Quantcast KGPanels Patch 5.4 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-13-13, 12:58 PM   #1
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
KGPanels Patch 5.4

Hello,

since 5.4 every reload/login some off my panels are gone

example:

  Reply With Quote
09-13-13, 01:00 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,112
Which version of kgPanels are you using? The one here? Or the version from the other day that's at Curse?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
09-13-13, 01:38 PM   #3
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
1.17

the curse version
  Reply With Quote
09-13-13, 05:22 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 553
They're not bright green blobs so the images were found and they comply with WOW. Have to checked that something hasn't happened to them?
__________________
FizzleMizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
09-14-13, 02:26 AM   #5
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
I hope i understand it right.
there no green blobs.

every panels are the same only one is bigger than an other.
the strange is that after each log another panel disappears
  Reply With Quote
09-14-13, 09:58 AM   #6
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,112
How are your panels set up? Are they parented to anything? Do they have any scripts? (In which case, are you getting any Lua errors?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
09-14-13, 12:46 PM   #7
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
Here you can see the script that i use

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=44411

This LUA Error:

Code:
1x <string>:"DPS_OnLoad":8: attempt to index global "SkadaBarWindowRecount" (a nil value)
<string>:"DPS_OnLoad":8: in function "y"
kgPanels\kgPanels-1.17.lua:1115: in function "SetupScript"
kgPanels\kgPanels-1.17.lua:808: in function "InitScripts"
kgPanels\kgPanels-1.17.lua:794: in function "PlaceFrame"
kgPanels\kgPanels-1.17.lua:701: in function "ApplyLayout"
kgPanels\kgPanels-1.17.lua:500: in function <kgPanels\kgPanels.lua:496>
(tail call): ?
<in C code>
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":9: in function <string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":5
(tail call): ?
...\AchieveIt\libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-12.lua:558: in function "EnableAddon"
...\AchieveIt\libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-12.lua:651: in function <...\AchieveIt\libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:636>
<in C code>
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:303: in function "UIParentLoadAddOn"
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:377: in function "TimeManager_LoadUI"
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:737: in function <FrameXML\UIParent.lua:702>

Locals:
nil
  Reply With Quote
09-18-13, 08:12 AM   #8
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
Can anyone help me
  Reply With Quote
09-18-13, 11:54 AM   #9
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 553
It's looking for SkadaBarWindowRecount. Did you delete a Skada addon from your UI?
__________________
FizzleMizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
09-18-13, 12:37 PM   #10
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
no delete or change nothing
  Reply With Quote
09-21-13, 01:12 AM   #11
suicidalkatt
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
suicidalkatt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 326
Originally Posted by BabyRay View Post
no delete or change nothing
If you've recently changed the name of the profile within Skada, the name of the background frame will also change.

Perhaps the frame you're looking for now is no longer available.
  Reply With Quote
09-21-13, 02:08 AM   #12
BabyRay
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
The Name of the Frame and the profile are the same as befor.

If i delete this part from the OnLoad

Code:
if IsInRaid() or IsInGroup() then
    SkadaBarWindowRecount:Show()
    SkadaBarWindowOmen:Show()
else
    SkadaBarWindowRecount:Hide()
    SkadaBarWindowOmen:Hide()
end
it works!

Maybe since the last Skada Update it loads to slow?
  Reply With Quote
09-21-13, 01:01 PM   #13
humfras
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 123
It's not loading to slow, the SkadaBarWindowRecount just is not yet created when running the OnLoad script.
(Because the OnLoad is executed when its parent frame is created. The SkadaBarWindowRecount frame does not exist at this point.)

I already answered you @ http://eu.battle.net/wow/de/forum/topic/8182159331
__________________
Author of VuhDo CursorCastBar OptiTaunt Poisoner RaidMobMarker

Last edited by humfras : 09-21-13 at 01:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » KGPanels Patch 5.4

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off