Thread Tools Display Modes
12-01-10, 01:43 PM   #1
DSTring
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Rogue Sub Macro

#showtooltip
/cast [nostealth] Shadowstep
/castsequence reset=20 Premeditation, Shadowstep, Ambush

hi all - sometimes it refuses to cast ambush ( no idea why), any ideas how optimize this
  Reply With Quote
12-01-10, 04:15 PM   #2
thebigmunch
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
First to answer your question, your castsequence will run through the sequence of spells and will reset 20 seconds after the last time you use the macro. Therefore, it's impossible for you to use this as a mashable ambush key.

The easiest way to do this would be this macro here:

Code:
/cast Premeditation
/cast Shadowstep
/cast Ambush
However, you will have to press it twice when premed and shadowstep are up to ambush as well. I personally just have a Premed macro'd to ambush and use shadowstep separately.
  Reply With Quote
12-01-10, 04:33 PM   #3
Jigain
A Molten Giant
 
Jigain's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 732
Code:
#showtooltip Ambush
/console SET Sound_SFXVolume 0 
/cast Premeditation
/cast Shadowstep
/cast Ambush
/console SET Sound_SFXVolume 1
/run UIErrorsFrame:Clear()
Removes "That ability is not ready yet" speeches, clears any "Ability not ready yet" error messages, and (assuming both Premeditation and Shadowstep are off the global cooldown) always casts Ambush and whenever available, Premeditation and Shadowstep.
__________________


  Reply With Quote
12-01-10, 04:37 PM   #4
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,892
Shadowstep is definitely on the global cooldown .. I tried a simple Shadowstep + Ambush macro and it wouldn't work due to the cooldown being in place stopping ambush from happening.

Premeditation however looks to be okay in a macro with another ability, although I haven't tried other macros yet but I would probably use that with Shadowstep.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
12-01-10, 04:51 PM   #5
DSTring
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Completely forgot that I can combine

/cast Premeditation
/cast Shadowstep

In 1 click

Thx a lot - this simple solution is just what I've needed!
  Reply With Quote
12-01-10, 06:27 PM   #6
thebigmunch
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
Shadowstep is definitely on the global cooldown .. I tried a simple Shadowstep + Ambush macro and it wouldn't work due to the cooldown being in place stopping ambush from happening.

Premeditation however looks to be okay in a macro with another ability, although I haven't tried other macros yet but I would probably use that with Shadowstep.
ShS is NOT on the GCD. The reason it doesn't work is that when it tries to ambush, the game hasn't registered you as being in range of the target yet since at key press you haven't actually stepped yet. It's easy to check in-game. Use ShS and check for the cooldown spirals on your abilities. No spiral, no GCD.

Last edited by thebigmunch : 12-01-10 at 06:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-01-10, 07:51 PM   #7
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,892
Hmm, Im sure I saw the spiral, but I apologise if I was mistaken. My roguish knowledge is very limited.

Edit:
*Bows down to better knowledge* .. Just checked again and can confirm no cooldown spiral so it is as thebigmunch said

So, although not on the global cooldown where you aren't necessarily in range for a melee hit it may not work every time Did I understand it better that time ?
__________________

Last edited by Xrystal : 12-01-10 at 07:55 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-02-10, 04:18 AM   #8
Jigain
A Molten Giant
 
Jigain's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 732
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
So, although not on the global cooldown where you aren't necessarily in range for a melee hit it may not work every time Did I understand it better that time ?
That's right, since all of the three abilities are triggered when the macro is pressed, if any of them are "out of range" they won't work. All who aren't out of range will, though. If I remember correctly Shadowstep puts you behind the mob(s) and Premeditation is a duration-based ability that lets you use Stealth abilities out of stealth, so hitting the macro a second time *should* perform an Ambush.

