Thread Tools Display Modes
09-25-09, 02:42 PM   #1
ironfang
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Advanced Warrior macro help needed

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; Pummel

Only recognizes Stance 1 (The top line) .... What am I doing wrong ?

Also is there a mod I can use to increase the amount of macro's I can make because the default Macro Ui seems rather limited for space.
  Reply With Quote
09-25-09, 02:57 PM   #2
shkm
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
shkm's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 186
I'm not a fan of multiple actions, but the following might work according to a quick check of WoWWiki:

Code:
#showtooltip
/castsequence [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend, Thunder Clap
/castsequence [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl, Thunder Clap
/castsequence [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl, Pummel
As for more macros, check out BindPad. And on another note, you could simplify this macro simply by binding it to shift+* and dropping all the mod:shift conditions.
__________________
Quit WoW again on 17/04/2014.

Last edited by shkm : 09-25-09 at 03:00 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-25-09, 05:16 PM   #3
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
Originally Posted by ironfang View Post
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl; Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; Pummel

Only recognizes Stance 1 (The top line) .... What am I doing wrong ?

Also is there a mod I can use to increase the amount of macro's I can make because the default Macro Ui seems rather limited for space.
This would be because on the first line you have Rend, wich requires shift and battle stance as condition, however Thunder clap doesn't. I think you just want castsequence?
Code:
#showtooltip
/castsequence reset=target [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend, Thunder Clap; [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl, Thunder Clap; [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl, Pummel
if not:
Code:
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1]Rend;[stance:1]Thunder Clap;[mod:shift, stance:2]Piercing Howl;[stance:2]Thunder Clap;[mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; [stance:3]Pummel

Last edited by ravagernl : 09-25-09 at 05:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-25-09, 05:19 PM   #4
Akryn
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 479
The reason that won't work is that Thunder Clap will cast whenever the condition on line 1 returns false. What you want is:
Code:
#showtooltip
/cast [nomod:shift,form:3]pummel;[nomod:shift]thunder clap;[form:1]rend;piercing howl
i.e...

"cast pummel in form (stance) 3 without shift, thunder clap in form 1 or 2 without shift, rend in form 1 with shift, piercing howl in form 2 or 3 with shift"

Last edited by Akryn : 09-25-09 at 05:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-09, 12:50 PM   #5
Sedirex
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Code:
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift, stance:1] Rend; [stance:1] Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:2] Piercing Howl; [stance: 2] Thunder Clap
/cast [mod:shift, stance:3] Piercing Howl; [stance: 3] Pummel
I believe that's what you're looking for. And, since I'm compulsive about character counts:
Code:
#show
/cast [mod:shift, form:1] Rend; [mod:shift, form:2/3] Piercing Howl; [form:1/2] Thunder Clap; [form: 3] Pummel
  Reply With Quote
10-24-09, 01:31 PM   #6
Akryn
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 479
FYI, #show has less functionality than #showtooltip, so it's not always appropriate to use it just for the smaller character count.

In any case, mine had fewer already. If the character count really matters, it's not necessary to explicitly state which modifiers or forms (same meaning as stance but shorter) you want to check for if you've already exhausted the alternatives. Although I guess I could have done with with mod instead of nomod:

Code:
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift,form:1]rend;[mod:shift]piercing howl;[form:3]pummel;thunder clap
  Reply With Quote
10-24-09, 02:35 PM   #7
nightcracker
A Molten Giant
 
nightcracker's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 716
As an experienced macro user, I know this can be done even shorter:
Code:
#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1][mod][form:3]Rend;Piercing Howl;Pummel;Thunder Clap
I am always terribly annoyed when I see /cast or /script, they are just long versions of /run and /use. It is a good practice to use Capitalized Characters in spell/item names. In this case, and in the most cases, mod:shift is not needed. Mod is enough. Now you might think, what if he has CTRL+<somebuttonhere> bound to something else? Quote WoWWiki: "If you bind A to a macro with, say, [modifier:shift] and you have something else bound to SHIFT-A, the SHIFT-A binding will take precedence and your macro will not run." That's about it.
  Reply With Quote
10-24-09, 02:44 PM   #8
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Originally Posted by nightcracker View Post
Code:
#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1][mod][form:3]Rend;Piercing Howl;Pummel;Thunder Clap
Your macro will always cast Rend unless those three conditions aren't met. Here's a fixed version:
Code:
#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1]Rend;[mod]Piercing Howl;[form:3]Pummel;Thunder Clap
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
10-24-09, 02:49 PM   #9
nightcracker
A Molten Giant
 
nightcracker's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 716
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Your macro will always cast Rend unless those three conditions aren't met. Here's a fixed version:
Code:
#showtooltip
/use [mod,form:1]Rend;[mod]Piercing Howl;[form:3]Pummel;Thunder Clap
No it doesn't, my macro was ok. Placing all parameters up front is just a matter of style and is exactly the same as [paramenter]spell;[parameter]spell;.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » Class Discussions » Advanced Warrior macro help needed


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off