Thread Tools Display Modes
09-29-13, 05:27 AM   #21
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by Wimpface View Post
Focus more on getting more songs out! Addicting!
Hehe, i have alot more coming, just holding them myself

But anyway, here's a song that i produced & mixed for my friends think you'll like this one aswell its out next week

https://soundcloud.com/glovel/fred-c...to-erik-p-feat
  Reply With Quote
09-29-13, 11:13 PM   #22
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
So this re-inspired me to continue the good work on my loot frames.

Bought it this far got a bit of skinning to do and need to make it so the backround disapears when the loot frame closes, but looks pretty decent so far.

code

Borrowing your portrait code and trimming it to my needs, I'm not including the embedded version of "Improved Loot Frame" like you were, but I got it looking similar.

Code is pretty messy because I more or less scrapped about 70% of what I was trying to do and instead decided to modify the existing frame.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	loot.PNG
Views:	171
Size:	74.6 KB
ID:	7872  
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website

Last edited by 10leej : 09-29-13 at 11:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-30-13, 03:39 AM   #23
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
So this re-inspired me to continue the good work on my loot frames.

Bought it this far got a bit of skinning to do and need to make it so the backround disapears when the loot frame closes, but looks pretty decent so far.

code

Borrowing your portrait code and trimming it to my needs, I'm not including the embedded version of "Improved Loot Frame" like you were, but I got it looking similar.

Code is pretty messy because I more or less scrapped about 70% of what I was trying to do and instead decided to modify the existing frame.
Cool! I can help you with that frame that is not hidden


Code:
hooksecurefunc("LootFrame_UpdateButton", function(index)
	local texture, item, quantity, quality, locked, isQuestItem, questId, isActive = GetLootSlotInfo(index)
	_G["LootButton"..index.."IconQuestTexture"]:SetAlpha(0) -- hide that pesky quest item texture
	_G["LootButton"..index.."NameFrame"]:SetAlpha(0) -- hide sucky fagdrops :D
	if isQuestItem then
	    ColorBorder(_G["LootButton"..index], unpack(AftermathhUI.loot.questitemcolor))
	else
        ColorBorder(_G["LootButton"..index], AftermathhUI.bordercolor, AftermathhUI.bordercolor, AftermathhUI.bordercolor)	
	end	
end)
Seems to work, just used this part:

Code:
local bg, titlebg, portrait, portraitframe, trcorner, tlcorner, top, 
unknowntitle, topstreak, blcorner, brcorner, bottom, left, right, btncornerL,
btncornerR, btnbottom, portraitoverlay, title, prevtext, nextext = _G["LootFrame"]:GetRegions()
	
bg:Hide()
titlebg:Hide()
portrait:Hide()
portraitframe:Hide()
trcorner:Hide()
tlcorner:Hide()
top:Hide()
topstreak:Hide()
blcorner:Hide()
brcorner:Hide()
bottom:Hide()
left:Hide()
right:Hide()
portraitoverlay:Hide()
btncornerL:Hide()
btncornerR:Hide()
btnbottom:Hide()
LootFrameInset:Hide()
but this happens :/ But i guess i just have to resize all the panels and everything, but i dont quite understand, cause everything was made for the blizz frames funny enough.


Last edited by Aftermathhqt : 09-30-13 at 04:12 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-30-13, 08:28 AM   #24
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
I was talking about my actual backround code you put in there I was already using/skinned the LootButton, I was talking about the backround I made at line 53 there's probably a better way to hide it then using an event to hide it >.>

EDIT:
Stupid me could've just used code I was blindly staring at yesterday >.> should also fix your issue as well assuming you're putting the border on a backdrop and not the frame itself.

Lua Code:
  1. function CreateBackdrop(frame)
  2.     frame:SetBackdrop({bgFile = "Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8x8", edgeFile = "Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8x8", edgeSize = 2,
  3.         insets = {top = 2, left = 2, bottom = 2, right = 2}})
  4.     frame:SetBackdropColor(0,0,0,0.4)
  5.     frame:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)
  6.     if cfg.SkinUI then
  7.         frame:CreateBorder(12,1,1,1)
  8.     end
  9. end
  10.  
  11. CreateBackdrop(LootFrame)

Anyways final revision before release, looks pretty good to me

code --feel free to use it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	loot2.PNG
Views:	196
Size:	87.4 KB
ID:	7873  
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website

Last edited by 10leej : 09-30-13 at 08:52 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-30-13, 12:34 PM   #25
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
I was talking about my actual backround code you put in there I was already using/skinned the LootButton, I was talking about the backround I made at line 53 there's probably a better way to hide it then using an event to hide it >.>

EDIT:
Stupid me could've just used code I was blindly staring at yesterday >.> should also fix your issue as well assuming you're putting the border on a backdrop and not the frame itself.

