Quantcast RealUI - Page 93 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-16-13, 03:15 PM   #1841
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Not so much a bug than a suggestion : When in a raid (like 25 raid finder for instance) when a player dies, his stamp in the raid frame indicates "DEAD" with the color of the class, it certainly looks fine, but I see one drawback as far as I'm concerned : you can't know who's who ! and when you have DK tank like me and you need to rez one of the 4 paladins in the group, the other tank, you must make sure you remember his place correctly in the raid frame or it's going to be ........ interesting .

Also, in previous version you could since with just a glance who had the aggro because persons with high threat has their stamp in the raid frame bordered in red. That was quite useful and I seem to miss it in the new raidframe.

take care,
Ruven.

Last edited by Ruvengaard : 06-16-13 at 03:19 PM.
 
06-16-13, 03:26 PM   #1842
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Another issue related to raid frame :

Just quit the raid group, still have the raid frame and a error raises when I click it without being in the raid group :


Code:
2x C stack overflow
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
...
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<in C code>
<string>:"*:OnClick":1: in function <string>:"*:OnClick":1

Locals:
(*temporary) = CompactRaidFrameManager {
 0 = <userdata>
 displayFrame = CompactRaidFrameManagerDisplayFrame {}
 toggleButton = CompactRaidFrameManagerToggleButton {}
 container = CompactRaidFrameContainer {}
 dynamicContainerPosition = false
 collapsed = true
 containerResizeFrame = CompactRaidFrameManagerContainerResizeFrame {}
}
 = <func> =[C]:-1
 = <func> @nibRealUI\Modules\MinimapAdv.lua:814
take care,
Ruven.
 
06-16-13, 03:28 PM   #1843
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Just saw that in bugsack :

Code:
1x nibRealUI-8.0 beta\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:40: attempt to perform arithmetic on field "height" (a nil value)
nibRealUI-8.0 beta\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:40: in function "ShowElementPanel"
nibRealUI-8.0 beta\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:74: in function "func"
FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua:710: in function "UIDropDownMenuButton_OnClick"
<string>:"*:OnClick":1: in function <string>:"*:OnClick":1

Locals:
frame = DropDownList1Button13 {
 0 = <userdata>
 bottom = <unnamed> {}
 right = <unnamed> {}
 func = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:69
 top = <unnamed> {}
 value = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
 bg = <unnamed> {}
 left = <unnamed> {}
}
(for generator) = <func> =[C]:-1
(for state) = <table> {
 1 = "HuD Vertical"
 2 = "Unit Frames"
 3 = "Boss Frames"
 4 = "Action Bars (Center)"
 5 = "Grid (Healing)"
 6 = "Grid (DPS/Tank)"
 7 = "Cast Bar (Player)"
 8 = "Cast Bar (Target)"
 9 = "Spell Alerts"
 10 = "Aura Tracking (Player)"
 11 = "Aura Tracking (Target)"
 12 = "Class Points"
 13 = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
 14 = "Runes (Deathknight)"
 15 = "Runes (Deathknight)"
}
(for control) = 13
k = 13
v = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
dropdown = RealUIConfigBarPositionSettingsElement {
 0 = <userdata>
 initialize = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:63
 selectedValue = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
 noResize = 1
}
entry = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
UIElements = <table> {
 1 = "HuD Vertical"
 2 = "Unit Frames"
 3 = "Boss Frames"
 4 = "Action Bars (Center)"
 5 = "Grid (Healing)"
 6 = "Grid (DPS/Tank)"
 7 = "Cast Bar (Player)"
 8 = "Cast Bar (Target)"
 9 = "Spell Alerts"
 10 = "Aura Tracking (Player)"
 11 = "Aura Tracking (Target)"
 12 = "Class Points"
 13 = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
 14 = "Runes (Deathknight)"
 15 = "Runes (Deathknight)"
}
SelectedUIElement = "Eclipse Bar (Druid)"
HuDConfig_Positions = <table> {
 SetDefaultModuleLibraries = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:398
 OnInitialize = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:321
 NewModule = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:266
 EnableModule = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:363
 modules = <table> {}
 GetModule = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:241
 IterateEmbeds = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:473
 defaultModuleLibraries = <table> {}
 PositionSliderUpdate = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:44
 SetupWindow = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:115
 SetDefaultModulePrototype = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:440
 name = "nibRealUI_HuDConfig_Positions"
 elementPanels = <table> {}
 IsEnabled = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:482
 orderedModules = <table> {}
 DisableModule = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:381
 Close = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:303
 ShowWindow = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:298
 IsModule = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:248
 SetDefaultModuleState = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:418
 SetEnabledState = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:455
 enabledState = true
 Refresh = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:23
 ddElement = RealUIConfigBarPositionSettingsElement {}
 ShowElementPanel = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:35
 baseName = "nibRealUI"
 IterateModules = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:468
 Enable = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:325
 Open = <func> @nibRealUI\Config\HuDConfig\Positions.lua:310
 defaultModuleState = true
 moduleName = "HuDConfig_Positions"
 GetName = <func> @Bartender4\libs\..\AceAddon-3.0.lua:310
 Disable = <func> @AddO
Seems to be raising when you ask for the druid bar and you're not a druid.

