Quantcast Data changes from live (18414) to build 18566 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-20-14, 01:04 AM   #1
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,617
Data Changes in WoD

The following has been (mostly) ripped off wowpedia just for informing people here.
The original source can be found here: http://wowpedia.org/Patch_6.0.1/API_changes#Changes


Difficulties:
  • 0 - None
  • 1 - 5-player instance
  • 2 - 5-player heroic instance
  • 3 - 10-player raid
  • 4 - 25-player raid
  • 5 - 10-player heroic raid
  • 6 - 25-player heroic raid
  • 7 - 25-player raid finder
  • 8 - challenge mode
  • 9 - 40-player raid
  • 10 - unused
  • 11 - heroic scenario
  • 12 - scenario
  • 13 - unused
  • 14 - 10-30-player flexible raid
  • 15 - 10-30-player flexible heroic raid
  • 16 - 20-player mythic raid
  • 17 - 10-30-player flexible LFR


GUID overhaul:
The Globally Unique Identifier format has been completely redesigned, consider the following:
As of build 18888, the format has changed from using colons to hyphens for splitting each value.



Item hyperlink changes:
Item hyperlinks have been updated to support bonusIDs and instanceDifficultyID.
Also, with the removal of the reforge system, reforgeID is gone:
  • Old:
    • itemID:enchant:gem1:gem2:gem3:gem4:suffixID:uniqueID:level:reforgeID:upgradeID
  • New:
    • itemID:enchant:gem1:gem2:gem3:gem4:suffixID:uniqueID:level:upgradeId:instanceDifficultyID:numBonusIDs:bonusID1:bonusID2:...

They can be used for storing random suffixes (e.g. "of the Fireflash"), random bonuses (e.g. bonusID 40 is +Avoidance), raid types (see below), dungeon typing, random quest upgrades (see below for epic/rare), crafting upgrades (e.g. bonusID 526 is "Expert") and others.

Some examples of bonusIDs:
  • 448 - Warforged, +6 itemlevel
  • 449 - Heroic, +13 itemlevel
  • 450 - Mythic, +26 itemlevel
  • 451 - LFR, -12 itemlevel
  • 15 - Epic, +10 itemlevel
  • 171 - Rare, +5 itemlevel

BonusIDs can adjust itemlevels, modify stats, change itemquality, add item titles, appends words to item names, add sockets, adjust appearance, adjust required equip level, and possibly many more.


World markers:
We now have 8 world markers (up from 5), the new colors are as follows:
  • Orange (represented by the circle raidicon)
  • Silver (represented by the moon raidicon)
  • White (represented by the skull raidicon)


Last edited by p3lim : 09-18-14 at 11:49 PM. Reason: Changes to GUID
 
07-20-14, 03:58 AM   #2
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 544
I wonder.. does the difficulty bonus ID thing mean that items from various difficulties will have the same item ID?
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
 
07-20-14, 04:16 AM   #3
Talyrius
An Onyxian Warder
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 354
@Lombra
Yes.
 
07-27-14, 09:22 PM   #4
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,014
I don't know what zoneUID is supposed to represent in a mob's GUID, but it's not the zone they're spawned in.

Two mobs right next to each other can have completely different numbers in that slot.
 
07-28-14, 11:11 AM   #5
Rainrider
A Scalebane Royal Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 418
I suppose it is a unique identifier for the current zone. Maybe spawnUID is only required to be unique for the given npcID, but the server has to differentiate between all the mobs in a given zone without checking two numbers but rather just one. As it is there for pets too, it would be interesting to check whether this number changes on zone change.
 
07-28-14, 11:48 AM   #6
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,014
If the number represents the zone the unit spawned in then why is it that mobs in the same area will have different numbers?

For example, mobs right next to each other on the timeless isle will have 3 or 5, and npcs in the vale will have 3 and 6.
 
08-04-14, 11:59 PM   #7
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,617
Added some info about the new world markers in 18663, not really data changes, but meh.
 
08-05-14, 12:34 PM   #8
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,726
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
World markers:
We now have 8 world markers (up from 5), the new colors are as follows:
  • Orange (represented by the circle raidicon)
  • Silver (represented by the moon raidicon)
  • White (represented by the skull raidicon)

Looks like they added the rest of the raid target markers that weren't world markers yet.
__________________
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
 
08-05-14, 12:53 PM   #9
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,393
Makes sense. Then you can say "tank skull at skull".
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

 
08-19-14, 06:46 AM   #10
Gello
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 484
It's not a new change with a recent build, but maybe worth mentioning: battle pet petIDs are now formatted similarly to new GUIDs:

In MoP: "0x000000019824FF"

In WoD: "BattlePet:0:0000026814EF"

I've not figured out what the initial "0" field is for. It's "0" for all of my pets on the beta.

Battle pet addon authors who save petIDs, if you don't already, you may want to save the speciesID of saved petIDs so you can reconstruct petIDs in the changeover. (Probably already handled, since servers seem to want to reassign petIDs on a whim)
 
08-19-14, 09:01 AM   #11
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,617
Originally Posted by Gello View Post
It's not a new change with a recent build, but maybe worth mentioning: battle pet petIDs are now formatted similarly to new GUIDs:

In MoP: "0x000000019824FF"

In WoD: "BattlePet:0:0000026814EF"

I've not figured out what the initial "0" field is for. It's "0" for all of my pets on the beta.

