Thread Tools Display Modes
04-03-09, 06:11 AM   #1
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Changing The Minimap Border

I have three neat borders for the minimap and would like to have them be used on three different events: In Combat, Resting and than just a normal one that appears when you are just running around. Now I think I know how to do checks to see if I am resting or in combat or not either of those the one thing I don't know how to do it change the minimap border to my textures. their the correct size and what not just don't know how to replace the default minimap border with one of mine. So if anyone could point me into the right direction, I spent the last 3 hours on wowwiki and finally gave up due to a head ache and frustration not getting anywhere.

By the way if you could let me know if this is even possible (the changing of the border based on combat/resting/normal) I imagine it is but not 100% sure. Anyways if anyone could lend a hand in this department I would greatly appreciate it.
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill
  Reply With Quote
04-03-09, 07:12 AM   #2
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
Code:
    frame:SetBackdrop({
        bgFile="",
        edgeFile="Interface\\Tooltips\\UI-Tooltip-Border",
        tile="true",
        tileSize= 32,
        edgeSize=10,
        insets = {left=5, right=5, top=5, bottom=5}
    })
Just change the edgeFile to whatever you want it to be at any given point.
  Reply With Quote
04-03-09, 01:54 PM   #3
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
sweet thanks for the help going to try this out now
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill
  Reply With Quote
04-04-09, 06:18 AM   #4
Miralen
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
Miralen's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
real quick for frame would it be Minimap or MinimapBorder? I tried Minimap and and got my image to show up but it was all scambled. the size is 256x256. I believe that would work just not sure why it came up scambled is all, I think its cause im retarded and dont know what frame name to use I guess.
__________________
Never hold discussions with the monkey when the organ grinder is in the room.

- Winston Churchill
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » Changing The Minimap Border

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off