Thread Tools Display Modes
11-11-12, 03:23 AM   #1
Mars85
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Spec synchronization

Hello,

I'm searching an addon which helps me keeping the actionbars synced for dualspec. I know there are button saving/loading addons, but I don't want some "magic" where I can't know what is changed by the addon (such function in the same addon would be great, but I mainly need the check).

I basicly need two functions (two addons would also be okay):
- Checking if all spells/abilities are placed somewhere on the actionbars, telling me which aren't (used several keywords and didn't find any addon for that )
- Telling me which actionbar buttons aren't in sync between the specs (like "bar 1 button 1: Roll vs. Empty")

Regards,
Mars
  Reply With Quote
11-11-12, 04:15 AM   #2
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Mars85 View Post
Checking if all spells/abilities are placed somewhere on the actionbars, telling me which aren't (used several keywords and didn't find any addon for that )
LearningAid will do that, among other things. I may have seen a standalone addon that only did that at some point, but I have no idea what it was called.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-12, 12:59 AM   #3
Mars85
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Hello, thanks I will take a look at it.

Maybe someone remembers the other addon? Because even the development page of Learning Aid tells thhat's not 5.x compatible.
  Reply With Quote
11-14-12, 12:47 PM   #4
Dridzt
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dridzt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,359
I remember it but it's not been updated for 5.x either

SpellLight (optionally with SilentRespec to suppress the respec spam)
  Reply With Quote
11-14-12, 01:44 PM   #5
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by Mars85 View Post
Hello, thanks I will take a look at it.

Maybe someone remembers the other addon? Because even the development page of Learning Aid tells thhat's not 5.x compatible.
If you open the "Files" tab on the Learning Aid Curse Forge page, you will find that the "r13" version is MoP compatible. I know it's dated august 29, 2012, but since 5.0.4 went live on the 28th (and it works well with the MoP expac) and that MoP was in Beta for a few months before that, I think it's safe to use. I know that it has not given me any problems, at least.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!
  Reply With Quote
11-14-12, 05:36 PM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Learning Aid works fine in MoP. Just check the "Load out of date addons" box on the addons screen.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
11-15-12, 01:06 AM   #7
Mars85
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Okay thanks, I was distracted by the bold text which tells that it's not compatible and that there was only .pkg listed as updated in r13 So I'll try.

I think the requirement that actionbars shouldn't be synced without giving me information before doing that is too specific, so I'll write something for that.
  Reply With Quote
11-15-12, 02:03 AM   #8
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Yes, r13 is the latest version; as the per the changelog that version was specifically updated for patch 5.0.4.

Originally Posted by Mars85 View Post
I think the requirement that actionbars shouldn't be synced without giving me information before doing that is too specific, so I'll write something for that.
What?
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
11-15-12, 04:09 AM   #9
slackerzz
A Defias Bandit
 
slackerzz's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
i use ActionSwap 2
  Reply With Quote
11-15-12, 01:25 PM   #10
Mars85
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
What?
I need something which compares the actionbars of the two specs (switching inbetween is okay) and tells me the differences. I know there are actionbar-sync-addons (and saving/loading) but they just replace buttons without telling me which actionbar slots aren't fitting.
  Reply With Quote
11-15-12, 08:55 PM   #11
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Why do you care which buttons are out of sync, if you just want to get them in sync?
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
11-16-12, 12:58 AM   #12
Mars85
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
I don't want them to just get synced... I want them to get synced after I ensured that this won't change spec specific stuff, most likely I have to make a conditional macro This could happen several times while leveling.
  Reply With Quote
11-16-12, 02:50 AM   #13
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Well, you could just write the spec conditions into your macro:

Code:
/cast [spec:2, mod:shift] Wild Charge; [spec:2, stealth] Pounce; [spec:2] Mangle; [mod:shift] Moonfire; Wrath
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
11-16-12, 11:12 AM   #14
Mars85
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Yeah that is what I want to do... but I don't want to go through all actionbars and diff them manually
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Spec synchronization

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off