Quantcast Switching from Curse to Minion? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-10-15, 09:57 AM   #1
HeSaveDave
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Red face Switching from Curse to Minion?

I am wanting to switch from the Curse updater to Minion. Can I just install Minion and will it see my addons or is there something else I need to do? I am not sure what the process is. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
03-10-15, 10:11 AM   #2
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,185
Minion will do its best and try to detect all the AddOns you have installed. If you have some AddOns not available on WoWInterface it won't detect those. If you find an AddOn is missing from the installed list after you install Minion you can always click on the "find more" tab, search for the AddOn thats missing and re-install it.

If you have any other questions please feel free to post them.


I moved your thread to the Minion forum

Last edited by Dolby : 03-10-15 at 10:13 AM.
  Reply With Quote
03-10-15, 10:20 AM   #3
HeSaveDave
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Minion will do its best and try to detect all the AddOns you have installed. If you have some AddOns not available on WoWInterface it won't detect those. If you find an AddOn is missing from the installed list after you install Minion you can always click on the "find more" tab, search for the AddOn thats missing and re-install it.

If you have any other questions please feel free to post them.


I moved your thread to the Minion forum
Thanks so much!

Does auto update mean I can click a button and it will run through and update all addons without continuously clicking update?
  Reply With Quote
03-10-15, 10:40 AM   #4
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,185
Originally Posted by HeSaveDave View Post
Thanks so much!

Does auto update mean I can click a button and it will run through and update all addons without continuously clicking update?
We have a 1 button update all where you click it and it updates all the AddOns needing updates for that specific game

AND

We have a setting under options called "auto update" and when its enabled Minion will just automatically update the AddOns as it finds updates to them with out you needing to click anything. Both of those options are free and do not require any premium subscription.
  Reply With Quote
03-10-15, 10:47 AM   #5
HeSaveDave
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Wink

Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
We have a 1 button update all where you click it and it updates all the AddOns needing updates for that specific game

AND

We have a setting under options called "auto update" and when its enabled Minion will just automatically update the AddOns as it finds updates to them with out you needing to click anything. Both of those options are free and do not require any premium subscription.
Wow! That is awesome! TY!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Minion » Switching from Curse to Minion?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off