to test this because I don't play a lot this last time. I need you to do this :

Default UI is
[bar:2] 1; [bar:3] 2; [bar:4] 3; [bar:5] 4; [bar:6] 5; [bonusbar:5] 10; [overridebar] 11; [possessbar] 11; [vehicleui] 11;

We need to know whitch state is call and what is the good page offset.

Step one identify the state
try to replace the default ui by this
[bar:2] 1; [bar:3] 2; [bar:4] 3; [bar:5] 4; [bar:6] 5; [bonusbar:5] a; [overridebar] b; [possessbar] c; [vehicleui] d;

In the file
C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Interface\AddOns\RDX\Designs\Lists\ActionBarsHandler.lua

line 127, uncomment the line "print" below
if name == 'state-page' then
--print("new state " .. value);
newpage = value;
control:ChildUpdate();
end

In the game, activate chatframe of blizzard from the menu RDX settings.
In the chatframe, you will see a, b, c or d when you are transformed. This will indicate which state has been triggered.

In the default ui, replace back the values
[bar:2] 1; [bar:3] 2; [bar:4] 3; [bar:5] 4; [bar:6] 5; [bonusbar:5] 10; [overridebar] 11; [possessbar] 11; [vehicleui] 11;

Replace the offset 11 by 10 and see what happen.

Thanks you
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
sigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-15-12, 09:46 PM   #3
Kcori
A Cliff Giant
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 77
[bar:2] 1; [bar:3] 2; [bar:4] 3; [bar:5] 4; [bar:6] 5; [bonusbar:5] 10; [overridebar] 13; [possessbar] 11; [vehicleui] 11;

By changing the overridebar to 13 instead of 11 seems to work

Last edited by Kcori : 11-15-12 at 10:40 PM.
Kcori is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-16-12, 05:50 AM   #4
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,391
Hi Sigg. You may want to check:

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=45083

I posted some ElvUI snippets.

There is no bonusbar condition anymore. You can get the vehicle and override bar index via functions (and use string.format to get that number into your condition, like ElvUI does)

Kcori is correct. The index numbers have changed.

What we are currently missing is conditions that return state for tempshapeshift and bonusbar. We had one for bonusbar but that got removed afaik.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-16-12, 12:06 PM   #5
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,231
Thanks you guys.

I have updated the code.

From what I see "[bonusbar:1,stealth] 5; [bonusbar:1] 6; [bonusbar:2] 7; [bonusbar:3] 8; [bonusbar:4] 9;" are still working for druid stance.
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
sigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-17-12, 06:39 AM   #6
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,391
Well that is actually pretty interesting. This would actually mean that [bonusbar] is still a usable macro condition. This only leaves out the tempshapeshift condition.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| Roth UI | Roth UI FAQ | GoogleCode | Zork | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
zork is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-18-12, 08:12 AM   #7
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
just tested the new update, seems to be working now
Brainn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » OpenRDX » OpenRDX Support » OpenRDX: Bug/Error Reports » [Bug] Actionbar switching

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off