Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-20-11, 04:56 AM   #1
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,171
UI scaling on high resolution

Hi there.

My new iMac arrived (yay!) but the resolution seems to be too high for WoW's UI scaling. I have 2560x1440, but not even the lowest UI scale (or disabling UI scaling altogether) will make 1-pixel stuff (borders, fonts, ...) look decent.

Here's a screenshot:



Is this something I will have to live with, or can I change it?
Haleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 10:40 AM   #2
Aprikot
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Aprikot's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 284
If I'm not mistaken, 1200 pixels would be the highest vertical resolution at which you could have pixel perfection using the lowest value (0.64) of the in-game slider.

Your max vertical of 1440 would want a UI Scale of ~0.53 for pixel perfection, but I'm not sure if the game client accepts if you manually set a value beloe 0.64...worth a shot maybe.

You could always play at 2560x1200 for a cool cinema vibe.
Aprikot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 11:04 AM   #3
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,171
I see. This is quite a problem because my entire UI + Aurora is based around 1-pixel borders, offsets, and pixel fonts.

I don't understand why the WoW UI works in such a strange way. In order to get exactly the same UI size on a bigger screen, you need to 'scale down' the UI. Weird.

I'm going to ask Blizz if I can somehow set the scale below .64, I suppose.

Edit: Funnily enough, Tukui works just fine. I need to check out how it handles scaling.

Last edited by Haleth : 08-20-11 at 11:23 AM.
Haleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 11:37 AM   #4
Game92
A Molten Giant
 
Game92's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 623
maybe its the pixel font that doesn't work on high reso?

Cause your chat font looks fine. :P

(offtopic) btw you should try to use Multisampling 4x

Last edited by Game92 : 08-20-11 at 11:41 AM.
Game92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 11:50 AM   #5
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,171
Well, I found this:

Code:
768/string.match(GetCVar("gxResolution"), "%d+x(%d+)")/min(2, max(.64, 768/string.match(GetCVar("gxResolution"), "%d+x(%d+)")))
I don't understand any of that, but what I do understand is that it equals a proper '1'. So if I use this everywhere, I should be fine, I think.

@ Game92; changing multisampling doesn't really seem to change anything, I think blizz changed the effect of multisampling on the UI a while ago.
Haleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 11:54 AM   #6
Game92
A Molten Giant
 
Game92's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 623
Originally Posted by Haleth View Post
Well, I found this:

Code:
768/string.match(GetCVar("gxResolution"), "%d+x(%d+)")/min(2, max(.64, 768/string.match(GetCVar("gxResolution"), "%d+x(%d+)")))
I don't understand any of that, but what I do understand is that it equals a proper '1'. So if I use this everywhere, I should be fine, I think.

@ Game92; changing multisampling doesn't really seem to change anything, I think blizz changed the effect of multisampling on the UI a while ago.
Naaaaa, didn't mean that! wow will look better than! you get rid of all the pixels grafics and make them look more smooth. what i mean, your minimap, the panel seem to have 1pixel border
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wowscrnshot082011125219 (1).jpg
Views:	869
Size:	367.0 KB
ID:	6450  

Last edited by Game92 : 08-20-11 at 12:02 PM.
Game92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 12:01 PM   #7
Aprikot
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Aprikot's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 284
I did some quick testing, and it looks like you're in luck. Changing the uiscale CVar to 0.53 just changes the actual UI scale to 0.64:

Code:
/console uiscale 0.5333333333333333
But this command takes it smaller than 0.64 (actually 0.5333333333333333 presumably ):

Code:
/run UIParent:SetScale(0.5333333333333333)
My understanding is that these both are doing the exact same thing, but the uiscale CVar is limited at 0.64 (maybe someone can clarify?).
Aprikot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 12:14 PM   #8
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,171
@ Game92; that's just the upload quality probably, I have multisampling at 8x.

@ Aprikot; That's awesome, thanks! Will try that out.

Edit: It works! So in my UI scaling script, I can just put that if the optimal scale is <.64.

You are my new hero.

Last edited by Haleth : 08-20-11 at 12:19 PM.
Haleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 12:25 PM   #9
Game92
A Molten Giant
 
Game92's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 623
Originally Posted by Haleth View Post
@ Game92; that's just the upload quality probably, I have multisampling at 8x.

@ Aprikot; That's awesome, thanks! Will try that out.

Edit: It works! So in my UI scaling script, I can just put that if the optimal scale is <.64.

You are my new hero.
How can it be so :O
Game92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 01:20 PM   #10
Aprikot
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Aprikot's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 284
Originally Posted by Haleth View Post
@ Game92; that's just the upload quality probably, I have multisampling at 8x.

@ Aprikot; That's awesome, thanks! Will try that out.

Edit: It works! So in my UI scaling script, I can just put that if the optimal scale is <.64.

You are my new hero.
Lol, shucks . It looks like there's already an addon here that uses this method onload...http://www.wowinterface.com/download...8-UIScale.html:

lua Code:
  1. local f = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, UIParent)
  2. f:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
  3. f:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event)
  4.     UIParent:SetScale(0.6)  -- change the size and reload your ui (/reloadui) or restart the game
  5.     f:UnregisterAllEvents()
  6. end)
Aprikot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 01:40 PM   #11
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,171
I see. Still, better to calculate the optimal value and set it to that.

I use this now:

Code:
local scaler = CreateFrame("Frame")
scaler:RegisterEvent("VARIABLES_LOADED")
scaler:RegisterEvent("UI_SCALE_CHANGED")
scaler:SetScript("OnEvent", function()
	if 768/string.match(({GetScreenResolutions()})[GetCurrentResolution()], "%d+x(%d+)") < .64 then
		UIParent:SetScale(768/string.match(({GetScreenResolutions()})[GetCurrentResolution()], "%d+x(%d+)"))
	end
end)
(Registering UI scale change because I switch in and out of windowed mode a lot)

And everything works fine! (well, my GPU diode is chilling at 85C but that's a different story...)
Haleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 01:46 PM   #12
litesung
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
litesung's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
I suggest using these two addons, for a temporary/permanent fix.

nibWindowSize
nibUIScale
litesung is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-11, 02:22 PM   #13
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,171
Window size does look nice (everything looks so relatively small on a big screen), but scaling gives me my original issue of messed up borders/fonts.
Haleth is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-13, 11:04 AM   #14
Loki79
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Hi,
i got some similar graphic problem, but wasnt able to solve it via ui scale settings. I tried to disable ui scale and i changed ui scale to several values (only with the ingame menu)

It looks like this:

- see attachment -

I dont want the space between background and border. The close 'x' also looks weird. So what can I do?
Thx 4 ure help

Loki


- EDIT -
This was for the Aurora addon page, but i missed a tab, so sorry for the doublepost...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	aurora_bug.PNG
Views:	316
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	7685  

Last edited by Loki79 : 04-20-13 at 11:10 AM. Reason: wrong place
Loki79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » General Discussion » Tech Chat » UI scaling on high resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off