Quantcast How to post feedback as EU on the US BETA forums - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-18-14, 02:54 AM   #1
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,635
How to post feedback as EU on the US BETA forums

Thought I might share:
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/11325132530

Imo the link setup the starter kit for US is:
https://us.battle.net/account/manage...n=US&type=WOWT

Make sure to pick: "Americas & Oceania".

What you have to do:

1) Log in to Battle.net via https://us.battle.net/ (Make sure it is US)
2) Create a new US trial account by clicking on the "Play WoW for Free"- Button. (Double check the region to be sure it is US) *
3) Now go to your Desktop App and select WoW and under Region/Account select "Starter Edition - WoW". Click Play
4) Next create a new character on any of the US realms. **
5) Wait a few hours for the US Boards to fetch your Character Data. Once that happen you can select your previously created character and post in the US Beta Boards.
Info on that game edition:
https://eu.battle.net/support/en/art...on-account-faq
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 08-18-14 at 05:00 AM.
 
08-18-14, 05:19 AM   #2
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,567
You don't have to manually create a trial account. Just log into US servers directly via Wow.exe and one will be created for you.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
 
08-18-14, 05:57 AM   #3
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,635
I assume you have to manually change the region in the config.wtf then?
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 08-18-14 at 06:02 AM.
 
08-18-14, 08:17 AM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,567
Config.wtf doesn't explicitly include any region info anymore, but just changing the installLocale to enUS to log into US servers, or deDE to log into EU servers, works. Other locales probably work, too, but I haven't actually tested any. Note that enGB and ptPT aren't real locales as far as the client is concerned, so these probably won't work to switch regions.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
 
08-18-14, 09:48 AM   #5
TOM_RUS
A Black Drake
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 86
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Config.wtf doesn't explicitly include any region info anymore, but just changing the installLocale to enUS to log into US servers, or deDE to log into EU servers, works. Other locales probably work, too, but I haven't actually tested any. Note that enGB and ptPT aren't real locales as far as the client is concerned, so these probably won't work to switch regions.
Pretty sure "installlocale" has nothing to do with region client connects to. Only "portal" does.
I can easily connect with ruRU locale to US servers by changing portal to "us".
Also, I have "installlocale" set to "enUS", yet my client connects to EU servers with "ruRU" locale.
That's twice confirms that "installlocale" has no effect to connection region.
 
08-18-14, 12:31 PM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,567
Originally Posted by TOM_RUS View Post
Pretty sure "installlocale" has nothing to do with region client connects to. Only "portal" does.
I can easily connect with ruRU locale to US servers by changing portal to "us".
Also, I have "installlocale" set to "enUS", yet my client connects to EU servers with "ruRU" locale.
That's twice confirms that "installlocale" has no effect to connection region.
My Config.wtf file does not have a portal cvar, nor a realmlist cvar. When I switch between US and EU servers, the only thing I change is the installLocale cvar. If you do have portal and/or realmlist in your Config.wtf, these may supersede the guesswork WoW apparently does based on the installLocale. Since it works just fine without portal and realmlist, I'd recomend just deleting those if you have them left over from the pre-Battle.net Launcher days.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
 
08-18-14, 08:26 PM   #7
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
Create a new US trial account by clicking on the "Play WoW for Free"- Button.
"Play WoW for Free"- Button?

I'm logged in on https://us.battle.net. No button. help

[e] I really would like to ask someone what those strange index numbers in the mount journal are about and how one should handle them. (http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...=mount+journal)

Last edited by Duugu : 08-18-14 at 08:58 PM.
 
08-19-14, 12:48 AM   #8
Rilgamon
Premium Member
 
Rilgamon's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 660
This should do
https://us.battle.net/account/creation/wow/signup/
__________________
The cataclysm broke the world ... and the pandas could not fix it!
 
08-19-14, 01:28 AM   #9
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,635
@Dugu

Just log in into the us.battle.net account management. Go to your WoW settings and activate the starter edition of WoW. If it says EU change your link to:
https://us.battle.net/account/manage...n=US&type=WOWT

It ask you for a specific region then. Just pick Americas&Oceania.

I did it yesterday evening. Worked as it should (http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/13841064552).
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
 
09-08-14, 12:05 AM   #10
Tntdruid
Premium Member
 
Tntdruid's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 54
Can only post on US beta forums if the account have beta access.
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » WoD Beta archived threads » How to post feedback as EU on the US BETA forums

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off