Thread Tools Display Modes
09-13-10, 05:38 AM   #21
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by Vladinator View Post
I understand. I was just curious if there are ways to do this without affecting performance in a bad way.

Running code on top would in fact cause first the default UI to render it as it is supposed to, then my code would go over and for example consolidate buffs that I want to hide by force. This would reduce performance to a certain extend, it depends on many things tough.
Oh, you likely would not be able to do that, especially in combat, and still retain the ability to right-click to remove them. The post started initially about changing the timers. If you want to be able to filter or consolidate, then that's a different story entirely.

Thanks for explaining in debt Cladhaire. Perhaps we can hope that the devs that work on the default UI may leave some ways for addons to customize certain things, for once having the consolidateBuffs local makes it harder to add or remove entries from it, I guess this being global would have saved us authors a lot of time and performance impact when you think about it. ^_^
It also exposes a vector into exploiting their system, I'm certain its intentional. Blizzard tends not to use locals recklessly. That all being said, I hope we'll see a template for auras in a future build.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
 
09-13-10, 06:03 AM   #22
yssaril
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
yssaril's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 96
speaking of taint,

is there any way to modify the world map (move,size,scale, add things to the dropdown, etc) that will not cause it to taint and consequently break during combat?

Also anyone know why it taints in the first place?
 
09-13-10, 06:32 AM   #23
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Mapster seems fully capable of doing these things to the map without causing taint..
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
 
09-13-10, 06:34 AM   #24
yssaril
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
yssaril's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 96
Originally Posted by Cladhaire View Post
Mapster seems fully capable of doing these things to the map without causing taint..
currently taints on beta (same with my addon YssBossLoot) neither of which taint on live
 
09-13-10, 06:37 AM   #25
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
If there are things that work properly on live that don't work on Cataclysm, with appropriate code changes to ensure there aren't other bugs masking the problem, then they should be reported formally so we can get them resolved before Cataclysm is released. Feel free to write up a post explaining the issue and we'll attempt to get it resolved.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
 
09-13-10, 06:43 AM   #26
yssaril
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
yssaril's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 96
Originally Posted by Cladhaire View Post
If there are things that work properly on live that don't work on Cataclysm, with appropriate code changes to ensure there aren't other bugs masking the problem, then they should be reported formally so we can get them resolved before Cataclysm is released. Feel free to write up a post explaining the issue and we'll attempt to get it resolved.
i posted http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/th...386&sid=2000#0 on the wow cata UI & macro forums last week should i add anything to this?

also do you know why they seccured the POI stuff in the first place?

Last edited by yssaril : 09-13-10 at 06:45 AM.
 
09-13-10, 07:07 AM   #27
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 793
Hey look, my reply. =)
 
09-13-10, 07:14 AM   #28
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
You can't 'wait' until Beta development is done, because at that point it will almost certainly too late. If you have a specific use-case, write a simple version of that addon that exhibits the problem and post the code. If you want, you can also start a thread here (I can't post on the US forums).

Problems can be reported using the feedback UI in the beta client, or you can try to post examples that show the problem. That's the best way to go about things.
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
 
09-13-10, 09:23 PM   #29
Bluspacecow
Giver of walls of text :)
 
Bluspacecow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 770
Originally Posted by Cladhaire View Post
I can't post on the US forums).
Not to upbraid you here Cladhaire my dear but with the Cata beta open forums you can . In that thread is someone posting on an EU account. EU peeps can post on the US cata beta forums

You just need an active battle.net account. Oh wait ....
__________________
tuba_man on Apple test labs : "I imagine a brushed-aluminum room with a floor made of keyboards, each one plugged into a different test box somewhere. Someone is tasked with tossing a box full of cats (all wearing turtlenecks) into this room. If none of the systems catch fire within 30 minutes, testing is complete. Someone else must remove the cats. All have iPods." (http://community.livejournal.com/tec...t/2018070.html)
 
09-14-10, 04:01 AM   #30
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 793
Another "crash the game" code:
Code:
CreateFrame("FontString", nil, BuffButton1)
Yay :3
 
09-14-10, 04:12 AM   #31
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
That's not valid code, but it shouldn't crash the game. I assume you do know what you're supposed to be calling instead?

EDIT: I assume you sent the crash report off to Blizzard or at least reported this problem in-game? I'm not sure why it has anything to do with taint in Cataclysm (it doesn't).
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
 
09-14-10, 04:15 AM   #32
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 793
CreateFontString(). But still, crashing is not good.
 
09-14-10, 04:22 AM   #33
Cladhaire
Salad!
 
Cladhaire's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,935
Yes. Please report the crash through the correct channels, not here =)
__________________
"There's only one thing that I know how to do well and I've often been told that you only can do what you know how to do well, and that's be you-- be what you're like-- be like yourself. And so I'm having a wonderful time, but I'd rather be whistling in the dark..."
 
09-14-10, 04:32 AM   #34
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 793
Originally Posted by Cladhaire View Post
Yes. Please report the crash through the correct channels, not here =)
Each time I submit the crash report to the devs.

Last edited by Vlad : 09-14-10 at 05:22 AM.
 
