Quantcast WoD alpha diffs (by kd3) - Page 2 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-07-14, 06:04 PM   #21
jaliborc
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
jaliborc's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 192
Pattern for me: one active EU account, no invite.

Originally Posted by Resike View Post
I tought the C_ prefix stands for the class.
It's a collection of static functions, hardly more a class than any frame and much less than UIFrameCache.
 
07-08-14, 04:43 PM   #22
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,173
1/(nil|0) changed to true/false all over the API
uuuuuuuuurghhh

I get why, but, uuuuuuuuuuuuuuurghhhhh
 
07-08-14, 05:02 PM   #23
Xrystal
nUI User and Supporter
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,074
ugh ... what can be annoying if I changed all my true/false checks to be 'correct' as 1/0 to only have to change it back ...
__________________
 
07-09-14, 07:18 AM   #24
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,567
Originally Posted by Haleth View Post
I get why, but, uuuuuuuuuuuuuuurghhhhh
Most of them were already 1/nil so if you weren't employing the Gratuitous Overuse of Explicit Checks on Boolean Values(tm) technique, then you shouldn't have much work to do.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
 
07-17-14, 05:23 PM   #25
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 848
Now that the Warlords sub-forum is open, this thread may be more appropriate there.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP
 
08-16-14, 02:09 PM   #26
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
Heyho,

the 'ExportInterfaceFiles art' console command does work now.
Unfortunatly it looks as it drops all interface files into ONE big folder. :/

Does someone know if this is intended?

Or has someone an idea how to filter the icon files out of that big pile?

Last edited by Duugu : 08-16-14 at 02:38 PM.
 
08-16-14, 06:34 PM   #27
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 816
I was informed by someone more knowledgable than I that this was standard for beta.

Originally Posted by Duugu View Post
Heyho,

the 'ExportInterfaceFiles art' console command does work now.
Unfortunatly it looks as it drops all interface files into ONE big folder. :/

Does someone know if this is intended?

Or has someone an idea how to filter the icon files out of that big pile?
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.
 
08-16-14, 06:59 PM   #28
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
I was informed by someone more knowledgable than I that this was standard for beta.
Ah. Thank you to you and whoever that was.

Did a manual cleanup now. No fun but not that labor intensive as I thought.

Last edited by Duugu : 08-16-14 at 07:01 PM.
 
09-17-14, 04:14 AM   #29
Miiru
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Miiru's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 134
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
I was informed by someone more knowledgable than I that this was standard for beta.
It was not like that in the beta for Mists. I tried to update my texture pack today and i was shocked that all files are put in one folder. Its going to take ages to alter a few graphics now :/
__________________
◘◘ Author of MiirGui Texture Pack - [Core] [Blue] [Grey] ◘◘
 
09-17-14, 08:37 AM   #30
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 848
Originally Posted by Miiru View Post
It was not like that in the beta for Mists. I tried to update my texture pack today and i was shocked that all files are put in one folder. Its going to take ages to alter a few graphics now :/
I have all the textures on my github.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP
 
09-17-14, 08:44 AM   #31
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
Hey, nice. Thanks.

Is this "hand made" or did you use some kind of automated process? How do you decide where a completely new texture belongs too?
 
09-17-14, 08:54 AM   #32
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 848
For extracting the originals I use a program called CASC Explorer, which also preserves the original file structure. Then I batch convert to png using Blpc.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP
 
09-17-14, 12:22 PM   #33
Miiru
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Miiru's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 134
Originally Posted by Gethe View Post
I have all the textures on my github.
Much love <3
__________________
◘◘ Author of MiirGui Texture Pack - [Core] [Blue] [Grey] ◘◘
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » WoD Beta archived threads » WoD alpha diffs (by kd3)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off