Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-15-09, 02:44 AM   #1
w0lter
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
NUI not working with Recount

Hello! I've read that some people had similar problems in the past. That is - I installed and used NUI for a long time and got used to it. Then I got up to lvl 80 and wanted to see my dps improve so I downloaded Recount. Well, did everything right, but the recount window still didn't show up. It showed under Addons, could access in the Interface section the settings of Recount, but when i wrote /recount show or toggle or reset or whatever the options are I got nothing. Then I downloaded nui_infopanel_stats and finally everything worked. Now since 3.3 no one has updated nui_infopanel_stats and no recount for me I know that the problem is between NUI and Recount because Ive tested all the other combination in addons and found the problem. Maybe someone had the same issue and has found a solution? Thank you!
w0lter is offline  
Unread 12-15-09, 02:56 AM   #2
w0lter
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Well, got it to show with old version of Dualstats. Hopefuly it will still work on newer versions.
w0lter is offline  
Unread 12-15-09, 05:25 AM   #3
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Well... first... you should be able to use nUI_InfoPanel_Stats anyway... just check the "Load Out of Date AddOns" option in the addon control panel. There's been nothing changed that would prevent it from working.

However, I fail to understand why Recount doesn't work without the Stats addon... it should. It should appear in the info panel on its own tab if you don't have dual stats installed.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 12-15-09, 07:49 AM   #4
Belszy
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Recount

Recount is having a lot of problems right now with people, its putting our the wrong threat, dps etc. It isnt working with NUI and trust me its not NUI. if you use the LFG system and try to use recount wont work. Try using Skada instead it works with the LFG system. There are a ton of posts already about recount not working properly so you might want to wait for it to get fixed first.

V/r
Belszy
Belszy is offline  
Unread 12-15-09, 07:55 AM   #5
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,047
Have people downloaded the latest version ? It looks like an update of 12 hrs ago includes a cross realm fix.

r1098 | elsia | 2009-12-15 00:54:55 +0000 (Tue, 15 Dec 2009) | 2 lines
Changed paths:
M /trunk/LazySync.lua

- Disabling lazysync in all cross-realm content.
__________________
Xrystal is offline  
Unread 12-15-09, 07:58 AM   #6
zero-kill
A Firelord
 
zero-kill's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 497
Could have sworn that Blizzard still hasn't implemented a complete cross-realm threat/dps assessment for ranged combat, let alone melee.
__________________

zero-kill is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 03:44 AM   #7
Atheia
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Well, I'll admit, I'm still a bit overwhelmed but quickly falling in love with nUI. With that said:

I can't get recount to appear. Prior to using nUI, I simply typed /recount show and the box appeared allowing me to look through the different options of recount. With nUI, I was excited to see that it "supported" a dual option so, as mentioned above, I downloaded the dualstats (nUI_InfoPanel_Stats_1.02.00). However, not only do I NOT see a panel with both omen and/or recount, I am not able to open recount at all. I disabled nUI and had no problem getting recount to appear.

If there has been a fix to this and Curse.com does not have it, can I get a link to the direct page or if I'm missing something in setting it up, could I get a "nUI For Dummies" explanation. I've gotten use to the addons for people like me who just drop it in and play. nUI, although far superior (I've already ditched several addons - I hope I don't have to go back to that to ensure my ui works properly and to my style), it is a bit more complicated.

So far the /nui help is of very little help.

On a side note, can I change the size of my action bars?

Thank you.
Atheia is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 07:56 AM   #8
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
First, with respect to the action buttons, see this post: http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=21011

Now, for recount, Curse should have the most current version of the nUI_InfoPanel_DualStats -- however, to be sure, WoW Interface is nUI's official home and the place I recommend people download nUI and its plugins from to be sure they have the correct and most recent versions.

Also note that nUI_InfoPanel_Stats and nUI_InfoPanel_DualStats are not the same thing in terms of how they display though they are the same in that they both combine Omen3 and Recount into a single info panel. Stats shows Recount out of combat and Omen3 in combat while Dual Stats shows both at the same time side-by-side.