09-15-10, 01:15 PM   #35
kbc8090
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
First of all, I'm not very well versed in LUA code, but I know my way around somewhat. I tried using my current version of rBuff (from old RothUI) on Cataclysm and the anchor points were all messed up, but I ended up fixing that, and finally I noticed I couldn't cancel my buffs. Well after looking at the FrameXML on tekkub's github it really left me with no answers, since nBuff (From NeavUI) was working fine. Well there were some constants at the top of the rBuff file, specifically the following:

Code:
  BUFF_FLASH_TIME_ON = 0.8;
  BUFF_FLASH_TIME_OFF = 0.8;
  BUFF_MIN_ALPHA = 0.50;
  BUFF_MAX_DISPLAY = 50;
Well, after removing all of those, I seem to be able to cancel my buffs by right clicking the icon just fine.

I did add the following constant, and everything is still fine:

Code:
 BUFFS_PER_ROW = 20;
Not sure if this helps anything, but it's currently working in the latest Cataclysm beta.

Here's the entirety of the LUA for my rBuff if anyone cares:

Code:
  BUFFS_PER_ROW = 20;
  
  local myscale = 1
  local bordertex = "Interface\\AddOns\\rActionButtonStyler\\media\\gloss"
  local castcol = { r = 0.9, g = 0.6, b = 0.4, }
  local bdc = { r = castcol.r*0.2, g = castcol.g*0.2, b = castcol.b*0.2, a = 0.93, }

  local addon = CreateFrame("Frame")
  local _G = getfenv(0)
  
  addon:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self, event, ...)
    local unit = ...;
    if(event=="PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD") 
    then
      BuffFrame:ClearAllPoints()
      TemporaryEnchantFrame:ClearAllPoints()
      TemporaryEnchantFrame:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT", UIParent, "TOPRIGHT", -9, -10)
      TempEnchant2:ClearAllPoints()
      TempEnchant2:SetPoint('TOPRIGHT', TempEnchant1, 'TOPLEFT', -4, 0)
      TempEnchant3:ClearAllPoints()
      TempEnchant3:SetPoint('TOPRIGHT', TempEnchant2, 'TOPLEFT', -4, 0)
      BuffFrame:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT", TemporaryEnchantFrame, "TOPRIGHT", -9, -10)
      BuffFrame:SetScale(myscale)
      TemporaryEnchantFrame:SetScale(myscale)
      addon:runthroughicons()
      
    end
    if ( event == "UNIT_AURA" ) then
      if ( unit == PlayerFrame.unit ) then
        addon:runthroughicons()
      end
    end
  end)
  
  function addon:runthroughicons()
    local i = 1
    while _G["BuffButton"..i] 
    do 
      addon:checkgloss("BuffButton"..i,1) 
      i = i + 1 
    end
    i = 1
    while _G["DebuffButton"..i] 
    do 
      addon:checkgloss("DebuffButton"..i,2) 
      i = i + 1 
    end
    i = 1
    while _G["TempEnchant"..i] 
    do 
      addon:checkgloss("TempEnchant"..i,3) 
      i = i + 1 
    end
  end

  function addon:checkgloss(name,icontype)
    local b = _G[name.."Border"]
    local i = _G[name.."Icon"]
    local f = _G[name]
    local c = _G[name.."Gloss"]
    local ff = _G[name.."Duration"]
    
    ff:SetFont(NAMEPLATE_FONT, 11, "THINOUTLINE")
    ff:ClearAllPoints()
    ff:SetPoint("TOP",f,"BOTTOM",0,7)

    if not c then

      local fg = CreateFrame("Frame", name.."Gloss", f)
      fg:SetAllPoints(f)

      local t = f:CreateTexture(name.."GlossTexture","BACKGROUND")
      t:SetTexture(bordertex)
      t:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", fg, "TOPLEFT", -0, 0)
      t:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", fg, "BOTTOMRIGHT", 0, -0)
      
      i:SetTexCoord(0.1,0.9,0.1,0.9)
      i:SetPoint("TOPLEFT", fg, "TOPLEFT", 2, -2)
      i:SetPoint("BOTTOMRIGHT", fg, "BOTTOMRIGHT", -2, 2)
      
    end

    local tex = _G[name.."GlossTexture"]    
    
    if icontype == 2 and b then
      local red,green,blue = b:GetVertexColor();    
      tex:SetTexture(bordertex)
      tex:SetVertexColor(red*0.5,green*0.5,blue*0.5,bdc.a)
    elseif icontype == 3 and b then
      tex:SetTexture(bordertex)
      tex:SetVertexColor(0.5,0,0.5,bdc.a)
    else
      tex:SetTexture(bordertex)
      tex:SetVertexColor(bdc.r,bdc.g,bdc.b,bdc.a)
    end  
    
    if b then b:SetAlpha(0) end
  
  end

  SecondsToTimeAbbrev = function(time)
    local hr, m, s, text
    if time <= 0 then text = ""
    elseif(time < 3600 and time > 60) then
      hr = floor(time / 3600)
      m = floor(mod(time, 3600) / 60 + 1)
      text = format("%dm", m)
    elseif time < 60 then
      m = floor(time / 60)
      s = mod(time, 60)
      text = (m == 0 and format("%ds", s))
    else
      hr = floor(time / 3600 + 1)
      text = format("%dh", hr)
    end
    return text
  end
  
  addon:RegisterEvent("UNIT_AURA");
  addon:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD");

Last edited by kbc8090 : 09-15-10 at 01:18 PM.
 
09-15-10, 03:02 PM   #36
Vlad
A Molten Giant
 
Vlad's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 793
I see it edits the global SecondsToTimeAbbrev function. This would affect all addons (inc. blizz) using it and that's not nice to hijack global functions -its not a rule but a rule of thumb, recommendation of you will. :<
 
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Cataclysm Beta » Taint in Cataclysm is even worse!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off