Thread Tools Display Modes
11-05-09, 05:39 PM   #21
derickso
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by Brainn View Post
you need to rebuild the window:
RDXDK.RebuildWindow(path)
I tried this and it didn't seem to work, is there some special function that is called when you hit "OK" to close an AuraFilter window? I looked at the source and didn't see anything but I may have missed it.
  Reply With Quote
11-05-09, 09:55 PM   #22
Dgrimes
A Black Drake
 
Dgrimes's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 89
You can try this instead.
Code:
 RDXDB.NotifyUpdate(path)
Point the path to the unitframetype object. (At least that is what I did for my MGS UI and it worked.)
__________________
What was is, what will be was.
  Reply With Quote
11-05-09, 11:17 PM   #23
derickso
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by Dgrimes View Post
You can try this instead.
Code:
 RDXDB.NotifyUpdate(path)
Point the path to the unitframetype object. (At least that is what I did for my MGS UI and it worked.)
Tried that, and notifying the aurafilter object and the window, no luck. Maybe Sigg has some ideas?
  Reply With Quote
11-06-09, 10:22 AM   #24
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
You have the data and you have the instance.

You have to modify both.

Code:
function SetTalentedBindings()
	local od = RDXDB.GetObjectData("shakar_Heal2:badAuras");

	if ( GetActiveTalentGroup() == 2 ) then
		use table.remove and table.insert to change the content of the od table
	else
		use table.remove and table.insert to change the content of the od table
	end

	local inst = RDXDB.GetObjectInstance("shakar_Heal2:badAuras");
	if inst then RDXDB.WriteFilter(inst, od); end
end

Last edited by sigg : 11-06-09 at 10:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-08-09, 10:29 PM   #25
derickso
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Still no luck Here is the exact code:

Code:
function SetTalentedBindings()
   local od = RDXDB.GetObjectData("shakar_Heal2:badAuras");

   if ( GetActiveTalentGroup() == 2 ) then
      RDXDB.SetSymLinkTarget("shakar_Heal2:bindings_sym", "shakar_Heal2:current_bindings_disc")
      local found = false;
      for i=1, #(od.data) do if (od.data[i] == 6788) then found = true; end; end;
      if (found == false) then table.insert(od.data, 6788); end;
   else
      RDXDB.SetSymLinkTarget("shakar_Heal2:bindings_sym", "shakar_Heal2:current_bindings")
      for i=1, #(od.data) do if (od.data[i] == 6788) then table.remove(od.data, i); end; end;
   end
  local inst = RDXDB.GetObjectInstance("shakar_Heal2:badAuras");
  if inst then RDXDB.WriteFilter(inst,od); end
end

WoWEvents:Bind("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD", nil, SetTalentedBindings, "RDX_TALENTBINDINGS");
WoWEvents:Bind("PLAYER_TALENT_UPDATE", nil, SetTalentedBindings, "RDX_TALENTBINDINGS2");
Any other ideas?

Last edited by derickso : 11-08-09 at 10:32 PM.
  Reply With Quote
11-15-09, 04:22 PM   #26
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
The new SYMLINK object :
You have 4 symlink type object :
simple: the symlink object is linked to one object
talent: the symlink object is dependant to your group talent, you have to declare 2 link objects.
class: the symlink object is dependant to your class, you have to declare 10 link objects.
name&realm: The symlink is dependant of your name and realm. This symlink will automatically created the symlink object.

Derickso, the talent symlink will fit your need.

The function RDXDB.SetSymLinkTarget is now deprecated.

Sigg
  Reply With Quote
11-15-09, 05:28 PM   #27
derickso
A Theradrim Guardian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by sigg View Post
The new SYMLINK object :
You have 4 symlink type object :
simple: the symlink object is linked to one object
talent: the symlink object is dependant to your group talent, you have to declare 2 link objects.
class: the symlink object is dependant to your class, you have to declare 10 link objects.
name&realm: The symlink is dependant of your name and realm. This symlink will automatically created the symlink object.

Derickso, the talent symlink will fit your need.

The function RDXDB.SetSymLinkTarget is now deprecated.

Sigg
This is great, thanks Sigg.
  Reply With Quote
11-18-09, 02:36 PM   #28
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
Originally Posted by sigg View Post
There is a big change.

The roster type concept.
You have to select the roster type for your windows in the datasource feature :
RAID
RAIDPET
RAID&RAIDPET
ARENA
ARENAPET
ARENA&ARENAPET
BOSS (available only with 3.3 upcoming)

New layouts is coming soon.

I am really happy with this change, it will be really better.