Battle pet addon authors who save petIDs, if you don't already, you may want to save the speciesID of saved petIDs so you can reconstruct petIDs in the changeover. (Probably already handled, since servers seem to want to reassign petIDs on a whim)
That seems very inconsistent with the rest of the GUID changes (the fact that it only has 2 data values).
 
08-21-14, 08:42 AM   #12
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,014
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
That seems very inconsistent with the rest of the GUID changes (the fact that it only has 2 data values).
Not really, player GUIDs only contain two values.
 
08-28-14, 11:28 AM   #13
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 544
Bleh, I hate the item bonus ID thing the more I think about it. You'll "never" be able to make do with just the item ID again, and the bonus IDs are pretty random.. heroic on one item is not the same ID as heroic on another.
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
 
09-10-14, 08:29 PM   #14
galvin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 214
Is the serverID a good way to test to see if the sender on a whisper is on the same server as you?
Wrote up some code to get the serverID from UnitGUID(), then compare that with the GUID of the sender on a whisper event.
 
09-10-14, 09:57 PM   #15
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,567
Originally Posted by galvin View Post
Is the serverID a good way to test to see if the sender on a whisper is on the same server as you? Wrote up some code to get the serverID from UnitGUID(), then compare that with the GUID of the sender on a whisper event.
The server name has been appended to the sender name (eg. arg2 is "Sender-RealmName") since 5.4.7, even for same-realm senders, but I suppose if you want to use the server ID from the GUID instead, it's the same amount of work (one string operation and one comparison) so it doesn't really matter which method you use.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
 
09-13-14, 11:04 AM   #16
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 544
Witnessed an item source GUID today. Source for SPELL_AURA_APPLIED applying gun scope proc. Destination player unit.

http://www.wowhead.com/item=77529
GUID: "Item:3299:0:40000000476C13EC" (3299 being my realm ID)
Name: "Unknown"
Flags: 16936
Spell ID: 109085 (http://www.wowhead.com/spell=109085)

Edit: Don't know if this is new actually? Come to think of it, wasn't there something introduced in MoP?
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!

Last edited by Lombra : 09-13-14 at 11:09 AM.
 
09-13-14, 02:21 PM   #17
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 544
Also, could someone explain these atlases? I don't understand at all.
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
 
09-13-14, 06:02 PM   #18
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
As far as I read their really 'helpful' description those atlases are a bit like sprites.

someTexture:SetAtlas() renders the atlas-texture (or a part of it - depending on the TexCoords of the atlas) onto a existing 'standard'-texture object without the need to create an additional texture object for it.

Not sure if this is correct, though. Just a theory.
 
09-15-14, 12:07 AM   #19
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,567
It's not about avoiding creating an extra texture object, it's about avoiding the need for doing math to determine the necessary texture coordinates. For example, let's say you have the following:



The whole image is 700x400, and contains 3 pictures of a kitten (2 smaller on the left, 1 bigger on the right). Let's say you have an atlas for the top left picture, covering an area 270px wide and 200px high, and you want to display a 150px square zooming in on the kitten's adorable little fuzzy face. (And look at those spots! Don't you just want to scratch its little chin and rub its little belly? )

Without the atlas:

Code:
texture:SetTexture("Path\\To\\Kittens")
texture:SetTexCoord(0.1114, 0.3257, 0.02, 0.395) -- 78/700, (78+150)/700, 8/400, (8+150)/400
Obviously that's fine, but what happens later if you change your mind and want to show the whole kitten? Well, you have to go look at the source image and manually figure out what the coordinates for that are:

Code:
texture:SetTexCoord(0, 0.3857, 0, 0.5) -- 0, 270/700, 0, 200/400
Now let's try with the atlas. Kitten face only:

Code:
texture:SetTexture("Path\\To\\Kittens")
texture:SetAtlas("Kitten-One-Of-Three")
texture:TexCoord(0.2888, 0.8444, 0.04, 0.79) -- 78/270, (78+150)/270, 8/200, (8+150)/200
Pretty similar in terms of effort (calculating coordinates) as without an atlas. But, when you change your mind later and want to show the whole kitten, it's much easier:

Code:
texture:SetTexCoord(0, 1, 0, 1)
Basically it slices up the source file before applying it to your texture object, so as far as your object is concerned, the file doesn't contain anything outside of the atlas area.

Also keep in mind that you cannot create your own atlases. You can only use the ones already defined by Blizzard. This means that they're mainly only useful if you're creating things that graphically match the default UI.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!

Last edited by Phanx : 09-15-14 at 12:09 AM.
 
09-15-14, 09:20 AM   #20
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 544
Right, thanks! So basically an atlas consists of a texture file and some texture coords. Useful if you're dealing with a texture from one of those all-in-one texture files and want to apply "additional" tex coords. (well, should an atlas exist for it, anyway)

What's useAtlasSize do? I seen something like that in some XML.
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » WoD Beta archived threads » Data changes from live (18414) to build 18566

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off