As far as making them all work together... when you log in to WoW click the "AddOns" button at the character selection screen and make sure that all three mods are enabled (Omen3, Recount and the plugin) and they are not out of date. I *think* Omen3 is out of date and if you don't have the "Load Out of Date AddOns" option enabled, it won't load and that, in turn, would cause the Stats plugin to break and result in what you're experiencing.

I might also suggest you consider dropping Omen3, Recount and the plugin in favor of Skada which does the job of all three in a single addon.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 08:38 AM   #9
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,871
Not sure why it's not working for you... I just installed all three addons and Recount is showing up just fine for me.

Perhaps you have a corrupt file somewhere. Try deleting all instances of Recount.lua and Recount.lua.bac from your WTF folder.

Those would be located in the following folders:

World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNTNAME\SavedVariables

and

World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNTNAME\SERVERNAME\CHARACTERNAME\SavedVariables

See if that helps any.

Edit: Good morning, Scott!
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
Petrah is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 10:14 AM   #10
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
And a good morning to you, as well... you thread derailer you! ~grin~
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 02:25 PM   #11
Atheia
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Let me say that I'm am TOTALLY impressed with the support. You replied fast. Thank you for that. Now on a not_so_good note, I still am unable to get recount or omen to show. I downloaded the plugin from WoWInterface (nUI_InfoPanel_DualStats_1.03.00), as suggested, and I also made sure I had the up-to-date versions of both Omen3 and Recount. I made sure the "Load Out-of-Date" checked, still, nothing. I tried joining a group and attacking a mob, no omen. I tried going to a target dummy to see recount, nothing. Please, let me know what I'm doing wrong. I really want to use nUI but at this rate, I'll have to wait for a more user friendly version to be released or a more dumbed down explanation as to how to make them appear.

Thanks again.

*and I even deleted the recount.lua files as suggested by the other poster*
Atheia is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 02:30 PM   #12
neuralassassin
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
neuralassassin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 423
just so all of us are clear nui has default support for recount but you dont use /recount to bring it up you need click the red button on the bottom right of the info panel to cycle through them, other than that it really is just drop and go. But as some others have said skada is definitely lighter, has threat and dps, as well as default support in nui. Also seems recount has been throwing some pretty different numbers around (even worse than it used to) between players.

edit: if that doesn't help take a screen shot so we can see what your looking at it'll help quite a bit.
__________________

neuralassassin is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 03:00 PM   #13
Atheia
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
To spiel2001, Petrah, and neuralassassin: Thank you! With the tips and suggestions, I was able to get it to work and now am completely sold! I may try this "Skada" but it took me so long to get Omen and Recount to work, not sure I'm going to change yet. But I did finally get recount to work by setting the key binds (something that might have been pointed out prior but hovering over the stats tab, I saw that it required key binds - it was so small, I didn't even realize there was a tab there).

My only complaint is how small things are. An old man like me needs bigger fonts and buttons. Maybe in the future. But for now, this is a great tool. I'm even talking with guildies who are now all downloading it to try it out.

Thanks again for your help and I look forward to more user friendly updates in the future!

*I took a chance on skada and am sold yet again. Thank you all for your help!*

Last edited by Atheia : 12-21-09 at 03:31 PM. Reason: update
Atheia is offline  
Unread 12-21-09, 04:03 PM   #14
spiel2001
nUI's Author
 
spiel2001's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,724
Thanks much for the kind words... and as a matter of record... you do not have to key bind the red buttons... you can just click them to switch panel modes. There are three buttons -- the one you're already using for the info panels on the right, another on the left for switching unit frame panels and one at the top center for changing HUD styles.
__________________

What people don't get is that I am, ultimately, an artist at heart.
My brush has two colors, 1 and 0, and my canvas is made of silicon.



Official nUI Web Site: http://www.nUIaddon.com
Official nUI Support Forum: http://forums.nUIaddon.com
My day job: http://www.presidio.com/
spiel2001 is offline  
Unread 02-21-13, 11:10 PM   #15
digihax
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
It works...

Recount works with nUI+, it's where the map is at the bottom left of nUI+. See the red BUTTON where it says MAP click on it and it'll say recount and the other is combat. That's where recount is. I love how it's Integrated into nUI+ where it's in 1 place and you can't move it...
digihax is offline  
 

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Support » nUI: Bug Reports » NUI not working with Recount

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off