take care,
Ruven.
 
06-16-13, 03:29 PM   #1844
Kendian
A Molten Giant
 
Kendian's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 614
Originally Posted by Nibelheim View Post
Maybe some time down the road.
Awesome, thanks~
__________________
 
06-16-13, 03:30 PM   #1845
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Don't know if it is designed this way, but the Valor points in the bottom bar are not updated until I put my mouse on them and click.

EDIT : Seems to be linked to the error with the raid frame, as now after some quests VP are updating correctly after each quest is handed in. you probably can forget this one.

Take care,
Ruven.

Last edited by Ruvengaard : 06-16-13 at 03:47 PM.
 
06-16-13, 03:35 PM   #1846
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
The visual tracking of the diseases on the DK (using the HUD bars) is not there anymore. Don't know if it is planned with the class tracking that will be delivered later. Not a big deal but very useful, as you didn't need to read the debuffs to know what was on the target.

take care,
Ruven.
 
06-16-13, 03:38 PM   #1847
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by Ruvengaard View Post
The visual tracking of the diseases on the DK (using the HUD bars) is not there anymore. Don't know if it is planned with the class tracking that will be delivered later. Not a big deal but very useful, as you didn't need to read the debuffs to know what was on the target.

take care,
Ruven.
There's no longer any HuD bars, but Blood Plague and Frost Fever should both be tracked directly under the Rune Display.
 
06-16-13, 03:57 PM   #1848
glamour
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Just want to say great job on v8, looking very sleek. I'll miss icehud but I'll get over it.


I'm having trouble with the grid2 profiles, they are not like the mini preview. They're as if I've just installed grid2 for the first time

I've tried to use the realui profile but it doesn't change at all. I've had to manually edit them but they're not so good as of now.

Any ideas how I can get them set up to how they are in the mini preview?

 
06-16-13, 03:59 PM   #1849
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Probably me again that missed something but previoulsy, the cast bar of the mob was in white when the spell could be interrupted. Again not a big deal but was very helpful. Any chance you've planned it in a later update ?

Take care,
Ruven.
 
06-16-13, 04:01 PM   #1850
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by glamour View Post
Just want to say great job on v8, looking very sleek. I'll miss icehud but I'll get over it.


I'm having trouble with the grid2 profiles, they are not like the mini preview. They're as if I've just installed grid2 for the first time
Ok, I see you are indeed missing default settings. If a RealUI Reset doesn't work (/realui > Advanced), then try doing a clean install of RealUI.

Last edited by Nibelheim : 06-16-13 at 04:04 PM.
 
06-16-13, 04:02 PM   #1851
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by Ruvengaard View Post
Probably me again that missed something but previoulsy, the cast bar of the mob was in white when the spell could be interrupted. Again not a big deal but was very helpful. Any chance you've planned it in a later update ?

Take care,
Ruven.
Yep, still working on that.
 
06-16-13, 04:04 PM   #1852
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by glamour View Post
Just want to say great job on v8, looking very sleek. I'll miss icehud but I'll get over it.


