Thread Tools Display Modes
08-29-06, 11:28 PM   #1
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
TGA file format

Howdy...

I am trying to load a texture file into my mod, and it's just showing up as a bright green box. Do I have to save the TGA in a certain format? I have tried saving it as 16 and 32 bit, both compressed and uncompressed.

Any help is much appreciated
  Reply With Quote
08-29-06, 11:35 PM   #2
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,134
What dimensions? Did you remember to save your alpha channel? Verify the file path you're saving to and calling from.
__________________
“Do what you feel in your heart to be right — for you’ll be criticized anyway.” ~ Eleanor Roosevelt
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
  Reply With Quote
08-30-06, 12:49 AM   #3
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
The green box is gone. It must have not been finding it. Now it just shows nothing.

Here is the code for the texture...

Code:
       
        <Layers>
          <Layer>
            <Texture name="$parentTexture" setAllPoints="true" file="interface\AddOns\WoWTCG\images\HOA-018">
              <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
            </Texture>
          </Layer>
        </Layers>
I have also tried adding alphaMode="ADD" to the Texture, but to no affect. In Photoshop, I also tried selecting the Alpha 1 channel before saving and then checking "Save As Alpha Channels".



I must doing something wrong
  Reply With Quote
08-30-06, 12:53 AM   #4
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,134
Dimensions?
__________________
“Do what you feel in your heart to be right — for you’ll be criticized anyway.” ~ Eleanor Roosevelt
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
  Reply With Quote
08-30-06, 01:02 AM   #5
eekamouse
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
The image itself is 215 wide by 300 high.

But the texture "Frame" is different... 133x179... as you can see below.

Code:
      <Frame name="$parentTexture1">
        <!--<FrameSkin skinid="f15d4970-d66d-444e-bb2d-1ad102c87fed" frameid="f15d4979-d66d-444e-bb2d-1ad102c87fed" />-->
        <Size>
          <AbsDimension x="133" y="179" />
        </Size>
        <Anchors>
          <Anchor point="TOPLEFT">
            <Offset>
              <AbsDimension x="87" y="-158" />
            </Offset>
          </Anchor>
        </Anchors>
        <Layers>
          <Layer>
            <Texture name="$parentTexture" setAllPoints="true" file="interface\AddOns\WoWTCG\images\HOA-018" alphaMode="ADD">
              <TexCoords left="0" right="1" top="0" bottom="1" />
            </Texture>
          </Layer>
        </Layers>
      </Frame>
  Reply With Quote
08-30-06, 01:20 AM   #6
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,134
And there's your problem right there. The image itself can be whatever size you want, but the file MUST be a factor of 2, and no larger than 512 x 512.
__________________
“Do what you feel in your heart to be right — for you’ll be criticized anyway.” ~ Eleanor Roosevelt
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RaffaeleMarinetti
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » TGA file format


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off