Quantcast Slash command not working - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-11-18, 04:54 PM   #1
galvin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 240
Slash command not working

Trying to add this into my addon. It already does many other slash commands with no isue
Code:
  SLASH_ZID = '/zid'
  SlashCmdList['ZID'] = function() print(C_Map.GetBestMapForUnit('player')) end
I checked to make sure this wasn't being used already. And its free. Afterwards I check to make sure
the code is there. If I call SlashCmdList['ZID']() externally it works fine. but /zid doesn't work

no idea why.
  Reply With Quote
09-11-18, 05:18 PM   #2
Vrul
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Vrul's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 284
SLASH_ZID1 = '/zid'
  Reply With Quote
09-13-18, 02:20 PM   #3
galvin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 240
Thanks. That worked
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Slash command not working

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off