Thread Tools Display Modes
12-13-05, 06:40 PM   #1
Damon
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
FauxScrollFrame Trouble

Ok so I have a scroll frame that isn't even appearing to exist according to my UI
Code:
<ScrollFrame name="RPSUserListScrollFrame" inherits="FauxScrollFrameTemplate" hidden="false">
				<Size>
					<AbsDimension x="30" y="80"/>
				</Size>
				<Anchors>
					<Anchor point="TOPRIGHT" relativeto="RPSUserList2"/> 
				</Anchors>
				<Offset>
					<AbsDimension x="0" y="0"/>
				</Offset>
				<Scripts>
					<OnVerticalScroll>
						FauxScrollFrame_OnVerticalScroll(16, RPS_UserChange_Update);
					</OnVerticalScroll>
				</Scripts>
		</ScrollFrame>

Code:
function RPS_UserChange_Update()
	local frame,frame2,frame3,line,lineplusoffset,size;
	size = table.getn(RPSStandings)
	FauxScrollFrame_Update(RPSUserListScrollFrame,size,5,16);
	for line=1,5 do
		lineplusoffset = line + FauxScrollFrame_GetOffset(RPSUserListScrollFrame);
		frame = getglobal("RPSUser"..line);
		frame2 = getglobal("RPSAmount"..line);
		frame3 = getglobal("IRPSAmount"..line);
		if lineplusoffset <= size then
			getglobal("RPSUser"..line.."_String"):SetText(RegisteredUsers[lineplusoffset]);
			getglobal("RPSAmount"..line.."_String"):SetText(RPSStandings[RegisteredUsers[lineplusoffset]]);
			getglobal("IRPSAmount"..line.."_String"):SetText(IRPSStandings[RegisteredUsers[lineplusoffset]]);
			frame:Show();
			frame2:Show();
			frame3:Show();
		else
			frame:Hide();
			frame2:Hide();
			frame3:Hide();
		end
	end
end
If you need anything else just say so and I'll post it here, I already have another scrollframe bar in my mod and it works but i cannot tell the difference.
what i'm attempting to do is have 5 rows of data with 3 columns and scroll through a list of raiders that i have saved.
  Reply With Quote
12-18-05, 07:12 PM   #2
Damon
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Slight update
Ok it still doesn't show the scrollframe BUT, i can do the Show() function to make it show but when i try to do the slide it disappears.
  Reply With Quote
12-19-05, 01:21 PM   #3
tardmrr
Lua Ninja
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 133
I doubt this is your problem, but that <Offset> block isn't doing anything. Also, it's in the wrong place. If you actually needed an offset, it would go inside the Anchor tag, but since you are using an offset of 0 and 0 then it's pointless and should be removed.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » FauxScrollFrame Trouble


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off