Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-15-13, 11:36 AM   #1
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Quest Watch Window dos not Mininize

i have no error at all it just will not minimize or update quest
i am using the 5.4.0-Alpha-1r1 i have done a clean instal but that did not fix it and it will not stop watching quest i am not watching

Last edited by cowboy88340 : 09-15-13 at 11:43 AM.
cowboy88340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-13, 11:42 AM   #2
buffon
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by cowboy88340 View Post
i have no error at all it just will not minimize or update quest
i am using the 5.4.0-Alpha-1r1 i have done a clean instal but that did not fix it

have same troubles

and quest cannot be automatic tracked ..
buffon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-13, 07:49 PM   #3
LameCooter
A Murloc Raider
 
LameCooter's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Same. New quests are not added and when I click the "hide quests not in zone" it doesn't hide anything.


Thanks
LameCooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-13, 08:22 PM   #4
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,127
any errors at all showing up? and are you using enUS or enGB?

I'm working on adding profile support right now so mine keeps resetting constantly, but I just picked up a quest and it showed on my watch, same with saying only track current zone emptied it for all except one.
Rythal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-13, 09:42 PM   #5
LameCooter
A Murloc Raider
 
LameCooter's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
any errors at all showing up? and are you using enUS or enGB?

I'm working on adding profile support right now so mine keeps resetting constantly, but I just picked up a quest and it showed on my watch, same with saying only track current zone emptied it for all except one.
No errors and enUS. Also: Completed quests are not going away after I turn them in. And if I click on it I get some sort of message about Quest not in database.

hmm may reset settings just to see if it acts differently
LameCooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-13, 10:05 PM   #6
LameCooter
A Murloc Raider
 
LameCooter's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Pretty much seems as if none of the options on the quest window (from the two left arrows on top left corner) are working at all. No matter what I set any of them at it makes no changes to what quests are listed in the watch window.
LameCooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-13, 10:22 PM   #7
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by LameCooter View Post
Pretty much seems as if none of the options on the quest window (from the two left arrows on top left corner) are working at all. No matter what I set any of them at it makes no changes to what quests are listed in the watch window.
Originally Posted by LameCooter View Post
No errors and enUS. Also: Completed quests are not going away after I turn them in. And if I click on it I get some sort of message about Quest not in database.

hmm may reset settings just to see if it acts differently
same as above and No errors and enUS
cowboy88340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 01:52 AM   #8
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
ok ya i should have done this 1st but i am srry
so i found that another addon was making this happen after i turned off all my addons but Carbonite and went threw them 1 at a time i found that TradeSkillMaster was doing it not all of the addon just the TradeSkillMaster_ItemTracker not sure why but i well let them know to I hope this helps other who have the same problem and I would just like to say THANK YOU Rythal for all u have done for this addon
cowboy88340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 06:49 AM   #9
JimJoBlue
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
JimJoBlue's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 346
I run with TSM.. I've not had the problem as described above..
Although TSM has recently re-written their whole addon. If you have any of the pre 2.0 TSM modules installed then get rid of them. They no longer work...

Bare with me.. I think I have a theory..

Can you all try a "hard reset" of carb's settings?

To do this, open up windows explorer (win key + e)
navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WTF\Account
in the search box (top right) type "carbonite.lua"
depending on how many toons you have, you should see a load of files..
Backup/erase them all.

Then: navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Cache\WDB\enUS
erase the questcache.wdb - don't worry, WoW will re-make this file.

Run WoW and see if that fixes it....
__________________
I still say a church steeple with a lightning rod on top shows a lack of confidence. Doug McLeod


JimJoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 08:41 AM   #10
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
Originally Posted by JimJoBlue View Post
I run with TSM.. I've not had the problem as described above..
To do this, open up windows explorer (win key + e)
Nope. Can't do that. Don't have Windoze Exploder.
Chmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 08:42 AM   #11
LameCooter
A Murloc Raider
 
LameCooter's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
I run TSM (new one) as well. I will try the hard reset when I get home this evening.

Thanks
LameCooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 09:53 AM   #12
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by JimJoBlue View Post
I run with TSM.. I've not had the problem as described above..
Although TSM has recently re-written their whole addon. If you have any of the pre 2.0 TSM modules installed then get rid of them. They no longer work...

Bare with me.. I think I have a theory..

Can you all try a "hard reset" of carb's settings?

To do this, open up windows explorer (win key + e)
navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WTF\Account
in the search box (top right) type "carbonite.lua"
depending on how many toons you have, you should see a load of files..
Backup/erase them all.

Then: navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Cache\WDB\enUS
erase the questcache.wdb - don't worry, WoW will re-make this file.

Run WoW and see if that fixes it....
did not work had to un-check TradeSkillMaster_ItemTracker for it to work and i have the alpha of TradeSkillMaster all my addons or set to alpha
cowboy88340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 11:44 AM   #13
JWMcQuire
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
JWMcQuire's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Chmee View Post
Nope. Can't do that. Don't have Windows Explorer.
(Edited to clarify actual windows function the poster is referring to.)

If you do have a Windows Computer, you can do this because Windows Explorer is not Internet Explorer.

Otherwise, if you have an Apple or other system that you play WoW on, you only need to use that system's file browser (equivalent to Windows Explorer). Just Navigate to the WoW folder in that system's version of the "Program Files" folder and follow the instructions as outlined.

I hope this helps.
JWMcQuire is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 05:51 PM   #14
MTRazeR
A Defias Bandit
 
MTRazeR's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by JimJoBlue View Post
I run with TSM.. I've not had the problem as described above..
Although TSM has recently re-written their whole addon. If you have any of the pre 2.0 TSM modules installed then get rid of them. They no longer work...
....
Run WoW and see if that fixes it....
Did the whole thing JimJoBlue suggested and at first it seemed to fix the issue, but it vastly went all corrupt again.

But trying cowboy88340 idea of disabling the "TradeSkillMaster_ItemTracker" seems to be spot on. So I would say it did not hurt to clear out the cache but the issue seems to involve "TradeSkillMaster_ItemTracker"
MTRazeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-13, 06:27 PM   #15
Lolaan
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
EPGP will also cause this issue, I have to turn it off when I want to do questing.

See: http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=46937

Last edited by Lolaan : 09-16-13 at 06:29 PM.
Lolaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-22-13, 01:25 PM   #16
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,127
Working with the TSM team we have found what was causing the problem, it was actually several addons that could cause it. TSM is being patched to fix it, and Sabu is working on a library solution that hopefully means no addon using the new solution will encounter a problem going forward.
Rythal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-25-13, 10:10 PM   #17
cowboy88340
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
thank you for all you or doing
cowboy88340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Bug Reports - Beta Release Version » Quest Watch Window dos not Mininize

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off