Also, to the OP, if you're looking to make a heavy hitter, remember you can toss in
Code:
/use 13
/use 14
in the macro to use both of your trinkets before the Ambush as well.
__________________


  Reply With Quote
12-02-10, 06:15 AM   #9
thebigmunch
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Almost, Jigain. Premed is an ability you can use in Stealth or Shadowdance that adds two combo points to your target : P But yes, hitting the macro a second time will perform the attack as I said earlier as with all Shadowstep/attack macros.
  Reply With Quote
12-02-10, 07:14 AM   #10
Jigain
A Molten Giant
 
Jigain's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 732
Originally Posted by thebigmunch View Post
Almost, Jigain. Premed is an ability you can use in Stealth or Shadowdance that adds two combo points to your target : P
Ah, all right. Haven't played my Rogue in aaaaaaaages. :P
__________________


  Reply With Quote
12-02-10, 12:56 PM   #11
DSTring
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
Also, to the OP, if you're looking to make a heavy hitter, remember you can toss in
Code:
/use 13
/use 14
in the macro to use both of your trinkets before the Ambush as well.
Using a trinket will cancel stealth so better not to incude this.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-10, 06:30 AM   #12
DSTring
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
I dont want to create another topic since my old is still 1st so maybe you will be able to help me with this too:


Poison Macros:

#showtooltip

/use [button:1,mod:shift]Crippling Poison;[button:2,mod:shift]Wound Poison;[button:1]Instant Poison;Deadly Poison

/use [button:1] 16; 17

/click StaticPopup1Button1



I have an idea how to make it even cooler - I want macros to start a countdown timer ( 1 hour ) after Ive applyed poison ( after 1st cast )



and after timer expires it would send me a message like /w me Poisons gone



It must start count again if I for exampe applyed another kind of poison within hour.



I saw countdown in macroses already so it looks possible.



Just need some1 smart to make it ^^
  Reply With Quote
12-09-10, 12:56 AM   #13
Jigain
A Molten Giant
 
Jigain's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 732
/in 3600 /w Jigain Your poison has expired!
__________________


  Reply With Quote
12-09-10, 09:25 AM   #14
DSTring
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Jigain View Post
/in 3600 /w Jigain Your poison has expired!
not working =\

I even cant make

/in 3 /s 1

work

what wrong with me ><
  Reply With Quote
12-09-10, 11:34 AM   #15
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
I don't think the /in slash command is included in the ace libraries by default anymore, you'd need an addon that added /in back in.

You could try the built in stopwatch, /stopwatch or /timer or /sw:

/sw 1:0:0
/sw play

First line sets the stopwatch to 1 hour. Second line starts it.
  Reply With Quote
12-17-10, 10:42 AM   #16
Taryble
A Molten Giant
 
Taryble's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 811
The /in command is only in Ace2, not Ace3.

if you really want the /in command, but are using no Ace2 addons, just download Ace2 as it's own addon. It throws 1 error at login, but it doesn't affect what you want.
__________________
-- Taryble
  Reply With Quote
12-17-10, 04:57 PM   #17
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Or... You can download one of the two addons which do this and only this.

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...SlashInin.html

or

http://www.wowinterface.com/download...owwithrpt.html
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
12-18-10, 09:51 AM   #18
Taryble
A Molten Giant
 
Taryble's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 811
Good to know, Seerah! I'll start suggesting those addons to other people who just want the /in functionality.
__________________
-- Taryble
  Reply With Quote
12-27-10, 01:00 PM   #19
Limb0
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Limb0's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 220
#showtooltip Shadow Dance
/cast [nomod, nostance:3] Shadow Dance
/cast [nomod, stance:1/3] Premeditation
/cast [nomod, stance:1/3] Ambush
/cast [mod:shift] Eviscerate
/script UIErrorsFrame:Clear()

This will cast Dance if available and not already in Dance (stance:3), then Premed, then Spambush. If you hold shift you'll Evis. The last line prevents any error messages. Error sounds I just have turned off via Blizz's Interface config.

You could also put "/cast [nomod, nostealth] Shadowstep" as the "opener" if you like. "stealth" and "stance:1" are the same thing for clarification.

Poisons, if you like addons, I highly recommend Ara Broker Weapon Buffer, which will give you 3 LDB timers for MH, OH and Thrown.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Macro Help » Rogue Sub Macro

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off