Lua Code:
  1. function CreateBackdrop(frame)
  2.     frame:SetBackdrop({bgFile = "Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8x8", edgeFile = "Interface\\Buttons\\WHITE8x8", edgeSize = 2,
  3.         insets = {top = 2, left = 2, bottom = 2, right = 2}})
  4.     frame:SetBackdropColor(0,0,0,0.4)
  5.     frame:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)
  6.     if cfg.SkinUI then
  7.         frame:CreateBorder(12,1,1,1)
  8.     end
  9. end
  10.  
  11. CreateBackdrop(LootFrame)

Anyways final revision before release, looks pretty good to me

code --feel free to use it.
My problem was only that i needed to hide the blizzard textures otherwise it was fully functional
  Reply With Quote
09-30-13, 02:30 PM   #26
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
Oh, well in that case you should only have to resize it then.
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
09-30-13, 02:53 PM   #27
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
Oh, well in that case you should only have to resize it then.
Indeed That's what i need to do right now ^^
  Reply With Quote
09-30-13, 03:06 PM   #28
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
Originally Posted by Game92 View Post
Indeed That's what i need to do right now ^^
Might as well nothing better to do on a Monday.
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
10-06-13, 07:33 AM   #29
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
So can someone help me regarding the nameplates?
  Reply With Quote
10-07-13, 09:49 AM   #30
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
Well took a look, should be working I use the same method in my nameplates for setting the texture unless there's something else causing the error.

Code:
Message: ...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:188: attempt to call method 'SetStatusBarTexture' (a nil value)
Time: 10/07/13 11:43:23
Count: 1
Stack: ...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:188: in function <...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:173>
...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:302: in function <...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:288>

Locals: frame = NamePlate53 {
 0 = <userdata>
}
hp = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
 value = <unnamed> {
 }
}
cb = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
}
threat = nil
hpborder = nil
overlay = nil
oldname = nil
level = nil
bossicon = nil
raidicon = nil
elite = nil
_ = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
}
cbborder = nil
cbshield = nil
cbicon = nil
offset = 0.89999997615814
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
 value = <unnamed> {
 }
}
(*temporary) = "Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Media\Textures\Smoothv2.tga"
(*temporary) = "attempt to call method 'SetStatusBarTexture' (a nil value)"
UpdateObjects = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:95
UpdateCastbar = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:134
OnSizeChanged = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:169
OnValueChanged = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:161
QueueObject = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:20
frames = <table> {
}
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
10-07-13, 11:53 AM   #31
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
Well took a look, should be working I use the same method in my nameplates for setting the texture unless there's something else causing the error.

Code:
Message: ...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:188: attempt to call method 'SetStatusBarTexture' (a nil value)
Time: 10/07/13 11:43:23
Count: 1
Stack: ...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:188: in function <...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:173>
...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:302: in function <...\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:288>

Locals: frame = NamePlate53 {
 0 = <userdata>
}
hp = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
 value = <unnamed> {
 }
}
cb = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
}
threat = nil
hpborder = nil
overlay = nil
oldname = nil
level = nil
bossicon = nil
raidicon = nil
elite = nil
_ = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
}
cbborder = nil
cbshield = nil
cbicon = nil
offset = 0.89999997615814
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
 value = <unnamed> {
 }
}
(*temporary) = "Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Media\Textures\Smoothv2.tga"
(*temporary) = "attempt to call method 'SetStatusBarTexture' (a nil value)"
UpdateObjects = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:95
UpdateCastbar = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:134
OnSizeChanged = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:169
OnValueChanged = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:161
QueueObject = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\AftermathhUI\Modules\Nameplates\AfterNameplates.lua:20
frames = <table> {
}
I tried to fix it, but just got me more errors, not quiet sure whats wrong, didnt update this code since cata.

Last edited by Aftermathhqt : 10-07-13 at 11:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-10-13, 05:55 AM   #32
Kkthnx
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Kkthnx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 247
Hows the progress on this?
__________________
Success isn't what you've done compared to others. Success is what you've done compared to what you were made to do.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-13, 08:41 AM   #33
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by Kkthnx View Post
Hows the progress on this?
Not so very good, help please?
  Reply With Quote
10-14-13, 12:41 PM   #34
10leej
A Molten Giant
 
10leej's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 583
Have you tried SetSatusBarTexture?
__________________
Tweets YouTube Website
  Reply With Quote
10-14-13, 03:18 PM   #35
Aftermathhqt
A Molten Giant
 
Aftermathhqt's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 784
Originally Posted by 10leej View Post
Have you tried SetSatusBarTexture?
Should replace all SetSatusBarTexture with SetSatusBarTexture?

Last edited by Aftermathhqt : 10-14-13 at 03:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Hey i'm back!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off