Thread Tools Display Modes
11-25-15, 10:54 AM   #21
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
Group headers are designed to automate the creation of these frames; however, I have yet to see an addon, including blizzard's own raid frames, not break when someone joins the raid while you're in combat.

I haven't personally done anything with them, so it's quite possible I'm mistaken. It's not something simple to test without involving other people.
It's actually possible, i can point you to this posts:

http://forums.wowace.com/showpost.ph...postcount=3163

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ighlight=taint

Last edited by Resike : 11-25-15 at 10:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 10:57 AM   #22
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Your example has them precreating the secure frames, which only reinforces my point that it can't be done in combat.
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 11:02 AM   #23
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
Your example has them precreating the secure frames, which only reinforces my point that it can't be done in combat.
Yes, but after that it's handled fully protected and dinamically and works as it should be by default.
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 11:22 AM   #24
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Yes, but after that it's handled fully protected and dinamically and works as it should be by default.
The question wasn't "can existing frames be modified in combat", it was "can brand-new secure frames be created in combat which I now have to scan for from the secure environment because they didn't exist before I entered combat."
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 02:23 PM   #25
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
The question wasn't "can existing frames be modified in combat", it was "can brand-new secure frames be created in combat which I now have to scan for from the secure environment because they didn't exist before I entered combat."
I'm not 100% about if it's actually precreate the frames. Or playing with the minus startingIndex attribute would force precreation?
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 02:51 PM   #26
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
I'm not 100% about if it's actually precreate the frames. Or playing with the minus startingIndex attribute would force precreation?
By setting the startingIndex to a negative number it adds that number to the "unitCount" to get "numDisplayed" which is used to define "needButtons" on line 156 and again in the loop on 161 which creates the actual frames.
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 06:03 PM   #27
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
By setting the startingIndex to a negative number it adds that number to the "unitCount" to get "numDisplayed" which is used to define "needButtons" on line 156 and again in the loop on 161 which creates the actual frames.
Seems like you are right, i have to admit havn't really looked into this, i was glad that the fix worked.
You can also force this hack to the default raid frames so they will get updated properly even in combat.
  Reply With Quote
11-25-15, 09:34 PM   #28
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 554
Found the code for a very basic raid frame I used for some testing in the past.
https://gist.github.com/Lombra/782d84064be0d1f3eefc

This seems to be able to create frames when I join a raid, and also add new frames as more people join. I don't know what prevents other addons from functioning.

Edit: Pro tip, go hit a training dummy in garrison and then join some fast filling raid like Kazzak or one of the major Tanaan rare bosses!
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
  Reply With Quote
11-26-15, 05:37 AM   #29
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Originally Posted by Lombra View Post
Pro tip, go hit a training dummy in garrison and then join some fast filling raid like Kazzak or one of the major Tanaan rare bosses!
I don't have an active account, but if you say this can create new raid frames in combat then I'll take your word for it.

It would seem that this is something that needs to be taken into account after all.
  Reply With Quote
11-26-15, 05:53 AM   #30
MunkDev
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
MunkDev's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 431
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
I don't have an active account, but if you say this can create new raid frames in combat then I'll take your word for it.

It would seem that this is something that needs to be taken into account after all.
Oh well, I guess it's not really up to me to write code to circumvent someone else's horrible design. Will go back to the dynamic code. As long as the user doesn't open the interface settings while running Bagnon, there's no problem anyway.
__________________

Last edited by MunkDev : 11-26-15 at 06:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-27-15, 01:31 PM   #31
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by Lombra View Post
Found the code for a very basic raid frame I used for some testing in the past.
https://gist.github.com/Lombra/782d84064be0d1f3eefc

This seems to be able to create frames when I join a raid, and also add new frames as more people join. I don't know what prevents other addons from functioning.

Edit: Pro tip, go hit a training dummy in garrison and then join some fast filling raid like Kazzak or one of the major Tanaan rare bosses!
Thats intresting, seems like yours works as it should. Maybe because your teplate points to a blizzard secure template?

What i don't get that why is your frames don't update instantly when you join a raid.
  Reply With Quote
11-27-15, 03:56 PM   #32
Lombra
A Molten Giant
 
Lombra's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 554
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
Thats intresting, seems like yours works as it should. Maybe because your teplate points to a blizzard secure template?

What i don't get that why is your frames don't update instantly when you join a raid.
I thought you have to use the secure unit button template though?

Noticed the slightly delayed updating, too. Thought it was working as intended maybe.
__________________
Grab your sword and fight the Horde!
  Reply With Quote
11-27-15, 06:02 PM   #33
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,290
Originally Posted by Lombra View Post
I thought you have to use the secure unit button template though?

Noticed the slightly delayed updating, too. Thought it was working as intended maybe.
Yes you do but it's different if you use your own custom inherited one, or the proper blizzard one.

Last edited by Resike : 11-28-15 at 06:01 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Bagnon causes restricted enviroment lock?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off