Sigg
is this allready implemented for ptr-testing ? specificaly the boss-thingy would be nice
  Reply With Quote
11-18-09, 03:22 PM   #29
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
No not yet.

But it is planned
  Reply With Quote
11-22-09, 04:41 PM   #30
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
RDX manage chatframe and chatframe editbox.

Please disable any other chat addon.

You can right click on a window chatframe to open the default blizzard option panel.

Do not use the button Create new chat window from blizzard option panel.

Enjoy
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
11-24-09, 01:05 PM   #31
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
just upgraded to latest svn (rev. 237), the new chatframe stuff seems kinda...featureless to me ? is moving/sizing the chat-frames all that it currently does or am i missing something ? if yes, are there more features planned ? like... optional timestamps, class-colored nicks, "chat copy" and stuff like that, or should we use other addons for those functions ?
  Reply With Quote
11-24-09, 01:34 PM   #32
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
Yes it is planned and coming.

Sigg
  Reply With Quote
11-27-09, 01:10 AM   #33
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
i have done some improvements to the clock function on the main-panel, maybe you want to include it in the next revisions

Code:
	local function MP_SetTimeText()
		local x, y, z = date("%H"), date("%M"), date("%S")
		btn_time:SetText(string.format("%02d:%02d:%02d", x, y, z))
	end
Code:
	local function MP_SetTimeText()
		local x, y = date("%H"), date("%M")
		btn_time:SetText(string.format("%02d:%02d", x, y))
	end
this is mostly a cleanup for the complex way that is currently used to format times with single digit values.
the first one includes seconds and would require the clock-button to be a little bit wider, the second one is just hour:minute as it is now.
  Reply With Quote
12-01-09, 04:44 AM   #34
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
i have some strange issues with the chatframe feature...
2 chatframes, both in the same artframe.
chatframe1 works fine, but chatframe2 disappears every time i zone (loading-screens aka using portals, hearthstone, entering instances etc.). i did a complete reset of the chat-frames via the blizzard-ui, befor doing that chatframe2 was ok but chatframe1 did reset its position (on the same events that now cause cf2 to disappear) to some strange offsets.
this only happens on my warlock, on my priest (using the exact same setup) both chatframes are working as they should. any ideas ?
  Reply With Quote
12-02-09, 01:40 AM   #35
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
Hello

A fix is coming and the new timestamp system too.

I am in munich for now in the christmas village, drinkink gluewein...

too tasty

coming back soon.
Sigg
  Reply With Quote
12-02-09, 07:12 AM   #36
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
dont drink too much, glühwein will give you a really bad hangover the next morning
  Reply With Quote
12-03-09, 02:10 PM   #37
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
seems like i fixed the probleme ...

what i did:
disable rdx, log in, undock the chatframe that bugged out from the default chatframes, re-enabled rdx. now it seems to stay where it should be
maybe you can somehow make the create-code check if the frame is docked to something else and if so then undock it.
  Reply With Quote
12-03-09, 03:44 PM   #38
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,251
Yes, I have to find how to disable chatframe dock.

The new timestamp has been implemented and this :
Code:
local function MP_SetTimeText()
	btn_time:SetText(date("%H:%M"));
end
  Reply With Quote
12-04-09, 04:22 AM   #39
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
think i forgot to post this earlier, but the chat-edit-box has some bug with the width-setting. if i set the width to 528, it allways resets to 300.
If i remove the VFL.clamp() stuff in the GetDescriptor function and let it directly call ed_width:GetSelection() it works. Don't know why this helps, VFL.clamp(528, 300, 600) returns 528 as it should...

//
the timestamp system has some errors too, i get double timestamp on emotes (11:26:44 11:26:44 You laugh.), normal chat-messages seem to work fine so far
also 2 things id like to see for the edit-box:
1) Disable the need to press ALT for browsing the history and moving the cursor
-->btn:SetAltArrowKeyMode(false)
2) Hiding the Border
--> (stolen from prat)
local left, mid, right = select(6, btn:GetRegions())
left:Hide()
mid:Hide()
right:Hide()

//
double timestamps also happen on creating stuff (tradeskills) and achievements (not guild-achievement-announce, just the system-type announces)

Last edited by Brainn : 12-04-09 at 10:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-06-09, 12:54 PM   #40
Brainn
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 263
sigg, with 3.3 comming soon, have you done the required fixes for the patch allready ? i played a lot on the ptr, and there where some things that needed to be fixed. mainly the "full disable blizz" stuff, they changed around some frames so you get several errors when this is enabled, and there also was one other bug but cant remember what exactly it was...
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » OpenRDX » OpenRDX Community » OpenRDX: Community Chat » Big changes in SVN


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off