Thread Tools Display Modes
01-04-13, 09:59 AM   #1
laukond
A Black Drake
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Action Bar Textures

http://i.imgur.com/ue8Pi.jpg

Is there a way a way to remove the textures seen on MultiBarBottomLeft, MultiBarBottomRight, and MultiBarRight?
Always Show ActionBars is unticked. I know /reload hides them, but is there not a script that removes them so I do not have to /reload all the time :-D

Thanks!


CONCLUSION
This fixes the problem:

Lua Code:
  1. local oSetAttribute = getmetatable(ActionButton1).__index.SetAttribute
  2. hooksecurefunc(getmetatable(ActionButton1).__index, 'SetAttribute', function(self, attribute)
  3.     if attribute ~= 'showgrid' or GetCVar('alwaysShowActionBars') ~= '0' or not self.action then return end
  4.     oSetAttribute(self, 'showgrid', GetCursorInfo() and 1 or 0)
  5.     if not HasAction(self.action) then self:Hide() end
  6. end)

Last edited by laukond : 01-05-13 at 08:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 12:56 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Well, what actionbar addon are you using?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 03:57 PM   #3
laukond
A Black Drake
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Well, what actionbar addon are you using?
Just simple :SetPoint of the default.
But this problem I have had even before I used AddOns where it would bug like that.
Is there a way to hide the texture?

Edit: Here is the entire AddOn I use, incase you want to look at it: http://pastebin.com/5RQj4ccv

Last edited by laukond : 01-04-13 at 04:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 06:54 PM   #4
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,364
Well, this is probably just going to show off my incredible amount of ignorance, but, if you open Blizzards options to the "ActionBars" page is the "Always Show ActionBars" option checked?

Had this problem in the MoP beta with Bartender (because Dominos hadn't been updated yet) and just thought this might be a similar problem.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
Carbonite-CLASSIC<----- GitHub link to Carbonite Classic. Thanks to ircdirk for this!
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 06:55 PM   #5
laukond
A Black Drake
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Originally Posted by laukond View Post
Always Show ActionBars is unticked.
:-)
/10chars
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 07:04 PM   #6
laukond
A Black Drake
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Can there be done something like:

Code:
MultiBarBottomLeftButton1EmptyTexture:SetAlpha(0)
Of course it is not called 'EmptyTexture' but I have not been able to locate its name with /fstack true (if it exists).
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 07:33 PM   #7
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
Is this an occasional bug or is it always like this? You said it fixes itself after a reload.

You could try calling MultiActionBar_HideAllGrids() or, if that doesn't do it, loop through every action button and do something like..
Lua Code:
  1. local function ActuallyHideGrid(barName)
  2.     for i=1, NUM_MULTIBAR_BUTTONS do
  3.         local button = _G[barName.."Button"..i]
  4.         button:SetAttribute("showgrid",0)
  5.         if not HasAction(button.action) then
  6.             button:Hide()
  7.         end
  8.     end
  9. end
  10. ActuallyHideGrid("MultiBarBottomLeft")
  11. ActuallyHideGrid("MultiBarBottomRight")
  12. ActuallyHideGrid("MultiBarRight")
  13. ActuallyHideGrid("MultiBarLeft")

Last edited by semlar : 01-04-13 at 07:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 07:36 PM   #8
laukond
A Black Drake
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
Is this an occasional bug or is it always like this? You said it fixes itself after a reload.

You could try calling MultiActionBar_HideAllGrids() or, if that doesn't do it, loop through every action button and do something like "if not HasAction(button.action) then button:SetAttribute("showgrid",0) button:Hide() end".
It is an occasional bug that occurs on random stuff like accepting/completing a quest.
And ehh.. I'm not really that sharp at writing code, could you write the above more in-depth?
  Reply With Quote
01-04-13, 07:43 PM   #9
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,060
You might even try something like this to switch it back if it modifies the value..
Lua Code:
  1. hooksecurefunc(getmetatable(ActionButton1).__index, 'SetAttribute', function(self, attribute)
  2.     if attribute ~= 'showgrid' then return end
  3.     self:SetAttribute('showgrid',0)
  4.     if not HasAction(self.action) then
  5.         self:Hide()
  6.     end
  7. end)
So if SetAttribute gets called on the action button it just resets it back to 0.

Last edited by semlar : 01-04-13 at 08:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Action Bar Textures


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off