Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-08, 01:19 PM   #21
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,852
Originally Posted by Kaomie View Post
As far as I (thought I) knew EXEs were not currently allowed at all on WoWInt. This was decided after 2 files got corrupted and infected on your files server couple of months ago. Now if this changed I must have missed the announce
They are only allowed in our dev tools category. They still aren't allowed in addons/interfaces. There has been no change in policy since then.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-08, 01:58 PM   #22
Kaomie
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kaomie's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 438
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
They are only allowed in our dev tools category. They still aren't allowed in addons/interfaces. There has been no change in policy since then.
Okay got it.
__________________
Kaomie
"WE LOTS OF PEOPLE FROM STRONG SERVER GUILDS" - Trade Channel
Kaomie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-08, 12:31 AM   #23
Bomyne
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 120
Originally Posted by dudeinthedark View Post
1. Do you have the Microsoft .NET framework 3.5 installed. (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en)
Yes. PxP had to install .Net 3.5 so I have it installed.
2. Did you try running it directly from the internet? (download it first THEN run it)
No. I downloaded it, extracted it to my external hard drive and ran it.
3. If not:
- What Operating system? (XP, 2000, Vista?)
- Did it load before crashing?
- Any error messages?
- Did you give it appropriate permissions? (It might crash if it detects it doesnt have the ability to move files)
Microsoft Windows Vista.
It loaded and I attempted to back up my UI, it then immediately froze and remained unresponsive for long enough that I forced crashed it.

And I have all permission systems turned off, and WoW is installed to the external harddrive and not C:\Program Files.
Bomyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-08, 06:28 AM   #24
dudeinthedark
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Bomyne View Post
It loaded and I attempted to back up my UI, it then immediately froze and remained unresponsive for long enough that I forced crashed it.

And I have all permission systems turned off, and WoW is installed to the external harddrive and not C:\Program Files.
See if theres a folder C:\DiscordTempDir (switch the drive to whichever has the exe running on it). If there is see if there are any folders/files in that folder. It should crash before it loads if it doesnt have permissions so I dont think that's it. Sometimes the operation can take a minute or 2... did the progress bar move at all when it was frozen?

Basicly it does this:
Copy Interface,WTF, and Fonts folders to Drive:\DiscordTempDir
Renames the folders in WTF.
Zips the files
Deletes Drive:\DiscordTempDir
dudeinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-08, 06:57 AM   #25
Bomyne
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 120
Originally Posted by dudeinthedark View Post
See if theres a folder C:\DiscordTempDir (switch the drive to whichever has the exe running on it). If there is see if there are any folders/files in that folder. It should crash before it loads if it doesnt have permissions so I dont think that's it. Sometimes the operation can take a minute or 2... did the progress bar move at all when it was frozen?

Basicly it does this:
Copy Interface,WTF, and Fonts folders to Drive:\DiscordTempDir
Renames the folders in WTF.
Zips the files
Deletes Drive:\DiscordTempDir
There is a C:\DiscordTempDir and no the progress bar didn't move at all, and the window turned white as Windows does when a program stops working.
Bomyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-08, 09:43 AM   #26
dudeinthedark
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
I'm trying to recreate the issue on my vista laptop (unsuccessfully so far). I'll see if I can get it fixed this weekend but I still can't figure out what could be causing it.

(just posted this to let you know I didnt just give up on solving this)
dudeinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-08, 09:32 PM   #27
dudeinthedark
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Bomyne View Post
There is a C:\DiscordTempDir and no the progress bar didn't move at all, and the window turned white as Windows does when a program stops working.
Which version of vista are you running? A co-worker told me that 2 versions of vista have some issues simaler to this (enterprise and some other version)
dudeinthedark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go BackWoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Dev Tools » WoW UI control

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off