Thread Tools Display Modes
07-01-12, 12:52 PM   #1
ssiard
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Spell Name Changes (Immolate = Corruption)

It is either bugged or Blizzard has internally changed the names of spells to support the new talent system. What I have found is that the internal name of the warlock spell "Immolate" is "Corruption".

I basically have a mini addon to call SetBinding to implement all of my key bindings. On live, the following works
Code:
/script SetBindingSpell("3", "Immolate")
This would bind Immolate to key 3. On MOP Beta, I have to do the following to bind Immolate to key 3
Code:
/script SetBindingSpell("3", "Corruption")
Another is to use Shadow Bolt to bind Incinerate. I'm finding this out by using the following function and passing in spell book ids.

Code:
function PrintName(inputIndex)

   local skillType, spellId = GetSpellBookItemInfo(inputIndex, BOOKTYPE_SPELL)

   if (spellId ~= nil) then

      DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(spellId)

   end

   local name, rank, icon = GetSpellInfo(spellId)

   if (icon ~= nil) then

      DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(icon)

   end

   if (name ~= nil) then

      DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage(name)

   end

end
I haven't found a good programmatic way to this as
Code:
name = GetSpellInfo("Immolate")
returns Immolate and not Corruption.
 
07-02-12, 01:42 AM   #2
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
This seems like a bug
 
07-02-12, 01:47 AM   #3
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,877
Maybe not, they did do quite a bit of Warlock changes so I wouldn't be surprised if they renamed a few to make them make sense.
__________________
 
07-02-12, 02:11 AM   #4
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Even if they renamed anything, having two apis return different names for the same spell is a bug.
 
07-02-12, 05:52 AM   #5
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,877
Ah I see, I misunderstood, thought they had changed the name of the spell as well.
__________________
 
07-03-12, 04:32 AM   #6
Zorben
A Kobold Labourer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
This also happens with frost strike <-> blood strike and asphyxiate <-> strangulate for DKs
 
07-03-12, 07:18 AM   #7
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 942
Originally Posted by Zorben View Post
asphyxiate <-> strangulate for DKs
This, I'm sure, is due to the fact that Asphyxiate is a Talent and will replace Strangulate if you take it.
 
07-03-12, 08:41 AM   #8
Maul
Ion Engines, Engage!
 
Maul's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 401
Originally Posted by Zorben View Post
This also happens with frost strike <-> blood strike and asphyxiate <-> strangulate for DKs
Just confirmed this as well this morning. If you create a macro - "/cast blood strike" - but you are in frost spec, it will show as Frost Strike on the action bar and actually cast Frost Strike.
__________________

Twitter: @IonMaul | Windows Live: [email protected] | Google Talk: [email protected]
 
07-16-12, 06:54 PM   #9
Shabaella
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Anyone figured out a way to work arround this yet?

I'm working on a Shaman add-on and the Earthbind Totem and Earthgrab Totem have the same problem.

It get's worse since I have to create a button with it, the IsSpellInRange only works with Earthbind Totem id, even if I have Earthgrab, but the GetSpellCooldown only works with the Earthgrab Totem id, and since I use LibActionButton, I couldn't make this work yet.

Also the flyout info for this totem is kind of broken, here is a what I'm getting for it's return. Look that it now has a new object returning as the second variable(it's only spellId and isKnown on live).

Code:
-- With Earthgrab Totem
spellId, somethingNew, isKnown = GetFlyoutSlotInfo(79, 1)
-- spellId is 2484 - Earthbind Totem id
-- somethingNew is 51485 - Earthgrab Totem id
-- isKnown is true

spellId, somethingNew, isKnown = GetFlyoutSlotInfo(79, 2)
-- spellId is 51485 - Earthgrab Totem id
-- somethingNew is 51485 - Earthgrab Totem id
-- isKnown is false

-- Without Earthgrab Totem
spellId, somethingNew, isKnown = GetFlyoutSlotInfo(79, 1)
-- spellId is 2484 - Earthbind Totem id
-- somethingNew is 2484 - Earthbind Totem id
-- isKnown is true

spellId, somethingNew, isKnown = GetFlyoutSlotInfo(79, 2)
-- spellId is 51485 - Earthgrab Totem id
-- somethingNew is 51485 - Earthgrab Totem id
-- isKnown is false
 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » MoP Beta archived threads » Spell Name Changes (Immolate = Corruption)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off