I'm having trouble with the grid2 profiles, they are not like the mini preview. They're as if I've just installed grid2 for the first time

I've tried to use the realui profile but it doesn't change at all. I've had to manually edit them but they're not so good as of now.

Any ideas how I can get them set up to how they are in the mini preview?

Hi, I probably misunderstood you and I'll let more knowledgeable people correct me if so, but what you see on your picture is just a test frame to see where to you place it. The actual raid frame in a raid is as detailed as it should be and as you can see it on the home page of realUI here : http://www.wowinterface.com/download...alUI8beta.html

hope it helps.

Take care,
Ruven.
 
06-16-13, 04:05 PM   #1853
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Originally Posted by Nibelheim View Post
Yep, still working on that.
Won't say I love you , too many have said it before me ............ but still .

Take care,
Ruven.

PS : please tell me if it is too much flood.
 
06-16-13, 04:12 PM   #1854
Ruvengaard
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Some icons (target debuffs ?) are still shwing on my screen even after I left combat:


Take care,
Ruven.
 
06-16-13, 04:13 PM   #1855
VXT
A Murloc Raider
 
VXT's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
I enjoy the new layout and design you are using with this version. The HUD stuff was a turn off for me. Even though I have my own UI's and stuff, this new version really caught my eye.

After testing it out, as a DK, I was wondering if you could integrate DK Dots or CompactRunes into the dot timers under the rune display so we can see the strength of the dots rolling? This has become in integral part of Unholy play, and will probably not be going away anytime soon.
__________________
Thanks to Duskmoon for the awesome Sig/Avatar/Banner!
 
06-16-13, 04:22 PM   #1856
shahad
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Looks like Doom is being tracked for Destruction Warlocks, which don't have access to that DoT.
 
06-16-13, 04:22 PM   #1857
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by Ruvengaard View Post
Some icons (target debuffs ?) are still shwing on my screen even after I left combat:


Take care,
Ruven.
Using the latest version? They will also show if you have an attackable target selected.


Originally Posted by VXT View Post
I enjoy the new layout and design you are using with this version. The HUD stuff was a turn off for me. Even though I have my own UI's and stuff, this new version really caught my eye.

After testing it out, as a DK, I was wondering if you could integrate DK Dots or CompactRunes into the dot timers under the rune display so we can see the strength of the dots rolling? This has become in integral part of Unholy play, and will probably not be going away anytime soon.
I looked into this in the past, and it looked pretty complicated. Will see what I can do in the future.
 
06-16-13, 04:24 PM   #1858
glamour
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
doing a fresh install seemed to do the trick. I also deleted my wtf folder as it seemed to remember certain settings from before now they look awesome
 
06-16-13, 04:25 PM   #1859
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by shahad View Post
Looks like Doom is being tracked for Destruction Warlocks, which don't have access to that DoT.
Ahh. It's currently a multi-spell tracker (tracks both Agony and Doom) but I had it default to the Doom icon. Would it work if I defaulted it to Agony? Though I heard that was using the wrong icon I better look into it

Is it still true that Agony and Doom can't both be active at the same time on a target?

Last edited by Nibelheim : 06-16-13 at 04:29 PM.
 
06-16-13, 04:27 PM   #1860
shahad
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Originally Posted by Nibelheim View Post
Ahh. It's currently a multi-spell tracker (tracks both Agony and Doom) but I had it default to the Doom icon. Would it work if I defaulted it to Agony? Though I heard that was using the wrong icon I better look into it

Is it still true that Agony and Doom can't both be active at the same time on a target?
Destruction doesn't use neither Agony nor Doom :P

EDIT: And it looks like the Aura Tracker doesn't reset icons properly after switching specs. Showed Corruption with Immolate icon as Demonology.

EDIT2: Yes, it's true. Agony and Doom will never appear at the same time.

EDIT3: A small suggestion for Grid2 for healers. They often need to track at least one important buff(Renewing Mist, Rejuvenation, Spirit Shell), so I added an icon centered at the top of the units for those, but it would be more convenvient to have those there by default.

Last edited by shahad : 06-16-13 at 04:35 PM.
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » RealUI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off